10 U.S. Code § 132 - Deputy Secretary of Defense
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
134(a) 134(b) |
5:171c(a) (1st sentence). 5:171c(a) (less 1st sentence and last 15 words of 2d sentence). |
July 26, 1947, ch. 343, § 203(a); added Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, § 6(a) (1st par.), 63 Stat. 581. |
134(c) |
5:171c(a) (last 15 words of 2d sentence). |
In subsection (a), the last sentence is substituted for 5 U.S.C. 171c(a) (proviso).
Executive Order No. 13299, referred to in subsec. (d)(1), was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 13537, Apr. 14, 2010, 75 F.R. 20237, set out as a note preceding section 1451 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
Executive Order No. 12788, referred to in subsec. (d)(2), is set out as a note under section 2391 of this title.
A prior section 132 was renumbered section 112 of this title.
2019—Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 116–92 redesignated subsec. (e) as (d).
2017—Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 115–91, § 910(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (d) as (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which read as follows: “The Deputy Secretary serves as the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense.”
Pub. L. 115–91, § 910(b)(1), repealed Pub. L. 114–328, § 901(c)(4). See 2016 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 115–91, § 910(b)(1), repealed Pub. L. 114–328, § 901(c)(4). See 2016 Amendment note below.
2016—Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 114–328, § 901(c)(4), which directed striking out subsec. (c) and redesignating subsecs. (d) and (e) as (c) and (d), respectively, was repealed by Pub. L. 115–91, § 910(b)(1).
2014—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 113–291 substituted “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office” for “is disabled or there is no Secretary of Defense”.
2011—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–81 inserted “The Deputy Secretary shall be appointed from among persons most highly qualified for the position by reason of background and experience, including persons with appropriate management experience.” after first sentence.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–383, § 901(c)(2), struck out at end “The Deputy Secretary shall be assisted in this capacity by a Deputy Chief Management Officer, who shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111–383, § 1075(b)(4)(A), which directed redesignation of subsec. (d), as added by section 2831(a) of Pub. L. 111–84, as (e), could not be executed because of the prior amendment by Pub. L. 111–383, § 901(m)(2). See below.
Pub. L. 111–383, § 901(m)(2), redesignated subsec. (d) relating to duties of the Deputy Secretary of Defense relating to Guam, as (e).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 111–383, § 2821, which directed substitution of “September 30, 2020” for “September 30, 2015” in subsec. (d), as added by section 2831(a) of Pub. L. 111–84, was executed in subsec. (e) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the redesignation of subsec. (d) as (e) by Pub. L. 111–383, § 901(m)(2). See below.
Pub. L. 111–383, § 1075(b)(4), which directed redesignation of subsec. (d), as added by section 2831(a) of Pub. L. 111–84, as (e), and substitution of “Guam Oversight Council” for “Guam Executive Council”, was executed by making the substitution in subsec. (e) because of the prior redesignation of subsec. (d) as (e) by Pub. L. 111–383, § 901(m)(2). See below.
Pub. L. 111–383, § 901(m)(2), redesignated subsec. (d) relating to duties of the Deputy Secretary of Defense relating to Guam, as (e).
2009—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111–84 added subsec. (d) relating to the Deputy Secretary of Defense leading the Guam Executive Council.
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–181, § 903(b), substituted “seven” for “ten”.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 110–181, § 904(a)(1), added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
1986—Pub. L. 99–433 renumbered section 134 of this title as this section and struck out “: appointment; powers and duties; precedence” at end of section catchline.
1977—Pub. L. 95–140, § 1(a)(4), substituted “Deputy Secretary” for “Deputy Secretaries” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–140, § 1(a)(1), substituted “There is a Deputy Secretary” for “There are two Deputy Secretaries” and struck out “a” before “Deputy Secretary”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–140, § 1(a)(2), substituted “Deputy Secretary” for “Deputy Secretaries” and “Deputy Secretary” for “Deputy Secretaries, in the order of precedence, designated by the President”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–140, § 1(a)(3), substituted “The Deputy Secretary takes” for “The Deputy Secretaries take”.
1972—Pub. L. 92–596 substituted “Deputy Secretaries” for “Deputy Secretary” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–596 substituted “There are two Deputy Secretaries of Defense” for “There is a Deputy Secretary of Defense”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 92–596 provided for the exercise of powers and duties consequent to the creation of a second Deputy Secretary.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 92–596 substituted “The Deputy Secretaries take” for “The Deputy Secretary takes”.
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, § 910(b)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1517, which provided that the amendment made by section 910(b)(1) was effective on Jan. 31, 2018, was repealed by Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 901(a)(2)(B), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3794.
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, § 910(b)(2), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1518, which provided that the amendment made by section 910(b)(2) was effective on Feb. 1, 2018, was repealed by Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 901(a)(2)(B), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3794.
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, § 901(c)(4), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2341, which provided that the amendment made by section 901(c)(4) was effective on Feb. 1, 2018, was repealed by Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, § 910(b)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1517.
* * *