FULD v. PALESTINE LIBERATION ORGANIZATION
[…] See 82 F. 4th 74, 80 (CA2 2023). Although the United States does not recognize respondents as sovereign, other nations do, and respondents maintain consular facilities and diplomatic missions around the world. The PLO also maintains an office in New York City as part of its mission to the United Nations, in which the PLO participates as a “Permanent Observer.” Ibid.
Motivated by concerns over respondents’ support for overseas terrorism, Congress has for decades restricted their activities on U. S. soil. For example, in the Anti-Terrorism Act of 1987, 101 Stat. 1406, 22 U. S. C. §5201 et seq., Congress found that the PLO and its constituent groups “ha[d] taken credit for, and been implicated in, the murders of dozens of American citizens abroad.” §5201(a)(4). Congress accordingly limited the PLO’s operations in the United States. §§5201(b), 5202. Congress has similarly restricted the PA’s ability to conduct activities on U. S. soil. See Palestinian Anti-Terrorism Act of 2006, §7, 120 Stat. 3324, 22 U. S. C. §2378b.