8 CFR § 235.12 - Global Entry program.
§ 235.12 Global Entry program.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 22628, Apr. 2, 2024.
(a) Program description. The Global Entry program is a voluntary international trusted traveler program consisting of an integrated passenger processing system that expedites the movement of low-risk air travelers into the United States by providing an alternate inspec
* * *
(f) Valid machine-readable passport or valid lawful permanent resident card. Each participant must possess a valid, machine-readable passport, a valid, machine-readable U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551), or other appropriate travel document as determined by CBP.
(g) Arrival procedures. In order to utilize the Global Entry program upon arrival in the United States, each participant must:
(1) Use the Global Entry kiosk and follow the on-screen instructions;
(2) Declare all articles being brought into the United States pursuant to 19 CFR 148.11. A Global Entry participant will be redirected to the nearest open passport control primary inspection station if the participant declares any of the following:
(i) Commercial merchandise or commercial samples, or items that exceed the applicable personal exemption amount;
(ii) More than $10,000 in currency or other monetary instruments (checks, money orders, etc.), or foreign equivalent in any form; or
(iii) Restricted/prohibited goods, such as agricultural products, firearms, mace, pepper spray, endangered animals, birds, controlled substances, fireworks, Cuban goods, and plants.
(h) Application for entry, examination and inspection. Each successful use of Global Entry constitutes a separate and completed inspection and application for entry by the participant on the date that Global Entry is used. Pursuant to the enforcement provisions of 19 CFR Part 162, Global Entry participants may be subject to further CBP examination and inspection at any time during the arrival process.
(i) Pilot participant enrollment. Upon implementation of the Global Entry Program, participants in the Global Entry pilot will be automatically enrolled in the Global Entry Program for 5 years from the date of enrollment in the pilot.
(j) Denial, removal and suspension.
(1) If an applicant is denied participation in Global Entry, CBP will notify the applicant of the denial, and the reasons for the denial. CBP will also provide instructions regarding how to proceed if the applicant wishes to seek additional information as to the reason for the denial.
(2) A Global Entry participant may be suspended or removed from the program for any of the following reasons:
(i) CBP, at its sole discretion, determines that the participant has engaged in any disqualifying activities under the Global Entry program as outlined in § 235.12(b)(2);
(ii) CBP, at its sole discretion, determines that the participant provided false information in the application and/or during the application process;
(iii) CBP, at its sole discretion, determines that the participant failed to follow the terms, conditions and requirements of the program;
(iv) CBP, at its sole discretion, determines that the participant has been arrested or convicted of a crime or otherwise no longer meets the program eligibility criteria; or
(v) CBP, at its sole discretion, determines that such action is otherwise necessary.
(3) CBP will notify the participant of his or her suspension or removal in writing. Such suspension or removal is effective immediately.
(4) An applicant or participant denied, suspended, or removed does not receive a refund, in whole or in part, of his or her application processing fee.
(k) Redress. An individual whose application is denied or whose participation is suspended or terminated has three possible methods for redress. These processes do not create or confer any legal right, privilege or benefit on the applicant or participant, and are wholly discretionary on the part of CBP. The methods of redress are:
(l) Enrollment center. The applicant/participant may contest his or her denial, suspension or removal by writing to the enrollment center where that individual's interview was conducted. The enrollment center addresses are available at www.globalentry.gov. The letter must be received by CBP within 30 calendar days of the date provided as the date of suspension or removal. The individual should write on the envelope “Redress Request RE: Global Entry.” The letter should address any facts or conduct listed in the notification from CBP as contributing to the denial, suspension or removal and why the applicant/participant believes the reason for the action is invalid. If the applicant/participant believes that the denial, suspension or revocation was based upon inaccurate information, the individual should also include any reasonably available supporting documentation with the letter. After review, CBP will inform the individual of its redress decision. If the individual's request for redress is successful, the individual's eligibility to participate in Global Entry will resume immediately.
(2) DHS Traveler Redress Inquiry Program (DHS TRIP). The applicant/participant may choose to initiate the redress process through DHS TRIP. An applicant/participant seeking redress may obtain the necessary forms and information to initiate the process on the DHS TRIP Web site at www.dhs.gov/trip, or by contacting DHS TRIP by mail at the address on this Web site.
(3) Ombudsman. Applicants (including applicants who were not scheduled for an interview at an enrollment center) and participants may contest a denial, suspension or removal by writing to the CBP Trusted Traveler Ombudsman at the address listed on the Web site www.globalentry.gov.
[77 FR 5690, Feb. 6, 2012, as amended at 85 FR 46926, Aug. 3, 2020]