10 U.S. Code § 7442 - Cadets: appointment; numbers, territorial distribution
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
4342(a) |
10:1092a (1st par., less clauses (a) through (e)). 10:1092a (clause (a), less 14th through 52d words after 4th semicolon; and less last 32 words). |
* * *
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 98–94, § 1005(a)(1), substituted “, nominated by the Delegate in Congress from American Samoa” for “nominated by the Secretary of the Army upon recommendation of the Governor of Samoa”.
1981—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–60 substituted provisions authorizing the Superintendent to nominate for appointment each year 50 persons from the country at large for provisions that all cadets were to be appointed by the President and that all such appointments were conditional until the cadet was admitted. See section 4341a of this title.
1980—Subsec. (a)(6), (9). Pub. L. 96–600 substituted “Two cadets” for “One cadet”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 96–513 substituted “The” for “Effective beginning with nominations for appointment to the Academy in the calendar year 1964, the”.
1975—Subsecs. (a)(1), (8), (b)(1), (c). Pub. L. 94–106 substituted “children” for “sons” wherever appearing.
1973—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 93–171, § 1(1), substituted “One cadet from the Virgin Islands, nominated by the Delegate in Congress from the Virgin Islands” for “Five cadets from each Territory, nominated by the Delegate in Congress from the Territory”.
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 93–171, § 1(2), struck out reference to Guam and Virgin Islands.
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 93–171, § 1(3), added cl. (10).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 93–171, § 1(4), substituted “, (9) and (10) of subsection (a)” for “and (9) of subsection (a)” and struck out reference to Territory.
1972—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 92–365 increased the number of cadets from 40 to 65 and added sons of members who are in a missing status and sons of civilian employees who are in missing status as eligible for the competitive examination.
1970—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 91–405 substituted “Delegate to the House of Representatives from the District of Columbia” for “Commissioner of that District”.
1968—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90–374 increased from five to nine the number of alternates for each vacancy each Senator, Representative, and Delegate in Congress, including the Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico, is entitled to nominate.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 90–623 substituted “Commissioner” for “Commissioners”.
1966—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 89–650, § 1(1), provided for selection of cadets to the Military Academy from sons of members of the armed forces who have a 100 per centum service-connected disability and removed the limitation to active service during World War I or World War II or after June 26, 1950, and before Feb. 1, 1955.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 89–650, § 1(2), provided for nominations to the Military Academy by the President pro tempore of the Senate if there is no Vice President.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 89–650, § 1(3), increased the number of Presidential appointments to the Military Academy from 75 to 100, provided for selection of eligible persons as stated in items (A) and (B), previously chosen from sons of members of regular components, and declared persons eligible under subsec. (a)(1) ineligible under subsec. (b)(1) of this section.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 89–650, § 1(4), substituted “reserve components of the Army” for “the Army Reserve”.
1964—Pub. L. 88–276 amended section generally, and among other changes, in the noncompetitive appointments, increased the number of cadets nominated by the Vice President from three to five, each Senator, Representative, and Delegate from 4 to 5, and the Commissioner of Puerto Rico from 4 to 5, authorized the Governor of Puerto Rico to appoint one cadet, each Senator, Representative and Delegate to nominate a principal and five alternates for each vacancy, and, in the competitive appointments, permitted the President to appoint 75 cadets annually from the sons of members of the Regular components, instead of a cumulative total of 89, the Secretary of the Army to appoint 85 cadets annually from enlisted members of the Regular Army, instead of a cumulative total of 90, 85 annually from enlisted members of the Army Reserve, instead of a cumulative total of 90, 20 annually from honor graduates of designated honor schools and the R.O.T.C., instead of a cumulative total of 40 from honor schools only, 150 annually, in order of merit, from among the qualified alternates nominated by members of Congress, and when the quota of cadets selected under subsecs. (b)(1), (2), (3) is not filled, to fill the vacancies by appointing those best qualified from any of the three sources, decreased the number of cadets nominated by the Commissioners of the District of Columbia from 6 to 5, and by the Governor of the Panama Canal from 2 to 1, limited appointments to the number that can be adequately accommodated at the Academy, within the limitation that congressional appointments cannot be limited to less than four, and if limited, a priority of selection is established for the other categories, and, beginning in 1964, the Secretary may upon request of a Member of Congress, furnish him the name of any nominating authority responsible for the nomination of any identified person to the Academy.
1962—Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 87–663, § 1(1), added cl. (10).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 87–633, § 1(2), inserted references to American Samoa, Guam, and the Virgin Islands, and substituted “clauses (1)–(5) and (10)” for “clauses (1)–(5).”
1958—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 85–861 inserted a comma after “district”.
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title V, § 561(d), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 274, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–232 effective Feb. 1, 2019, with provision for the coordination of amendments and special rule for certain redesignations, see section 800 of Pub. L. 115–232, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, § 566(e), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2139, provided that:
* * *