10 U.S. Code § 1115 - Determination of contributions to the Fund
2006—Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 109–364, § 592(b)(1)(A), substituted “on active duty and full-time National Guard duty, but excluding any member who would be excluded for active-duty end strength purposes by section 115(i) of this title” for “on active duty (other than active duty for training) and full-time National Guard duty (other than full-time National Guard duty for training only)”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 109–364, § 592(b)(1)(B), substituted “Selected Reserve” for “Ready Reserve” and struck out “(other than members on full-time National Guard duty other than for training)” after “Secretary of Defense”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 109–364, § 592(b)(2)(A), substituted “on active duty and full-time National Guard duty, but excluding any member who would be excluded for active-duty end strength purposes by section 115(i) of this title” for “on active duty (other than active duty for training) or full-time National Guard duty (other than full-time National Guard duty for training only)”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 109–364, § 592(b)(2)(B), substituted “Selected Reserve” for “Ready Reserve” and struck out “(other than members on full-time National Guard duty other than for training)” after “uniformed services”.
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–375, § 725(c)(2), substituted “1116” for “1116(c)”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–375, § 725(c)(3), substituted “The Secretary of Defense shall determine, before the beginning of each fiscal year after September 30, 2005, the total amount of the Department of Defense contribution to be made to the Fund for that fiscal year for purposes of section 1116(b)(2).” for “(1) The Secretary of Defense shall determine each year, in sufficient time for inclusion in budget requests for the following fiscal year, the total amount of Department of Defense contributions to be made to the Fund during that fiscal year under section 1116(a) of this title.”, redesignated subpar. (A) as par. (1) and cls. (i) and (ii) as subpars. (A) and (B), respectively, of par. (1), redesignated subpar. (B) as par. (2) and cls. (i) and (ii) as subpars. (A) and (B), respectively, of par. (2), substituted “paragraph (1)(B)” for “subparagraph (A)(ii)” in par. (2)(B), and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “The amount determined under paragraph (1) for any fiscal year is the amount needed to be appropriated to the Department of Defense (or to the other executive department having jurisdiction over the participating uniformed service) for that fiscal year for payments to be made to the Fund during that year under section 1116(a) of this title. The President shall include not less than the full amount so determined in the budget transmitted to Congress for that fiscal year under section 1105 of title 31. The President may comment and make recommendations concerning any such amount.”
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 108–375, § 725(c)(4), struck out “and section 1116(a) of this title” after “subsection (b)” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 108–375, § 725(c)(5), substituted “1116” for “1116(c)”.
2003—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–136, § 722(c), substituted “section 1116(c) of this title” for “section 1116(b) of this title”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 108–136, § 722(a), inserted at end of concluding provisions “The Secretary of Defense may determine a separate single level dollar amount under subparagraph (A) or (B) for any participating uniformed service, if, in the judgment of the Secretary, such a determination would produce a more accurate and appropriate actuarial valuation for that uniformed service.”
Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 108–136, § 1045(a)(3), substituted “(other than members” for “and other than members”.
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 108–136, § 722(c), substituted “section 1116(c) of this title” for “section 1116(b) of this title”.
2001—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–107, § 711(b)(3)(A), inserted “participating” before “uniformed services”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(ii), (B)(ii). Pub. L. 107–107, § 711(b)(3)(B), inserted “under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Defense” after “uniformed services”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 107–107, § 711(b)(3)(C), inserted “(or to the other executive department having jurisdiction over the participating uniformed service)” after “Department of Defense”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(A), (B). Pub. L. 107–107, § 711(b)(3)(D), inserted “participating” before “uniformed services”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 107–107, § 711(e)(1), substituted “uniformed services retiree health care programs” for “Department of Defense retiree health care programs”.
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–364 effective with respect to payments under this chapter beginning with fiscal year 2008, see section 592(c) of Pub. L. 109–364, set out as a note under section 1111 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–375 effective Oct. 1, 2005, see section 725(d) of Pub. L. 108–375, set out as a note under section 1111 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–107 effective as if included in the enactment of this chapter by Pub. L. 106–398, see section 711(f) of Pub. L. 107–107, set out as a note under section 1111 of this title.
Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title VII, § 713(b)(2)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–184, provided that: