Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2208 - Working-capital funds
(a) To control and account more effectively for the cost of programs and work performed in the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense may require the establishment of working-capital funds in the Department of Defense to—
* * *
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to any of the following capital assets that have a development or acquisition cost of not less than $500,000 for procurements by a major range and test facility installation or a science and technology reinvention laboratory and not less than $250,000 for procurements at all other facilities:
(A)
An unspecified minor military construction project under section 2805(c) of this title.
(B)
Automatic data processing equipment or software.
(C)
Any other equipment.
(D)
Any other capital improvement.
(l)
(1) An advance billing of a customer of a working-capital fund may be made if the Secretary of the military department concerned submits to Congress written notification of the advance billing within 30 days after the end of the month in which the advanced billing was made. The notification shall include the following:
(A)
The reasons for the advance billing.
(B)
An analysis of the effects of the advance billing on military readiness.
(C)
An analysis of the effects of the advance billing on the customer.
(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive the notification requirements of paragraph (1)—
(A)
during a period of war or national emergency; or
(B)
to the extent that the Secretary determines necessary to support a contingency operation.
(3)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the total amount of the advance billings rendered or imposed for all working-capital funds of the Department of Defense in a fiscal year may not exceed $1,000,000,000.
(B)
The dollar limitation under subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to advance billing for relief efforts following a declaration of a major disaster or emergency under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).
(4)
This subsection shall not apply to advance billing for background investigation and related services performed by the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency.
(5) In this subsection:
(A)
The term “advance billing”, with respect to a working-capital fund, means a billing of a customer by the fund, or a requirement for a customer to reimburse or otherwise credit the fund, for the cost of goods or services provided (or for other expenses incurred) on behalf of the customer that is rendered or imposed before the customer receives the goods or before the services have been performed.
(B)
The term “customer” means a requisitioning component or agency.
(m) Capital Asset Subaccounts.—
Amounts charged for depreciation of capital assets shall be credited to a separate capital asset subaccount established within a working-capital fund.
(n) Separate Accounting, Reporting, and Auditing of Funds and Activities.—
The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the working-capital funds of each Defense Agency, and the Secretary of each military department, with respect to the working-capital funds of the military department, shall provide for separate accounting, reporting, and auditing of funds and activities managed through the working-capital funds.
(o) Charges for Goods and Services Provided Through the Fund.—
* * *
“(3) Final report.—Not later than December 1, 2020, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the pilot program under subsection (a)(1). The report shall include—
“(A)
an assessment of the pilot program and whether the pilot program effectively and efficiently acquires commercial satellite communications services to meet the requirements of the military departments, Defense Agencies, and combatant commanders; and
“(B) a description of—
“(i)
any contract entered into under the pilot program, the funding used under such contract, and the efficiencies realized under such contract;
“(ii)
the advantages and challenges of using the pilot program;
“(iii)
any additional authorities the Secretary determines necessary to acquire commercial satellite communications services as described in subsection (a)(1); and
“(iv)
any recommendations of the Secretary with respect to improving or extending the pilot program.
“(e) Implementation of Goals.—
In developing and carrying out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1), by not later than September 30, 2017, the Secretary shall take actions to begin the implementation of each goal specified in subsection (b).”
Advance Billing for Fiscal Year 2006
Pub. L. 109–234, title I, § 1206, June 15, 2006, 120 Stat. 430, provided in part that:
“Notwithstanding 10 U.S.C. 2208(l), the total amount of advance billings rendered or imposed for all working capital funds of the Department of Defense in fiscal year 2006 shall not exceed $1,200,000,000”.
Advance Billing for Fiscal Year 2005
Pub. L. 109–13, div. A, title I, § 1005, May 11, 2005, 119 Stat. 243, provided that for fiscal year 2005, the limitation under subsec. (l)(3) of this section on the total amount of advance billings rendered or imposed for all working capital funds of the Department of Defense in a fiscal year would be applied by substituting “$1,500,000,000” for “$1,000,000,000”.
Oversight of Defense Business Operations Fund
Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, § 311(b)–(e), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2708, which related to purchase from other sources, limitation on inclusion of certain costs in DBOF charges, procedures for accumulation of funds, and annual reports and budget, was repealed and restated in section 2216a(d)(2)(B), (f) to (h)(3) of this title by Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, § 371(a)(1), (b)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 277–279.
Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, § 311(f), (g), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2709, required Secretary of Defense to submit to congressional defense committees, not later than Feb. 1, 1995, a report on progress made in implementing the Defense Business Operations Fund Improvement Plan, dated September 1993, and required Comptroller General to monitor and evaluate the Department of Defense implementation of the Plan and to report to congressional defense committees not later than Mar. 1, 1995.
* * *