Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 4128 - Laboratory Quality Enhancement Program [and] Joint Federated Assurance Center
prev | next
§ 4128.[1] Laboratory Quality Enhancement Program
(a) Program Required.—
* * *
In interpreting or defining under paragraph (1), the Under Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, consult and coordinate with the secretaries of the military departments and such other agencies or entities as the Under Secretary considers relevant on any proposed revision to regulations under paragraph (1).
(4)
In interpreting or defining under paragraph (1), the Under Secretary shall seek recommendations from the panel described in subsection (b)(4).
(f) Science and Technology Reinvention Laboratory Defined.—
In this section, the term “science and technology reinvention laboratory” means a Department of Defense laboratory designated as a Department of Defense science and technology reinvention laboratory under section 4121 of this title.
§ 4128.[1] Joint Federated Assurance Center
(a) Establishment.—
There is in the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering a Joint Federated Assurance Center (referred to in this section as the “Center”).
(b) Purpose.—
The purpose of the Center shall be to serve as a joint, Department-wide federation of organizations and capabilities to support the assurance needs of the Department of Defense by ensuring, pursuant to policies related to hardware and software assurance and supply chain risk management, that the software and hardware developed, acquired, maintained, and used by the Department are free from intentional and unintentional vulnerability during the life-cycle of development and deployment of assured, trustworthy defense systems.
(c) Governance.—
(1)
The Center shall be governed by an Executive Steering Group. The Executive Steering Group shall continually evaluate the Center’s capabilities to support the hardware and software assurance needs of the Department.
(2)
The Executive Steering Group shall be composed of one or more representatives from each of the organizations that comprise the Center.
(3)
The Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering and the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment shall serve as co-Chairpersons of the Executive Steering Group.
(d) Duties.—The duties of the Center are as follows:
(1)
* * *