10 U.S. Code § 1111 - Establishment and purpose of Fund; definitions; authority to enter into agreements
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(3), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620. Part A of title XVIII of the Act is classified generally to part A (§ 1395c et seq.) of subchapter XVIII of chapter 7 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of Title 42 and Tables.
2021—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted “Marine Corps, and Space Force” for “and Marine Corps”.
2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–364, § 592(a)(1), substituted “of the uniformed services” for “of the Department of Defense”.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 109–364, § 592(a)(2), added par. (5).
2004—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108–375 substituted “1115(b) of this title, and such contributions shall be paid into the Fund as provided in section 1116(a)” for “1116 of this title, and such administering Secretary may make such contributions”.
2002—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–314 substituted “shall enter into an agreement with each other administering Secretary” for “may enter into an agreement with any other administering Secretary” in first sentence and “The” for “Any such” in second sentence.
2001—Pub. L. 107–107, § 711(e)(2), inserted “; authority to enter into agreements” after “definitions” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–107, § 1048(a)(12), substituted “hereinafter” for “hereafter”.
Pub. L. 107–107, § 711(e)(1), substituted “uniformed services retiree health care programs” for “Department of Defense retiree health care programs”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107–107, § 711(a), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “In this chapter:
“(1) The term ‘Department of Defense retiree health care programs for medicare-eligible beneficiaries’ means the provisions of this title or any other provision of law creating entitlement to health care for a medicare-eligible member or former member of the uniformed services entitled to retired or retainer pay, or a medicare-eligible dependent of a member or former member of the uniformed services entitled to retired or retainer pay.
“(2) The term ‘medicare-eligible’ means entitled to benefits under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.).
“(3) The term ‘dependent’ means a dependent (as such term is defined in section 1072 of this title) described in section 1076(b)(1) of this title.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–107, § 711(b)(1), added subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, § 592(c), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2234, provided that:
Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VII, § 725(d), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1992, provided that:
Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VII, § 711(f), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1167, provided that:
Pub. L. 108–7, div. F, title II, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 261, provided in part: