8 CFR 245a.1 - Definitions.

prev | next
§ 245a.1 Definitions.

As used in this chapter:

(a)Act means the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended by The Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986.

(b)Service means the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS).

(c)

(1)Resided continuously as used in section 245A(a)(2) of the Act, means that the alien shall be regarded as having resided continuously in the United States if, at the time of filing of the application for temporary resident status:

An alien who after appearing for a scheduled interview to obtain an immigrant visa at a Consulate or Embassy in Canada or Mexico but who subsequently is not issued an immigrant visa and who is paroled back into the United States, pursuant to the stateside criteria program, shall be regarded as having been granted advance parole by the Service.

(i) No single absence from the United States has exceeded forty-five (45) days, and the aggregate of all absences has not exceeded one hundred and eighty (180) days between January 1, 1982 through the date the application for temporary resident status is filed, unless the alien can establish that due to emergent reasons, his or her return to the United States could not be accomplished within the time period allowed;

(ii) The alien was maintaining residence in the United States; and

(iii) The alien's departure from the United States was not based on an order of deportation.

An alien who has been absent from the United States in accordance with the Service's advance parole procedures shall not be considered as having interrupted his or her continuous residence as required at the time of filing an application.

(2)Continuous residence, as used in section 245A(b)(1)(B) of the Act, means that the alien shall be regarded as having resided continuously in the United States if, at the time of applying for adjustment from temporary residence to permanent resident status: No single absence from the United States has exceeded thirty (30) days, and the aggregate of all absences has not exceeded ninety (90) days between the date of granting of lawful temporary resident status and of applying for permanent resident status, unless the alien can establish that due to emergent reasons the return to the United States could not be accomplished within the time period(s) allowed.

(d) In the term alien's unlawful status was known to the government, the term government means the Immigration and Naturalization Service. An alien's unlawful status was known to the government only if:

(1) The Service received factual information constituting a violation of the alien's nonimmigrant status from any agency, bureau or department, or subdivision thereof, of the Federal government, and such information was stored or otherwise recorded in the official Service alien file, whether or not the Service took follow-up action on the information received. In order to meet the standard of information constituting a violation of the alien's nonimmigrant status, the alien must have made a clear statement or declaration to the other federal agency, bureau or department that he or she was in violation of nonimmigrant status; or

(2) An affirmative determination was made by the Service prior to January 1, 1982 that the alien was subject to deportation proceedings. Evidence that may be presented by an alien to support an assertion that such a determination was made may include, but is not limited to, official Service documents issued prior to January 1, 1982, i.e., Forms I-94 (see § 1.4), Arrival-Departure Records granting a period of time in which to depart the United States without imposition of proceedings; Forms I-210, Voluntary Departure Notice letter; and Forms I-221, Order to Show Cause and Notice of Hearing. Evidence from Service records that may be used to support a finding that such a determination was made may include, but is not limited to, record copies of the aforementioned forms and other documents contained in alien files, i.e., Forms I-213, Record of Deportable Alien;

Unexecuted Forms I-205, Warrant of Deportation; Forms I-265, Application for Order to Show Cause and Processing Sheet; Forms I-541, Order of Denial of Application for Extension of Stay granting a period of time in which to depart the United States without imposition of proceedings, or any other Service record reflecting that the alien's nonimmigrant status was considered by the Service to have terminated or the alien was otherwise determined to be subject to deportation proceedings prior to January 1, 1982, whether or not deportation proceedings were instituted; or

(3) A copy of a response by the Service to any other agency which advised that agency that a particular alien had no legal status in the United States or for whom no record could be found.

(4) The applicant produces documentation from a school approved to enroll foreign students under § 214.3 which establishes that the said school forwarded to the Service a report that clearly indicated the applicant had violated his or her nonimmigrant student status prior to January 1, 1982. A school may submit an affirmation that the school did forward to the Service the aforementioned report and that the school no longer has available copies of the actual documentation sent. In order to be eligible under this part, the applicant must not have been reinstated to nonimmigrant student status.

