10 U.S. Code § 1452 - Reduction in retired pay
Section 631(b) of Public Law 104–106 (110 Stat. 364), referred to in subsec. (h)(2)(A), was set out as a note under section 1401a of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VI, § 631(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2549.
2017—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–91, § 622(b)(1), inserted “, other than retired pay received as a lump sum under section 1415(b)(1)(A) of this title,” after “the retired pay” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–91, § 622(b)(2), inserted “, other than retired pay received as a lump sum under section 1415(b)(1)(A) of this title,” after “The retired pay”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 115–91, § 1081(a)(26), substituted “section 1450(a)(5)” for “section 1450(a)(4)” in introductory provisions.
Pub. L. 115–91, § 622(b)(3)(A), inserted “, other than retired pay received as a lump sum under section 1415(b)(1)(A) of this title,” after “The retired pay” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 115–91, § 1081(a)(26), substituted “section 1450(a)(5)” for “section 1450(a)(4)”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 115–91, § 622(b)(3)(B), inserted “or 1415(b)(1)(B)” after “section 1409(b)(2)”.
2016—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 114–328, § 643(b)(1)(A), inserted “or Not Sufficient” after “Not Paid” in heading.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 114–328, § 643(b)(1)(B), inserted before period at end “, except to the extent that the required deduction is made pursuant to paragraph (2)”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 114–328, § 643(a)(2), added par. (2). Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 114–328, § 643(a)(1), (b)(1)(C), redesignated par. (2) as (3) and substituted “Paragraphs (1) and (2) do not” for “Paragraph (1) does not”.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 114–328, § 643(b)(2), inserted “or combat-related special compensation” after “from retired pay”.
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 114–328, § 643(b)(3), inserted “or CRSC” after “retired pay” in heading and “or combat-related special compensation” after “from the retired pay” in text.
2013—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–239 inserted in heading “and FERS” after “CSRS” and inserted in text “or chapter 84 of such title” after “chapter 83 of title 5”, “or 8416(a)” after “8339(j)”, and “or 8442(a)” after “8341(b)”.
2006—Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 109–364 added par. (5).
1999—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 106–65 substituted “Whenever the retired pay” for “When the retired pay”.
1998—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 105–261 added subsec. (j).
1997—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 105–85, § 1073(a)(29)(A), substituted “provided” for “providing” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–85, § 1073(a)(29)(B), substituted “section 8339(j)” for “section 8339(i)” and “section 8341(b)” for “section 8331(b)”.
1996—Pub. L. 104–201, § 634, amended section generally, revising and restating provisions relating to reductions in retired pay.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 104–201, § 635(a), added par. (2).
1994—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–337 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “The retired pay of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies who has a dependent child but does not have an eligible spouse or former spouse, or who has a spouse or former spouse but has elected to provide an annuity for dependent children only, shall, as long as he has an eligible dependent child, be reduced by an amount prescribed under regulations of the Secretary of Defense.”
1990—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–510 made clarifying amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 101–189, § 1407(a)(9), see 1989 Amendment note below.
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1402(a), inserted heading.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1402(a), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “Except as provided in subsection (b), the retired pay of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies who has a spouse or former spouse, or who has a spouse or former spouse and a dependent child, and who has not elected to provide an annuity to a person designated by him under section 1450(a)(4) of this title, or who had elected to provide such an annuity to such a person but has changed his election in favor of his spouse under section 1450(f) of this title, shall be reduced each month—
“(A) by an amount equal to 2½ percent of the first $300 (as adjusted from time to time under paragraph (4)) of the base amount plus 10 percent of the remainder of the base amount, if the person is providing a standard annuity; or
“(B) by an amount prescribed under regulations of the Secretary of Defense, if the person is providing a reserve-component annuity.”
Subsec. (a)(4)(A), (B). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1402(c), substituted “amounts under paragraph (1)” for “amount under paragraph (1)(A)”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1402(b), added par. (5).
Subsec. (g)(1), (5). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1621(a)(1), substituted “Department of Veterans Affairs” for “Veterans’ Administration”.
* * *