Prior Provisions
A prior section 3013, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 157, § 3012; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–861, § 1(57), 72 Stat. 1462; Sept. 7, 1962, Pub. L. 87–651, title II, § 211, 76 Stat. 524; Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §§ 305(2), 306(j)(1), 78 Stat. 422, 431; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89–718, § 22, 80 Stat. 1118; renumbered § 3013, Oct. 1, 1986, Pub. L. 99–433, title V, § 501(a)(2), 100 Stat. 1034, related to Secretary of the Army, powers and duties, and delegations, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–433, § 501(a)(5).
* * *
Selection of Military Installations To Serve as Locations of Brigade Combat Teams
Pub. L. 111–84, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2825, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2668, provided that:
“In selecting the military installations at which brigade combat teams will be stationed, the Secretary of the
Army shall take into consideration the availability and proximity of training spaces for the units and the capacity of the installations to support the units.”
Army Training Strategy for Brigade-Based Combat Teams and Functional Supporting Brigades
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title III, § 353, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3203, provided that:
“(a) Training Strategy.—
“(1)Strategy required.—
The Secretary of the
Army shall develop and implement a strategy for the training of brigade-based combat teams and functional supporting brigades in order to ensure the readiness of such teams and brigades.
“(2)Elements.—The training strategy under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
“(A)
A statement of the purpose of training for brigade-based combat teams and functional supporting brigades.
“(B)
Performance goals for both active-component and
reserve-component brigade-based combat teams and functional supporting brigades, including goals for live, virtual, and constructive training.
“(C)
Metrics to quantify training performance against the performance goals specified under subparagraph (B).
“(D)
A process to report the status of collective training to
Army leadership for monitoring the training performance of brigade-based combat teams and functional supporting brigades.
“(E)
A model to quantify, and to forecast, operation and maintenance funding required for each fiscal year to attain the performance goals specified under subparagraph (B).
“(3)Timing of implementation.—
The Secretary of the
Army shall develop and implement the training strategy under paragraph (1) as soon as practicable.
“(b) Report.—
“(1)Report required.—
Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 6, 2006], the Secretary of the Army shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on the training strategy developed under subsection (a).
“(2)Elements.—The report under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
“(A)
A discussion of the training strategy developed under subsection (a), including a description of the performance goals and metrics developed under that subsection.
“(B)
A discussion and description of the training
ranges and other essential elements required to support the training strategy.
“(C)
* * *