Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 4817 - Industrial Base Fund
(a) Establishment.—
The Secretary of Defense shall establish an Industrial Base Fund (in this section referred to as the “Fund”).
(b) Control of Fund.—
The Fund shall be under the control of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, acting through the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manufacturing and Industrial Base Policy.
(c) Amounts in Fund.—
The Fund shall consist of amounts appropriated or otherwise made available to the Fund.
(d) Use of Fund.—Subject to subsection (e), the Fund shall be used—
(1)
to support the monitoring and assessment of the industrial base required by chapters 381 through 385 and chapter 389;
(2)
to address critical issues in the industrial base relating to urgent operational needs;
(3)
to support efforts to expand the industrial base; and
(4)
to address supply chain vulnerabilities.
(e) Use of Fund Subject to Appropriations.—
The authority of the Secretary of Defense to use the Fund under this section in any fiscal year is subject to the availability of appropriations for that purpose.
(f) Expenditures.—The Secretary shall establish procedures for expending monies in the Fund in support of the uses identified in subsection (d), including the following:
(1)
Direct obligations from the Fund.
(2)
Transfers of monies from the Fund to relevant appropriations of the Department of Defense.
(g) Eligible Uses of Authorities.—
(1) In General.—The Secretary of Defense may use the authorities provided by this section with respect to defense supply chains, including for material, material production, components, subassemblies, and finished products, testing and qualification, infrastructure, facility construction and improvement, and equipment needed directly for the following:
(A)
Castings and forgings.
(B)
Kinetic capabilities, including sensors, targeting systems, and delivery platforms.
(C)
Microelectronics.
(D)
Machine tools, including subtractive, additive, convergent, stamping, forging, abrasives, metrology, and other production equipment.
(E)
Critical minerals, materials, and chemicals.
(F)
The workforce of the defense industrial base.
(G)
Advanced manufacturing (as defined in section 4841(f)) capability and capacity of the defense industrial base, including manufacturing at or near the point of need in the area of responsibility of the United States Indo-Pacific Command.
(H)
Unmanned vehicles, including subsurface, surface, land, air, single use, and attritable unmanned vehicles and associated launch and recovery platforms.
(I)
Manned aircraft.
(J)
Ground systems.
(K)
Power sources.
(L)
Ships or submarines, including technologies and capabilities for the assembly or automation of ships or submarines, new or modernized infrastructure for the construction of new ships or submarines or the maintenance and sustainment or repair of battle damage to ships or submarines.
(M)
Other materiel solutions required to support the operational plans of the United States Indo-Pacific Command.
(N)
Defense space systems.
(O)
Batteries.
(2) Prohibition on Use in Covered Countries.—
The Secretary may not use the authorities provided by this section for any activity in a covered country.
(3) Use of Authorities for Other Purposes.—The Secretary may not use the authorities provided by subsections (h) through (j) for a purpose other than a purpose described in paragraph (1) unless the Secretary
(A) determines that—
(i)
the use of the authority for such other purpose is essential to the defense interests of the United States; and
(ii)
without the use of the authority for such other purpose, the defense industrial base cannot reasonably be expected to provide a capability needed by the Department of Defense in a timely manner; and
(B)
not less than 30 days prior to the Secretary using such authorities for such other purpose, submits to the congressional defense committees a report on such determination that includes appropriate explanatory material for such use.
(h) Grants and Other Incentives for Domestic Industrial Base Capabilities.—For the purposes of creating, maintaining, protecting, expanding, or restoring the capabilities of the domestic industrial base that are essential for the defense interests of the United States, the Secretary may—
(1)
use contracts, grants, or other transaction authorities, including cooperative agreements;
(2)
establish incentives for the private sector to develop capabilities in areas of defense interest;
(3)
during the five-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this subsection, make awards to third party entities to support investments in small- and medium-sized entities working in areas of defense interest that would benefit missions of the Department of Defense; and
(4)
provide subsidies to offset market manipulation.
(i) Defense Industrial Base Purchase Commitment Program.—
(1) In general.—For the purposes of creating, maintaining, protecting, expanding, or restoring capabilities of the industrial base that are essential for the defense interests of the United States, the Secretary may make purchase commitments—
(A)
for the use or resale of an industrial resource or a critical technology item by the Federal Government;
(B)
to encourage the exploration, development, and mining of strategic and critical materials;
(C)
to support the development of other materials and components;
(D)
for the development of production capabilities; and
(E) to increase the use of emerging technologies in defense program applications and the rapid transition of emerging technologies—
(i)
from research and development sponsored by the Federal Government to commercial applications; and
(ii)
from commercial research and development to national defense applications.
(2) Exemption for certain limitations.—
(A) Purchases.—
* * *