Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2222 - Defense business systems: business process reengineering; enterprise architecture; management
(a) Defense Business Processes Generally.—
The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that defense business processes are reviewed, and as appropriate revised, through business process reengineering to match best commercial practices, to the maximum extent practicable, so as to minimize customization of commercial business systems.
* * *
A process to establish requirements for covered defense business systems.
(3)
Mechanisms for the planning and control of investments in covered defense business systems, including a process for the collection and review of programming and budgeting information for covered defense business systems.
(4)
Policy requiring the periodic review of covered defense business systems that have been fully deployed, by portfolio, to ensure that investments in such portfolios are appropriate.
(5)
Policy to ensure full consideration of sustainability and technological refreshment requirements, and the appropriate use of open architectures.
(6)
Policy to ensure that best acquisition and systems engineering practices are used in the procurement and deployment of commercial systems, modified commercial systems, and defense-unique systems to meet Department of Defense missions.
(7)
Policy to ensure a covered defense business system is in compliance with the Department’s auditability requirements.
(8)
Policy to ensure approvals required for the development of a covered defense business system.
(e) Defense Business Enterprise Architecture.—
(1) Blueprint.—
The Secretary, working through the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense, shall develop and maintain a blueprint to guide the development of integrated business processes within the Department of Defense. Such blueprint shall be known as the “defense business enterprise architecture”.
(2) Purpose.—
The defense business enterprise architecture shall be sufficiently defined to effectively guide implementation of interoperable defense business system solutions and shall be consistent with the policies and procedures established by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(3) Elements.—The defense business enterprise architecture shall—
(A)
include policies, procedures, business data standards, business performance measures, and business information requirements that apply uniformly throughout the Department of Defense; and
(B) enable the Department of Defense to—
(i)
comply with all applicable law, including Federal accounting, financial management, and reporting requirements;
(ii)
routinely produce verifiable, timely, accurate, and reliable business and financial information for management purposes;
(iii)
integrate budget, accounting, and program information and systems; and
(iv)
identify whether each existing business system is a part of the business systems environment outlined by the defense business enterprise architecture, will become a part of that environment with appropriate modifications, or is not a part of that environment.
(4) Integration into information technology architecture.—
(A)
* * *
Ensuring that the business transformation plan and the business systems architecture and transition plan are implemented in a manner that is aggressive, realistic, and accurately measured.
“(4)
Such other responsibilities as the Secretary of that military department determines are appropriate.
“(e) Required Elements.—In carrying out the initiative required by this section for a military department, the Chief Management Officer and the Director of Business Transformation of the military department shall ensure that each element of the initiative is consistent with—
“(1)
the requirements of the Business Enterprise Architecture and Transition Plan developed by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 2222 of title 10, United States Code;
“(2)
the Standard Financial Information Structure of the Department of Defense;
“(3)
the Federal Financial Management Improvement Act of 1996 [section 101(f) [title VIII] of title I of div. A of Pub. L. 104–208, 31 U.S.C. 3512 note] (and the amendments made by that Act); and
“(4)
other applicable requirements of law and regulation.
“(f) Reports on Implementation.—
“(1) Initial reports.—
Not later than nine months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 14, 2008], the Chief Management Officer of each military department shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on the actions taken, and on the actions planned to be taken, by such military department to implement the requirements of this section.
“(2) Updates.—
Not later than March 1 of each of 2010, 2011, and 2012, the Chief Management Officer of each military department shall submit to the congressional defense committees a current update of the report submitted by such Chief Management Officer under paragraph (1).”
Financial Management Transformation Initiative for the Defense Agencies
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, § 1005, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 301, provided that:
“(a) Financial Management Transformation Initiative.—
“(1) In general.—
The Director of the Business Transformation Agency of the Department of Defense shall carry out an initiative for financial management transformation in the Defense Agencies. The initiative shall be known as the ‘Defense Agencies Initiative’ (in this section referred to as the ‘Initiative’).
“(2) Scope of authority.—
In carrying out the Initiative, the Director of the Business Transformation Agency may require the heads of the Defense Agencies to carry out actions that are within the purpose and scope of the Initiative.
“(b) Purposes.—The purposes of Initiative shall be as follows:
“(1)
* * *