Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 991 - Management of deployments of members and measurement and data collection of unit operating and personnel tempo
prev | next
(a) Management Responsibilities.—
* * *
(2) The data collection repository shall be able to identify—
(A)
the active and reserve component units of the armed forces that are participating at the battalion, squadron, or an equivalent level (or a higher level) in contingency operations, major training events, and other exercises and contingencies of such a scale that the exercises and contingencies receive an official designation; and
(B)
the duration of their participation.
(3) For each of the armed forces, the data collection repository shall be able to indicate, for a fiscal year—
(A)
the number of members who received the high-deployment allowance under section 436 of title 37 (or who would have been eligible to receive the allowance if the duty assignment was not excluded by the Secretary of Defense);
(B)
the number of members who received each rate of allowance paid (estimated in the case of members described in the parenthetical phrase in subparagraph (A));
(C)
the number of months each member received the allowance (or would have received it in the case of members described in the parenthetical phrase in subparagraph (A)); and
(D)
the total amount expended on the allowance.
(4)
For each of the armed forces, the data collection repository shall be able to indicate, for a fiscal year, the number of days that high demand, low density units (as defined by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff) were deployed, and whether these units met the force goals for limiting deployments, as described in the personnel tempo policies applicable to that armed force.
(d) National Security Waiver Authority.—
(1)
The Secretary of the military department concerned may suspend the applicability of this section to a member or any group of members under the Secretary’s jurisdiction when the Secretary determines that such a waiver is necessary in the national security interests of the United States.
(2)
(A)
Whenever a waiver is in effect under paragraph (1), the member or group of members covered by the waiver shall be subject to specific and measurable deployment thresholds established and maintained for purposes of this subsection.
(B) Thresholds under this paragraph may be applicable—
(i)
uniformly, Department of Defense-wide; or
(ii)
separately, with respect to each armed force or the United States Special Operations Command.
(C)
If thresholds under this paragraph are applicable Department-wide, such thresholds shall be established and maintained by the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness. If such thresholds are applicable only to one armed force or the Under States Special Operations Command, such thresholds shall be established and maintained respectively by the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy (other than with respect to the Marine Corps), the Secretary of the Air Force, the Commandant of the Marine Corps (with respect to the Marine Corps), and the Commander of the United States Special Operations Command, as applicable.
(D)
In undertaking recordkeeping for purposes of subsection (c), the Under Secretary shall, in conjunction with the officials and officers referred to in subparagraph (C), collect complete and reliable personnel tempo data of members described in subparagraph (A) in order to ensure that the Department, the armed forces, and the United States Special Operations Command fully and completely monitor personnel tempo under any waiver authorized under paragraph (1) and the effect of such waiver on the armed forces.
(e) Inapplicability to Coast Guard.—
This section does not apply to a member of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy.
(f) Other Definitions.—In this section:
(1)
(A)
Subject to subparagraph (B), the term “dwell time” means the time a member of the armed forces or a unit spends at the permanent duty station or home port after returning from a deployment.
(B)
The Secretary of Defense may modify the definition of dwell time specified in subparagraph (A). If the Secretary establishes a different definition of such term, the Secretary shall transmit the new definition to Congress.
(2)
The term “operating tempo” means the rate at which units of the armed forces are involved in all military activities, including contingency operations, exercises, and training deployments.
(3)
The term “personnel tempo” means the amount of time members of the armed forces are engaged in their official duties at a location or under circumstances that make it infeasible for a member to spend off-duty time in the housing in which the member resides.