Historical and Revision Notes
1402(a)
1402(b), (c)
37:316.
37:272(d) (1st 128 words of last proviso, less applicability to retired grade).
Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, §§ 402(d) (last proviso, less applicability to retired grade), 516, 63 Stat. 819, 832.
* * *
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 99–348, § 304(a)(3), struck out “(as defined in section 1407(a)(2) of this title)” after “uniformed service”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–348, § 201(b)(3), struck out provision that if the amount recomputed is not a multiple of $1, it be rounded to the next lower multiple of $1. See section 1412 of this title.
1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–94, § 922(a)(3), substituted “according to the following table. The amount recomputed, if not a multiple of $1, shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $1.” for “as follows:”.
Pub. L. 98–94, § 923(a)(1), (2)(B), in footnote 2 of table, substituted “Before applying percentage factor, credit each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the member as one-twelfth of a year and disregard any remaining fractional part of a month” for “Before applying percentage factor, credit a part of a year that is six months or more as a whole year, and disregard a part of a year that is less than six months”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–94, § 922(a)(4), substituted “according to the following table. The amount computed, if not a multiple of $1, shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $1.” for “as follows:”.
Pub. L. 98–94, § 923(a)(1), (2)(C), in footnote 1 of table, substituted “Before applying percentage factor, credit each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the member as one-twelfth of a year and disregard any remaining fractional part of a month” for “Before applying percentage factor, credit a part of a year that is six months or more as a whole year, and disregard a part of a year that is less than six months”.
1980—Subsecs. (a) to (c). Pub. L. 96–513 substituted “a uniformed service (as defined in section 1407(a)(2) of this title) before September 8, 1980” for “the armed forces before the date of the enactment of the Department of Defense Appropriation Act, 1981” wherever appearing.
Pub. L. 96–342 inserted “who first became a member of the armed forces before the date of the enactment of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1981, and” after “of an armed force” wherever appearing.
1967—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 90–207, § 2(a)(2)(A), inserted “increased by any applicable adjustments in that pay under section 1401a of this title after he initially became entitled to that pay” after “retired,”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 90–207, § 2(a)(2)(B), added subsec. (e).
1963—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 88–132 substituted in introductory clause “who has become entitled to retired pay or retainer pay” for “who has been retired or has become entitled to retainer pay” and “to recompute his retired pay or retainer pay upon his release from that duty” for “, upon release from that duty, to recompute his retired or retainer pay” and inserted in such clause “(other than for training)” after “active duty”; substituted in column 1 of table “Monthly basic pay” for “Monthly basic pay or base and longevity pay, as the case may be,”, designated existing provisions as (1) and added (2); substituted in (1) of column 2 of the table “retired pay or retainer pay” for “retired or retainer pay” and in (2) of such column 2 “after becoming entitled to retired pay or retainer pay” for “after retirement or becoming entitled to retainer pay”, struck out column 3 relating to addition and redesignated column 4 as 3; added footnote 1 to the table and redesignated former footnote 1 as 2; and inserted provisions for recomputation of retired pay upon release from active duty of officers ordered to active duty in a higher grade based upon special commendation for performance of duty in actual combat.
1960—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 86–559 prohibited recomputation of retired pay under subsec. (a) on the basis of any period of active duty that was of less than six consecutive months’ duration or on the basis of any active duty for training for a reserve officer who is or has been retired under section 3911, 6323, or 8911 of this title or under section 232 of title 14.