Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2222 - Defense business systems: business process reengineering; enterprise architecture; management
(a) Defense Business Processes Generally.—
The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that defense business processes are reviewed, and as appropriate revised, through business process reengineering to match best commercial practices, to the maximum extent practicable, so as to minimize customization of commercial business systems.
* * *
mitigating strategies for milestone timeframe slippages.
“(c) Report Required.—
“(1) In general.—
The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report relating to the Financial Improvement and Audit Readiness Plan of the Department of Defense submitted in accordance with section 1003 of the National Defense Authorization Act for 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2440 [2439]; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note) and section 881 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 121 Stat. 4306; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note).
“(2) Matters covered.—The report shall include a corrective action plan for any identified weaknesses or deficiencies in the execution of the Financial Improvement and Audit Readiness Plan. The corrective action plan shall—
“(A)
identify near- and long-term measures for resolving any such weaknesses or deficiencies;
“(B)
assign responsibilities within the Department of Defense to implement such measures;
“(C)
specify implementation steps for such measures; and
“(D)
provide timeframes for implementation of such measures.”
[Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title IX, § 901(n)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3469, formerly set out as a References note under section 131 of this title, which provided that, effective after Feb. 1, 2017, any reference to the Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense was to be deemed to refer to the Under Secretary of Defense for Business Management and Information, was repealed by Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, § 1081(b)(1)(D), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1597, effective as of Dec. 23, 2016.]
Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VIII, § 881, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4306, as amended by Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title IX, § 901(n)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3469; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, § 1081(b)(1)(D), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1597, provided that:
“(a) Interim Milestones.—
“(1) Requirement.—
* * *
“(e) Required Elements.—In carrying out the initiative required by this section for a military department, the Chief Management Officer and the Director of Business Transformation of the military department shall ensure that each element of the initiative is consistent with—
“(1)
the requirements of the Business Enterprise Architecture and Transition Plan developed by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 2222 of title 10, United States Code;
“(2)
the Standard Financial Information Structure of the Department of Defense;
“(3)
the Federal Financial Management Improvement Act of 1996 [section 101(f) [title VIII] of title I of div. A of Pub. L. 104–208, 31 U.S.C. 3512 note] (and the amendments made by that Act); and
“(4)
other applicable requirements of law and regulation.
“(f) Reports on Implementation.—
“(1) Initial reports.—
Not later than nine months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 14, 2008], the Chief Management Officer of each military department shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on the actions taken, and on the actions planned to be taken, by such military department to implement the requirements of this section.
“(2) Updates.—
Not later than March 1 of each of 2010, 2011, and 2012, the Chief Management Officer of each military department shall submit to the congressional defense committees a current update of the report submitted by such Chief Management Officer under paragraph (1).”
Financial Management Transformation Initiative for the Defense Agencies
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, § 1005, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 301, provided that:
“(a) Financial Management Transformation Initiative.—
“(1) In general.—
* * *