10 U.S. Code § 1452 - Reduction in retired pay
Section 631(b) of Public Law 104–106 (110 Stat. 364), referred to in subsec. (h)(2)(A), was set out as a note under section 1401a of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VI, § 631(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2549.
* * *
1990—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–510 made clarifying amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 101–189, § 1407(a)(9), see 1989 Amendment note below.
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1402(a), inserted heading.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1402(a), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “Except as provided in subsection (b), the retired pay of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies who has a spouse or former spouse, or who has a spouse or former spouse and a dependent child, and who has not elected to provide an annuity to a person designated by him under section 1450(a)(4) of this title, or who had elected to provide such an annuity to such a person but has changed his election in favor of his spouse under section 1450(f) of this title, shall be reduced each month—
“(A) by an amount equal to 2½ percent of the first $300 (as adjusted from time to time under paragraph (4)) of the base amount plus 10 percent of the remainder of the base amount, if the person is providing a standard annuity; or
“(B) by an amount prescribed under regulations of the Secretary of Defense, if the person is providing a reserve-component annuity.”
Subsec. (a)(4)(A), (B). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1402(c), substituted “amounts under paragraph (1)” for “amount under paragraph (1)(A)”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1402(b), added par. (5).
Subsec. (g)(1), (5). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1621(a)(1), substituted “Department of Veterans Affairs” for “Veterans’ Administration”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1407(a)(9), as amended by Pub. L. 101–510, inserted “(or any other provision of law)” after “Whenever retired pay is increased under section 1401a of this title” and substituted “such retired pay is so increased” for “such retired pay is increased under section 1401a of this title”.
1987—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100–224 added subsec. (i).
1986—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–348 inserted provision that computation of a member’s retired pay for purposes of this subsection be made without regard to any reduction under section 1409(b)(2) of this title.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 99–661 struck out “and retainer” after “Whenever retired”.
1985—Pub. L. 99–145, § 719(8)(B), struck out “or retainer” after “retired” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99–145, § 714(a)(1), (2), designated existing first sentence of subsec. (a) as par. (1); redesignated cl. (1) as (A), inserting “(as adjusted from time to time under paragraph (4))” after “$300” and substituting “a standard annuity” for “an annuity by virtue of eligibility under section 1448(a)(1)(A) of this title”; and redesignated cl. (2) as (B), substituting “a reserve-component annuity” for “an annuity by virtue of eligibility under section 1448(a)(1)(B)”.
Pub. L. 99–145, § 719(8)(A), substituted “retired pay” for “retired or retainer pay”.
Pub. L. 99–145, § 723(b)(2)(1), inserted “or former spouse” after first two references to “spouse”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–145, § 714(a)(3), designated existing second sentence of subsec. (a) as par. (2), and substituted “If there is a dependent child as well as a spouse or former spouse, the amount prescribed under paragraph (1)” for “As long as there is an eligible spouse and a dependent child, that amount”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 99–145, § 714(a)(4), designated existing third sentence of subsec. (a) as par. (3), substituted “paragraph (1)” for “the first sentence of this subsection”, and inserted “or former spouse” after “eligible spouse”.
Pub. L. 99–145, § 719(8)(A), substituted “retired pay” for “retired or retainer pay”.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 99–145, § 714(a)(5), added par. (4).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–145, § 723(b)(2)(2), inserted “or former spouse” after “spouse” in two places.
Pub. L. 99–145, § 719(8)(A), substituted “retired pay” for “retired or retainer pay”.
* * *