(e) The term to make a determination as used in § 245a.2(t)(3) of this part means obtaining and reviewing all information required to adjudicate an application for the benefit sought and making a decision thereon. If fraud, willful misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact, knowingly providing a false writing or document, knowingly making a false statement or representation, or any other activity prohibited by section 245A(c)(6) of the Act is established during the process of making the determination on the application, the Service shall refer to the United States Attorney for prosecution of the alien or of any person who created or supplied a false writing or document for use in an application for adjustment of status under this part.

(f) The term continuous physical presence as used in section 245A(a)(3)(A) of the Act means actual continuous presence in the United States since November 6, 1986 until filing of any application for adjustment of status. Aliens who were outside of the United States on the date of enactment or departed the United States after enactment may apply for legalization if they reentered prior to May 1, 1987, provided they meet the continuous residence requirements, and are otherwise eligible for legalization.

(g)Brief, casual, and innocent means a departure authorized by the Service (advance parole) subsequent to May 1, 1987 of not more than thirty (30) days for legitimate emergency or humanitarian purposes unless a further period of authorized departure has been granted in the discretion of the district director or a departure was beyond the alien's control.

(h) The term brief and casual absences as used in section 245a(b)(3)(A) of the Act permits temporary trips abroad as long as the alien establishes a continuing intention to adjust to lawful permanent resident status. However, such absences must comply with § 245a.3(b)(2) of this chapter in order for the alien to maintain continuous residence as specified in the Act.

(i)Public cash assistance means income or needs-based monetary assistance to include, but not limited to, supplemental security income received by the alien through federal, state, or local programs designed to meet subsistence levels. It does not include assistance in kind, such as food stamps, public housing, or other non-cash benefits, nor does it include work-related compensation or certain types of medical assistance (Medicare, Medicaid, emergency treatment, services to pregnant women or children under 18 years of age, or treatment in the interest of public health).

(j)Legalization Office means local offices of the Immigration and Naturalization Service which accept and process applications for Legalization or Special Agricultural Worker status, under the authority of the INS district directors in whose districts such offices are located.

(k)Regional Processing Facility means Service offices established in each of the four Service regions to adjudicate, under the authority of the INS Directors of the Regional Processing Facilities, applications for adjustment of status under section 210, 245A(a) or 245A(b)(1) of the Act.

(l)Designated entity means any state, local, church, community, farm labor organization, voluntary organization, association of agricultural employers or individual determined by the Service to be qualified to assist aliens in the preparation of applications for Legalization status.

(m) The term family unity as used in section 245(d)(2)(B)(i) of the Act means maintaining the family group without deviation or change. The family group shall include the spouse, unmarried minor children under 18 years of age who are not members of some other household, and parents who reside regularly in the household of the family group.

(n) The term prima facie as used in section 245(e)(1) and (2) of the Act means eligibility is established if the applicant presents a completed I-687 and specific factual information which in the absence of rebuttal will establish a claim of eligibility under this part.

(o)Misdemeanor means a crime committed in the United States, either (1) punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or less, regardless of the term such alien actually served, if any, or (2) a crime treated as a misdemeanor under 8 CFR 245a.1(p). For purposes of this definition, any crime punishable by imprisonment for a maximum term of five days or less shall not be considered a misdemeanor.

(p)Felony means a crime committed in the United States, punishable by imprisonment for a term of more than one year, regardless of the term such alien actually served, if any, except: When the offense is defined by the State as a misdemeanor and the sentence actually imposed is one year or less regardless of the term such alien actually served. Under this exception, for purposes of 8 CFR part 245a, the crime shall be treated as a misdemeanor.

(q)Subject of an Order to Show Cause means actual service of the Order to Show Cause upon the alien through the mail or by personal service.

(r)A qualified designated entity in good-standing with the Service means those designated entities whose cooperative agreements were not suspended or terminated by the Service or those whose agreements were not allowed to lapse by the Service prior to January 30, 1989 (the expiration date of the INS cooperative agreements for all designated entities), or those whose agreements were not terminated for cause by the Service subsequent to January 30, 1989.

Subsequent to January 30, 1989, and throughout the period ending on November 6, 1990, a QDE in good-standing may: (1) Serve as an authorized course provider under § 245a.3(b)(5)(i)(C) of this chapter; (2) Administer the IRCA Test for Permanent Residency (proficiency test), provided an agreement has been entered into with and authorization has been given by INS under § 245a.1(s)(5) of this chapter; and, (3) Certify as true and complete copies of original documents submitted in support of Form I-698 in the format prescribed in § 245a.3(d)(2) of this chapter.

