FULD v. PALESTINE LIBERATION ORGANIZATION
[…] (quoting Hanson v. Denckla, 357 U. S. 235, 253 (1958); alteration omitted). And the plaintiff ’s claims, we have held, must “deriv[e] from, or [be] connected with,” those activities. Goodyear, 564 U. S., at 919.
Respondents urge us to apply this familiar Fourteenth Amendment framework here. See Brief for Respondents 49–50. They point out that the Due Process Clauses of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments are, textually speaking, nearly identical. Compare Amdt. 5 (“No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”) with Amdt. 14, §1 (“No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”).2
We have long recognized, however, that “[w]hile the language of [the two] amendments is the same,” “they were engrafted upon the Constitution at different times and in widely different circumstances of our national life.” French v. Barber Asphalt Paving Co., 181 U. S. 324, 328 (1901).