Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1448 - Application of Plan
(a) General Rules for Participation in the Plan.—
(1) Name of plan; eligible participants.—The program established by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
* * *
A person who is eligible to participate in the Plan under paragraph (1)(A) and who is married or has a dependent child when he becomes entitled to retired pay, unless he elects (with his spouse’s concurrence, if required under paragraph (3)) not to participate in the Plan before the first day for which he is eligible for that pay.
(B) Reserve-component annuity participants.—
A person who (i) is eligible to participate in the Plan under paragraph (1)(B), and (ii) is married or has a dependent child when he is notified under section 12731(d) of this title that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-component retired pay, unless the person elects (with his spouse’s concurrence, if required under paragraph (3)) not to participate in the Plan before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date on which he receives that notification.
A person who elects under subparagraph (B) not to participate in the Plan remains eligible, upon reaching 60 years of age and otherwise becoming entitled to retired pay, to participate in the Plan in accordance with eligibility under paragraph (1)(A).
(3) Elections.—
(A) Spousal consent for certain elections respecting standard annuity.—A married person who is eligible to provide a standard annuity may not without the concurrence of the person’s spouse elect—
(i)
not to participate in the Plan;
(ii)
to provide an annuity for the person’s spouse at less than the maximum level; or
(iii)
to provide an annuity for a dependent child but not for the person’s spouse.
(B) Spousal consent for certain elections respecting reserve-component annuity.—A married person who is eligible to provide a reserve-component annuity may not without the concurrence of the person’s spouse elect—
(i)
not to participate in the Plan;
* * *
in section 1450(f)(3) of this title.
(4) Computation.—
The amount of an annuity under this subsection is computed under section 1451(c) of this title.
(5) Deemed election to provide an annuity for dependent.—
Paragraph (6) of subsection (d) shall apply in the case of a member described in paragraph (1) who dies after November 23, 2003, when no other annuity is payable on behalf of the member under this subchapter.
(g) Election To Increase Coverage Upon Remarriage.—
(1) Election.—A person—
(A)
who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage under subsection (a) for a spouse or a spouse and child, but at less than the maximum level; and
(B)
who remarries,
may elect, within one year of such remarriage, to increase the level of coverage provided under the Plan to a level not in excess of the current retired pay of that person.
(2) Payment required.—
Such an election shall be contingent on the person paying to the United States the amount determined under paragraph (3) plus interest on such amount at a rate determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(3) Amount to be paid.—The amount referred to in paragraph (2) is the amount equal to the difference between—
(A)
the amount that would have been withheld from such person’s retired pay under section 1452 of this title if the higher level of coverage had been in effect from the time the person became a participant in the Plan; and
(B)
the amount of such person’s retired pay actually withheld.
* * *