Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1145 - Health benefits
(a) Transitional Health Care.—
(1) For the time period described in paragraph (4), a member of the armed forces who is separated from active service as described in paragraph (2) (and the dependents of the member) shall be entitled to receive—
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the Secretary concerned shall require a member of the armed forces scheduled to be separated from active service as described in paragraph (2) to undergo a physical examination and a mental health assessment conducted pursuant to section 1074n of this title immediately before that separation. The physical examination shall be conducted in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(B)
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if a member of the armed forces scheduled to be separated from active service as described in paragraph (2) has otherwise undergone a physical examination within 12 months before the scheduled date of separation from active service, the requirement for a physical examination under subparagraph (A) may be waived in accordance with regulations prescribed under this paragraph. Such regulations shall require that such a waiver may be granted only with the consent of the member and with the concurrence of the member’s unit commander.
(C) The Secretary concerned shall ensure that each physical examination of a member under subparagraph (A) includes an assessment of whether the member was—
(i)
based or stationed at a location where an open burn pit, as defined in subsection (c) of section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note), was used; or
(ii)
exposed to toxic airborne chemicals or other airborne contaminants, including any information recorded as part of the registry established by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under such section 201.
(D)
The requirement for a physical examination and mental health assessment under subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to a member of a reserve component described in paragraph (2)(B) unless the member is retiring, or being discharged or dismissed, from the armed forces.
(6)
(A)
The Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, ensure that appropriate actions are taken to assist a member of the armed forces who, as a result of a medical examination under paragraph (5), receives an indication for a referral for follow up treatment from the health care provider who performs the examination.
(B) Assistance provided to a member under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(i) Information regarding, and any appropriate referral for, the care, treatment, and other services that the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may provide to such member under any other provision of law, including—
(I)
clinical services, including counseling and treatment for post-traumatic stress disorder and other mental health conditions; and
(II)
any other care, treatment, and services.
(ii)
Information on the private sector sources of treatment that are available to the member in the member’s community.
(iii)
Assistance to enroll in the health care system of the Department of Veterans Affairs for health care benefits for which the member is eligible under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(7)
(A)
A member who has a medical condition relating to active service that warrants further medical care that has been identified during the member’s 180-day transition period, which condition can be resolved within 180 days as determined by a Department of Defense physician, shall be entitled to receive medical and dental care for that medical condition, and that medical condition only, as if the member were a member of the armed forces on active service for 180 days following the diagnosis of the condition.
(B)
* * *