8 CFR § 235.12 - Global Entry program.
§ 235.12 Global Entry program.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 22628, Apr. 2, 2024.
(a) Program description. The Global Entry program is a voluntary international trusted traveler program consisting of an integrated passenger processing system that expedites the movement of low-risk air travelers into the United States by providing an alternate inspec
* * *
(c) Participating airports. The Global Entry program allows participants expedited entry into the United States at the locations identified at www.globalentry.gov. Expansions of the Global Entry program to new airports will be announced by publication in the Federal Register and at www.globalentry.gov.
(d) Program application.
(1) Each applicant must complete and submit the program application electronically through an approved application process as determined by CBP. The application and application instructions for the Global Entry program are available at www.globalentry.gov.
(2) Each applicant must pay a non-refundable fee in the amount set forth at 8 CFR 103.7(d)(13) for “Global Entry” at the time of application. The fee is to be paid to CBP at the time of application through the Federal Government's on-line payment system, Pay.gov or other CBP-approved process.
(3) Every applicant accepted into Global Entry is accepted for a period of 5 years provided participation is not suspended or terminated by CBP prior to the end of the 5-year period. Each applicant may apply to renew participation up to one year prior to the close of the participation period.
(4) Each applicant may check the status of his or her application through his or her account with the application system in use for Global Entry.
(e) Interview and enrollment.
(1) After submitting the application, the applicant will be notified by CBP to schedule an in-person interview at a Global Entry enrollment center.
(2) Each applicant must bring to the interview with CBP the original of the identification document specified in his or her application. During the interview, CBP will collect biometric information from the applicant (e.g., a set of ten fingerprints and/or digital photograph) to conduct background checks or as otherwise required for participation in the program.
(3) CBP may provide for alternative enrollment procedures, as necessary, to facilitate enrollment and ensure an applicant's eligibility for the program.
(f) Valid machine-readable passport or valid lawful permanent resident card. Each participant must possess a valid, machine-readable passport, a valid, machine-readable U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551), or other appropriate travel document as determined by CBP.
(g) Arrival procedures. In order to utilize the Global Entry program upon arrival in the United States, each participant must:
(1) Use the Global Entry kiosk and follow the on-screen instructions;
(2) Declare all articles being brought into the United States pursuant to 19 CFR 148.11. A Global Entry participant will be redirected to the nearest open passport control primary inspection station if the participant declares any of the following:
(i) Commercial merchandise or commercial samples, or items that exceed the applicable personal exemption amount;
(ii) More than $10,000 in currency or other monetary instruments (checks, money orders, etc.), or foreign equivalent in any form; or
(iii) Restricted/prohibited goods, such as agricultural products, firearms, mace, pepper spray, endangered animals, birds, controlled substances, fireworks, Cuban goods, and plants.
(h) Application for entry, examination and inspection. Each successful use of Global Entry constitutes a separate and completed inspection and application for entry by the participant on the date that Global Entry is used. Pursuant to the enforcement provisions of 19 CFR Part 162, Global Entry participants may be subject to further CBP examination and inspection at any time during the arrival process.
(i) Pilot participant enrollment. Upon implementation of the Global Entry Program, participants in the Global Entry pilot will be automatically enrolled in the Global Entry Program for 5 years from the date of enrollment in the pilot.
(j) Denial, removal and suspension.
(1) If an applicant is denied participation in Global Entry, CBP will notify the applicant of the denial, and the reasons for the denial. CBP will also provide instructions regarding how to proceed if the applicant wishes to seek additional information as to the reason for the denial.
(2) A Global Entry participant may be suspended or removed from the program for any of the following reasons:
(i) CBP, at its sole discretion, determines that the participant has engaged in any disqualifying activities under the Global Entry program as outlined in § 235.12(b)(2);
(ii) CBP, at its sole discretion, determines that the participant provided false information in the application and/or during the application process;
(iii) CBP, at its sole discretion, determines that the participant failed to follow the terms, conditions and requirements of the program;
(iv) CBP, at its sole discretion, determines that the participant has been arrested or convicted of a crime or otherwise no longer meets the program eligibility criteria; or
(v) CBP, at its sole discretion, determines that such action is otherwise necessary.
(3) CBP will notify the participant of his or her suspension or removal in writing. Such suspension or removal is effective immediately.
(4) An applicant or participant denied, suspended, or removed does not receive a refund, in whole or in part, of his or her application processing fee.
(k) Redress. An individual whose application is denied or whose participation is suspended or terminated has three possible methods for redress. These processes do not create or confer any legal right, privilege or benefit on the applicant or participant, and are wholly discretionary on the part of CBP. The methods of redress are:
* * *