10 U.S. Code § 2228 - Office of Corrosion Policy and Oversight
The Act of August 16, 1937, referred to in subsec. (f)(6)(B), is act Aug. 16, 1937, ch. 663, 50 Stat. 664, popularly known as the National Apprenticeship Act, which is classified generally to chapter 4C (§ 50 et seq.) of Title 29, Labor. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 50 of Title 29 and Tables.
* * *
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–181, § 371(a)(1), added subsec. (a) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (a). Former text read as follows: “The Secretary of Defense shall designate an officer or employee of the Department of Defense, or a standing board or committee of the Department of Defense, as the senior official or organization responsible in the Department to the Secretary of Defense (after the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics) for the prevention and mitigation of corrosion of the military equipment and infrastructure of the Department.”
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 110–181, § 371(a)(2)(A), substituted “Director of Corrosion Policy and Oversight (in this section referred to as the ‘Director’)” for “official or organization designated under subsection (a)”.
Subsec. (b)(2) to (5). Pub. L. 110–181, § 371(a)(2)(B), substituted “Director” for “designated official or organization”.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 110–181, § 371(b), added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d). Former subsec. (d) redesignated (f).
Subsec. (d)(2)(D). Pub. L. 110–181, § 371(c), as amended by Pub. L. 110–417, inserted “, including through the establishment of memoranda of agreement, joint funding agreements, public-private partnerships, university research and education centers, and other cooperative research agreements” after “operational systems”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 110–181, § 371(d), added subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 110–181, § 371(b), redesignated subsec. (d) as (f).
Subsec. (f)(4), (5). Pub. L. 110–181, § 371(e), added pars. (4) and (5).
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–417 effective Jan. 28, 2008, and as if included in Pub. L. 110–181 as enacted, see section 1061(b) of Pub. L. 110–417, set out as a note under section 6382 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 811(i), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1846, provided that:
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, § 324, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1362, provided that:
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title III, § 322, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2075, provided that:
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title IX, § 903, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4566, as amended by Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title III, § 334, title X, § 1084(b)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 740, 871; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, § 954(c), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2377; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, § 924, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1526, provided that:
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, § 1067(b)–(e), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2658, 2659, directed the Secretary of Defense to designate a responsible official or organization under subsec. (a) of this section not later than 90 days after Dec. 2, 2002, directed the Secretary to submit to Congress a report setting forth the long-term strategy required under subsec. (c) of this section not later than one year after Dec. 2, 2002, and required the Comptroller General to monitor the implementation of such long-term strategy and, not later than 18 months after Dec. 2, 2002, to submit to Congress an assessment of the extent to which that strategy had been implemented.