10 U.S. Code § 1552 - Correction of military records: claims incident thereto
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
1552(a) |
5:191a(a) (less 2d and last provisos). 5:275(a) (less 2d and last provisos). |
* * *
1992—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–484 substituted “announcing the promotion and appointment of an enlisted member to an initial or higher grade or the decision not to promote an enlisted member to a higher grade” for “announcing a decision not to promote an enlisted member to a higher grade”.
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–189, § 514(a), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “The Secretary of a military department, under procedures established by him and approved by the Secretary of Defense, and acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department, may correct any military record of that department when he considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice. Under procedures prescribed by him, the Secretary of Transportation may in the same manner correct any military record of the Coast Guard. Except when procured by fraud, a correction under this section is final and conclusive on all officers of the United States.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–189, § 514(b), substituted “subsection (a)(1)” for “subsection (a)” in two places.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1621(a)(2), substituted “Secretary of Veterans Affairs” for “Administrator of Veterans’ Affairs”.
1988—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–456, § 1233(a)(1), substituted “for the correction within three years after he discovers the error or injustice” for “therefor before October 26, 1961, or within three years after he discovers the error or injustice, whichever is later”.
* * *