Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 4128 - Laboratory Quality Enhancement Program [and] Joint Federated Assurance Center
prev | next
§ 4128.[1] Laboratory Quality Enhancement Program
(a) Program Required.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, shall carry out a program under which the Secretary shall establish the panels described in subsection (b) and direct such panels—
(A) to review and make recommendations to the Secretary with respect to—
(i)
existing policies and practices affecting the science and technology reinvention laboratories to improve the mission effectiveness of such laboratories;
(ii)
new initiatives proposed by the science and technology reinvention laboratories; and
(iii)
new interpretations of existing provisions of law that would enhance the ability of a director of a science and technology reinvention laboratory to manage the laboratory and discharge the mission of the laboratory;
(B)
to support implementation of current and future initiatives affecting the science and technology reinvention laboratories; and
(C)
to conduct assessments or data analysis on the effectiveness of the authorities granted to the science and technology reinvention laboratories and such other issues as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(2)
The program carried out pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be known as the “Laboratory Quality Enhancement Program”.
(b) Panels.—The panels described in this subsection are the following:
(1)
A panel on personnel, workforce development, and talent management.
(2)
A panel on facilities, equipment, and infrastructure.
(3)
A panel on research strategy, technology transfer, and industry and university partnerships.
(4)
A panel on governance and oversight processes.
(c) Composition of Panels.—
(1) Each panel described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (b) may be composed of subject matter and technical management experts from—
(A)
laboratories and research centers of the Army, Navy, and Air Force;
(B)
appropriate Defense Agencies;
(C)
the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering; and
(D)
such other entities as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(2) The panel described in subsection (b)(4) shall be composed of—
(A)
at least one member from each of the science and technology reinvention laboratories; and
(B)
such other members as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(d) Governance of Panels.—
(1)
The chairperson of each panel established pursuant to subsection (a) shall be selected by the members of the respective panel.
(2)
Each panel, in coordination with the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, shall transmit to the Science and Technology Executive Committee of the Department of Defense such information or findings on topics requiring decision or approval as the panel considers appropriate.
(e) Interpretation of Provisions of Law.—
(1)
* * *