8 CFR § 235.12 - Global Entry program.
§ 235.12 Global Entry program.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 22628, Apr. 2, 2024.
(a) Program description. The Global Entry program is a voluntary international trusted traveler program consisting of an integrated passenger processing system that expedites the movement of low-risk air travelers into the United States by providing an alternate inspec
* * *
(b) Program eligibility criteria—(1) Eligible individuals. The following individuals, who hold a valid, machine-readable passport, a valid, machine-readable U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551), or other appropriate travel document as determined by CBP, may apply to participate in Global Entry:
(i) U.S. citizens, U.S. nationals, and U.S. lawful permanent residents absent any of the disqualifying factors described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(ii) Certain nonimmigrant aliens from countries that have entered into arrangements with CBP concerning international trusted traveler programs absent any of the disqualifying factors described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, and subject to the conditions set forth in the particular arrangement. Individuals from a country that has entered into such an arrangement with CBP may be eligible to apply for participation in Global Entry only after CBP announces the arrangement by publication of a notice in the Federal Register. The notice will include the country, the scope of eligibility of nonimmigrant aliens from that country (e.g., whether only citizens of the foreign country or citizens and non-citizens are eligible) and other conditions that may apply based on the terms of the arrangement. CBP may change or terminate these arrangements without prior notice to the public, but will announce such actions as soon as practicable on www.globalentry.gov and by publication of a notice in the Federal Register.
(iii) Persons under the age of 18 who meet the eligibility criteria of paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section must have the consent of a parent or legal guardian to participate in Global Entry and provide proof of such consent in accordance with CBP instructions.
(2) Disqualifying factors. An individual is ineligible to participate in Global Entry if CBP, at its sole discretion, determines that the individual presents a potential risk for terrorism, criminality (such as smuggling), or is otherwise not a low-risk traveler. This risk determination will be based in part upon an applicant's ability to demonstrate past compliance with laws, regulations, and policies. Reasons why an applicant may not qualify for participation include:
(i) The applicant provides false or incomplete information on the application;
(ii) The applicant has been arrested for, or convicted of, any criminal offense or has pending criminal charges or outstanding warrants in any country;
(iii) The applicant has been found in violation of any customs, immigration, or agriculture regulations, procedures, or laws in any country;
(iv) The applicant is the subject of an investigation by any federal, state, or local law enforcement agency in any country;
(v) The applicant is inadmissible to the United States under applicable immigration laws or has, at any time, been granted a waiver of inadmissibility or parole;
(vi) The applicant is known or suspected of being or having been engaged in conduct constituting, in preparation for, in aid of, or related to terrorism; or
(vii) The applicant cannot satisfy CBP of his or her low-risk status or meet other program requirements.
(c) Participating airports. The Global Entry program allows participants expedited entry into the United States at the locations identified at www.globalentry.gov. Expansions of the Global Entry program to new airports will be announced by publication in the Federal Register and at www.globalentry.gov.
(d) Program application.
(1) Each applicant must complete and submit the program application electronically through an approved application process as determined by CBP. The application and application instructions for the Global Entry program are available at www.globalentry.gov.
(2) Each applicant must pay a non-refundable fee in the amount set forth at 8 CFR 103.7(d)(13) for “Global Entry” at the time of application. The fee is to be paid to CBP at the time of application through the Federal Government's on-line payment system, Pay.gov or other CBP-approved process.
(3) Every applicant accepted into Global Entry is accepted for a period of 5 years provided participation is not suspended or terminated by CBP prior to the end of the 5-year period. Each applicant may apply to renew participation up to one year prior to the close of the participation period.
(4) Each applicant may check the status of his or her application through his or her account with the application system in use for Global Entry.
(e) Interview and enrollment.
(1) After submitting the application, the applicant will be notified by CBP to schedule an in-person interview at a Global Entry enrollment center.
(2) Each applicant must bring to the interview with CBP the original of the identification document specified in his or her application. During the interview, CBP will collect biometric information from the applicant (e.g., a set of ten fingerprints and/or digital photograph) to conduct background checks or as otherwise required for participation in the program.
(3) CBP may provide for alternative enrollment procedures, as necessary, to facilitate enrollment and ensure an applicant's eligibility for the program.
(f) Valid machine-readable passport or valid lawful permanent resident card. Each participant must possess a valid, machine-readable passport, a valid, machine-readable U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551), or other appropriate travel document as determined by CBP.
(g) Arrival procedures. In order to utilize the Global Entry program upon arrival in the United States, each participant must:
(1) Use the Global Entry kiosk and follow the on-screen instructions;
* * *