Prior Provisions
A prior section 3013, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 157, § 3012; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–861, § 1(57), 72 Stat. 1462; Sept. 7, 1962, Pub. L. 87–651, title II, § 211, 76 Stat. 524; Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §§ 305(2), 306(j)(1), 78 Stat. 422, 431; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89–718, § 22, 80 Stat. 1118; renumbered § 3013, Oct. 1, 1986, Pub. L. 99–433, title V, § 501(a)(2), 100 Stat. 1034, related to Secretary of the Army, powers and duties, and delegations, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–433, § 501(a)(5).
Another prior section 3013 was renumbered section 3014 of this title and subsequently repealed.
Amendments
2016—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 114–328 inserted “The Secretary shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be appointed from among persons most highly qualified for the position by reason of background and experience, including persons with appropriate management or leadership experience.” after first sentence.
2003—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 108–136 struck out “(to the maximum extent practicable)” after “fulfill”.
1986—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–661 substituted “five years” for “10 years”.
Pilot Program on Use of Retired Senior Enlisted Members of the Army National Guard as Army National Guard Recruiters
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, § 514, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1378, provided that:
“(a)Pilot Program Authorized.—
The Secretary of the
Army may carry out a pilot program for the
Army National Guard under which retired
senior enlisted members of the Army National Guard would serve as contract recruiters for the Army National Guard.
“(b)Objectives of Pilot Program.—The Secretary of the Army shall design any pilot program conducted under this section to determine the following:
“(1)
The feasibility and effectiveness of hiring retired
senior enlisted members of the Army National Guard who have retired within the previous two years to serve as recruiters.
“(2)
The merits of hiring such retired
senior enlisted members as contractors or as employees of the Department of Defense.
“(4)
The merits of requiring such retired
senior enlisted members to wear a military uniform while performing recruiting duties under the pilot program.
“(c)Consultation.—
In developing a pilot program under this section, the Secretary of the
Army shall consult with the operators of a previous pilot program carried out by the
Army involving the use of contract recruiters.
“(d)Commencement and Duration.—
The Secretary of the
Army may commence a pilot program under this section on or after
January 1, 2018, and all activities under such a pilot program shall terminate no later than
December 31, 2020.
“(e)Funding Source.—
If a pilot program is conducted under this section, the Secretary of the
Army shall use funds otherwise available for the
National Guard Bureau to carry out the program.
“(f)Reporting Requirement.—
If a pilot program is conducted under this section, the Secretary of the
Army shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate a report containing an evaluation of the success of the pilot program, including the determinations described in subsection (b). The report shall be submitted not later than
January 1, 2019.”
Restructuring of the Distributed Common Ground System of the Army
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title II, § 220(a), (b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2055, provided that:
“(a)In General.—Not later that [sic] April 1, 2017, the Secretary of the Army shall restructure versions of the distributed common ground system of the Army after Increment 1—
“(1)
by discontinuing development of new software code, excluding the configuration and testing of system interfaces to commercial, open source, and existing Government off the shelf (GOTS) software, of any component of the system for which there is commercial, open source, or Government off the shelf software that is capable of fulfilling at least 80 percent of the system requirements applicable to such component; and
“(2)
by conducting a review of the acquisition strategy of the program to ensure that procurement of commercial software is the preferred method of meeting program requirements for
major system components.
“(b)Limitation.—
The Secretary of the
Army shall not award any contract for the development of new component software capability for the distributed common ground system of the
Army if such a capability is already a commercial item or open source, except for configuration of capabilities that are incidental to and necessary for the proper functioning of the system.”
Consolidation of Army Marketing and Pilot Program on Consolidated Army Recruiting
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, § 527, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2117, provided that:
“(a)Consolidation of Army Marketing.—
Not later than October 1, 2017, the Secretary of the Army shall consolidate into a single organization within the Department of the Army all functions relating to the marketing of the Army and each of the components of the Army in order to assure unity of effort and cost effectiveness in the marketing of the Army and each of the components of the Army.
“(b) Pilot Program on Consolidated Army Recruiting.—
“(1)Pilot program required.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2016], the Secretary of the Army shall carry out a pilot program to consolidate the recruiting efforts of the Regular Army, Army Reserve, and Army National Guard under which a recruiter in one of the components participating in the pilot program may recruit individuals to enlist in any of the components regardless of the funding source of the recruiting activity.
“(2)Credit toward enlistment goals.—
Under the pilot program, a recruiter shall receive credit toward periodic enlistment goals for each enlistment regardless of the component in which the individual enlists.
“(3)Duration.—
The Secretary shall carry out the pilot program for a period of not less than three years.
* * *