Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 3204 - Use of procedures other than competitive procedures
(a) When Procedures Other Than Competitive Procedures May Be Used.—The head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when—
* * *
the substance of which is not otherwise available to the United States, and does not resemble the substance of a pending competitive procurement; and
(B) in the case of a follow-on contract for the continued development or production of a major system or highly specialized equipment, or the continued provision of highly specialized services, such property or services may be deemed to be available only from the original source and may be procured through procedures other than competitive procedures when it is likely that award to a source other than the original source would result in—
(i)
substantial duplication of cost to the United States which is not expected to be recovered through competition; or
(ii)
unacceptable delays in fulfilling the agency’s needs.
(c) Property or Services Needed With Unusual and Compelling Urgency.—
(1) Allowable contract period.—The contract period of a contract described in paragraph (2) that is entered into by an agency pursuant to the authority provided under subsection (a)(2)—
(A) may not exceed the time necessary—
(i)
to meet the unusual and compelling requirements of the work to be performed under the contract; and
(ii)
for the agency to enter into another contract for the required goods or services through the use of competitive procedures; and
(B)
may not exceed one year unless the head of the agency entering into such contract determines that exceptional circumstances apply.
(2) Applicability of allowable contract period.—
This subsection applies to any contract in an amount greater than the simplified acquisition threshold.
(d) Offer Requests to Potential Sources.—
The head of an agency using procedures other than competitive procedures to procure property or services by reason of the application of paragraph (2) or (6) of subsection (a) shall request offers from as many potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances.
(e) Justification for Use of Procedures Other Than Competitive Procedures.—
(1) Prerequisites for awarding contract.—Except as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), and (7), the head of an agency may not award a contract using procedures other than competitive procedures unless—
(A)
the contracting officer for the contract justifies the use of such procedures in writing and certifies the accuracy and completeness of the justification;
(B) the justification is approved—
(i)
in the case of a contract for an amount exceeding $500,000 (but equal to or less than $10,000,000), by the competition advocate for the procuring activity (without further delegation) or by an official referred to in clause (ii) or (iii);
(ii)
in the case of a contract for an amount exceeding $10,000,000 (but equal to or less than $75,000,000), by the head of the procuring activity (or the head of the procuring activity’s delegate designated pursuant to paragraph (5)(A)); or
(iii)
in the case of a contract for an amount exceeding $75,000,000, by the senior procurement executive of the agency designated pursuant to section 1702(c) of title 41 (without further delegation) or in the case of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, acting in his capacity as the senior procurement executive for the Department of Defense, the Under Secretary’s delegate designated pursuant to paragraph (5)(B); and
(C)
any required notice has been published with respect to such contract pursuant to section 1708 of title 41 and all bids or proposals received in response to that notice have been considered by the head of the agency.
(2) Elements of justification.—The justification required by paragraph (1)(A) shall include—
(A)
a description of the agency’s needs;
(B)
an identification of the statutory exception from the requirement to use competitive procedures and a demonstration, based on the proposed contractor’s qualifications or the nature of the procurement, of the reasons for using that exception;
(C)
a determination that the anticipated cost will be fair and reasonable;
(D)
a description of the market survey conducted or a statement of the reasons a market survey was not conducted;
(E)
a listing of the sources, if any, that expressed in writing an interest in the procurement; and
(F)
a statement of the actions, if any, the agency may take to remove or overcome any barrier to competition before a subsequent procurement for such needs.
(3) Justification and approval allowed after contract awarded.—
In the case of a procurement permitted by subsection (a)(2), the justification and approval required by paragraph (1) may be made after the contract is awarded.
(4) Justification and approval not required.—The justification and approval required by paragraph (1) is not required—
(A)
when a statute expressly requires that the procurement be made from a specified source;
(B)
when the agency’s need is for a brand-name commercial product for authorized resale;
(C)
in the case of a procurement permitted by subsection (a)(7);
(D)
in the case of a procurement conducted under (i) chapter 85 of title 41, or (ii) section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)); or
(E)
in the case of a procurement permitted by subsection (a)(4), but only if the head of the contracting activity prepares a document in connection with such procurement that describes the terms of an agreement or treaty, or the written directions, referred to in that subsection that have the effect of requiring the use of procedures other than competitive procedures.
(5) Restrictions on Agencies.—
(A) In no case may the head of an agency
(i)
* * *