Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 711 - Parental leave for members of certain reserve components of the armed forces [and] Senior members of Military Staff Committee of United Nations: appointment
§ 711.[1] Parental leave for members of certain reserve components of the armed forces
(a)
(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member of a reserve component of the armed forces described in subsection (b) is allowed parental leave for a duration of up to 12 inactive-duty training periods, under section 206 of title 37, during the one-year period beginning after the following events:
(A)
the birth or adoption of a child of the member and to care for such child; or
(B)
the placement of a minor child with the member for adoption or long-term foster care.
(2)
(A) The Secretary concerned, under uniform regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, may authorize leave described under subparagraph (A) [2] to be taken after the one-year period described in subparagraph (A) [2] in the case of a member described in subsection (b) who, except for this subparagraph, would lose unused parental leave at the end of the one-year period described in subparagraph (A) [2] as a result of—
(i)
operational requirements;
(ii)
professional military education obligations; or
(iii)
other circumstances that the Secretary determines reasonable and appropriate.
(B)
The regulations prescribed under clause (i) [3] shall require that any leave authorized to be taken after the one-year period described in subparagraph (A) 2 shall be taken within a reasonable period of time, as determined by the Secretary of Defense, after cessation of the circumstances warranting the extended deadline.; [4]
(b) A member described in this subsection is a member of the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, or Space Force who is a member of—
(1)
the selected reserve who is entitled to compensation under section 206 of title 37; or
(2)
the individual ready reserve who is entitled to compensation under section 206 of title 37 when attending or participating in a sufficient number of periods of inactive-duty training during a year to count the year as a qualifying year of creditable service toward eligibility for retired pay.
§ 711.[1] Senior members of Military Staff Committee of United Nations: appointment
The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint an officer of the Army, an officer of the Navy or the Marine Corps, and an officer of the Air Force or the Space Force, as senior members of the Military Staff Committee of the United Nations.
[1]  Another section 711 is set out in chapter 41 of this title.
[2]  So in original. Probably should be “paragraph (1)”.
[3]  So in original. Probably should be “subparagraph (A)”.
[4]  So in original.
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title VI, § 603(a), (b)(1), (c), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 1931, provided that, effective Oct. 1, 2025, this section is amended as follows:
(1) in subsection (a)(2)—
* * *
Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title VI, § 603(c), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 1931, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending and renumbering this section] shall take effect on October 1, 2025.”
Effective Date
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title VI, § 601(e), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 289, provided that:
“This section [enacting this section and amending section 12732 of this title, section 206 of Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services, and provisions set out as a note under section 12732 of this title] and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 2024, and apply with respect to periods of parental leave that commence on or after such date.”
[1]  Another section 711 is set out in chapter 40 of this title.
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
711
10:506b(c) (less last 12 words).
Aug. 7, 1947, ch. 512, § 504(c) (less last 12 words), 61 Stat 886 .
The words “Within the limitations as to numbers in grade prescribed in this Act”, so far as they relate to the Army and the Air Force, are omitted as executed by the declaration of the national emergency on December 16, 1950, in accordance with an opinion of the Judge Advocate General of the Army (JAGA 1951/6180, 17 Oct. 1951). So far as they relate to the Navy and the Marine Corps they are omitted as surplusage. The words “may appoint” are inserted to make it explicit that the revised section prescribes the appointment as well as the rank and pay that go with it. The word “grade” is substituted for the word “rank”. The words “Navy or Marine Corps” are substituted for the words “Navy, including the Marine Corps”. The words “Army, * * * Air Force” are substituted for the words “Army less the Air Corps * * * Air Corps”. The words “pay and allowances of a vice admiral or lieutenant general” are omitted as surplusage, since this is implicit upon appointment to the grade. The words “and Naval” are omitted to conform to the name “Military Staff Committee” established by Article 47 of the United Nations Charter.