(s)Satisfactorily pursuing, as used in section 245A(b)(1)(D)(i)(II) of the Act, means:

(1) An applicant for permanent resident status has attended a recognized program for at least 40 hours of a minimum 60-hour course as appropriate for his or her ability level, and is demonstrating progress according to the performance standards of the English/citizenship course prescribed by the recognized program in which he or she is enrolled (as long as enrollment occurred on or after May 1, 1987, course standards include attainment of particular functional skills related to communicative ability, subject matter knowledge, and English language competency, and attainment of these skills is measured either by successful completion of learning objectives appropriate to the applicant's ability level, or attainment of a determined score on a test or tests, or both of these); or

(2) An applicant presents a high school diploma or general educational development diploma (GED) from a school in the United States. A GED gained in a language other than English is acceptable only if a GED English proficiency test has been passed. (The curriculum for both the high school diploma and the GED must have included at least 40 hours of instruction in English and U.S. history and government); or

(3) An applicant has attended for a period of one academic year (or the equivalent thereof according to the standards of the learning institution), a state recognized, accredited learning institution in the United States and that institution certifies such attendance (as long as the curriculum included at least 40 hours of instruction in English and U.S. history and government); or

(4) An applicant has attended courses conducted by employers, social, community, or private groups certified (retroactively, if necessary, as long as enrollment occurred on or after May 1, 1987, and the curriculum included at least 40 hours of instruction in English and U.S. history and government) by the district director or the Director of the Outreach Program under § 245a.3(b)(5)(i)(D) of this chapter; or

(5) An applicant attests to having completed at least 40 hours of individual study in English and U.S. history and government and passes the proficiency test for legalization, called the IRCA Test for Permanent Residency, indicating that the applicant is able to read and understand minimal functional English within the context of the history and government of the United States. Such test may be given by INS, as well as, State Departments of Education (SDEs) (and their accredited educational agencies) and Qualified Designated Entities in good-standing (QDEs) upon agreement with and authorization by INS. Those SDEs and QDEs wishing to participate in this effort should write to the Director of the INS Outreach Program at 425 “I” Street, NW., Washington, DC 20536, for further information.

(t) Minimal understanding of ordinary English as used in section 245A(b)(1)(D)(i) of the Act means an applicant can satisfy basic survival needs and routine social demands. The person can handle jobs that involve following simple oral and very basic written communication.

(u)Curriculum means a defined course for an instructional program. Minimally, the curriculum prescribes what is to be taught, how the course is to be taught, with what materials, and when and where. The curriculum must:

(1) Teach words and phrases in ordinary, everyday usage;

(2) Include the content of the Federal Citizenship Text series as the basis for curriculum development (other texts with similar content may be used in addition to, but not in lieu of, the Federal Citizenship Text series);

(3) Be designed to provide at least 60 hours of instruction per class level;

(4) Be relevant and educationally appropriate for the program focus and the intended audience; and

(5) Be available for examination and review by INS as requested.

(v) The term developmentally disabled means the same as the term developmental disability defined in section 102(5) of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 1987, Public Law 100-146. As a convenience to the public, that definition is printed here in its entirety:

The term developmental disability means a severe, chronic disability of a person which:

(1) Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments;

(2) Is manifested before the person attains age twenty-two;

(3) Is likely to continue indefinitely;

(4) Results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity: (i) Self-care, (ii) receptive and expressive language, (iii) learning, (iv) mobility, (v) self direction, (vi) capacity for independent living, and (vii) economic self-sufficiency; and

(5) Reflects the person's need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services which are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.

[ 52 FR 16208, May 1, 1987, as amended at 52 FR 43845, Nov. 17, 1987; 53 FR 9863, Mar. 28, 1988; 53 FR 23382, June 22, 1988; 53 FR 43992, Oct. 31, 1988; 54 FR 29448, July 12, 1989; 56 FR 31061, July 9, 1991; 78 FR 18472, Mar. 27, 2013]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.