10 U.S. Code § 991 - Management of deployments of members and measurement and data collection of unit operating and personnel tempo
2021—Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 116–283 struck out period after “The amount”.
2019—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 116–92, § 506(a), substituted “be delegated to a civilian officer of the Department of Defense appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” for “be delegated to—
“(A) a civilian officer of the Department of Defense appointed by the President, by and with the advise and consent of the Senate, or a member of the Senior Executive Service; or
“(B) a general or flag officer in that member’s chain of command (including an officer in the grade of colonel, or in the case of the Navy, captain, serving in a general or flag officer position who has been selected for promotion to the grade of brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half) in a report of a selection board convened under section 611(a) or 14101(a) of this title that has been approved by the President).”
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 116–92, § 506(b), substituted “addresses each of the following:” for “addresses the amount”, inserted “(A) The amount.” before “of dwell time”, and “regular” before “member”, and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 116–92, § 507(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
2011—Pub. L. 112–81, § 522(d)(1), substituted “Management of deployments of members and measurement and data collection of unit operating and personnel tempo” for “Management of deployments of members” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 112–81, § 522(a), added par. (4).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–81, § 522(b), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary of each military department shall establish a system for tracking and recording the number of days that each member of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary is deployed.”
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 112–81, § 522(c), added subsec. (f).
2003—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–136 reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(1) The deployment (or potential deployment) of a member of the armed forces shall be managed, during any period when the member is a high-deployment days member, by the officer in the chain of command of that member who is the lowest-ranking general or flag officer in that chain of command. That officer shall ensure that the member is not deployed, or continued in a deployment, on any day on which the total number of days on which the member has been deployed out of the preceding 365 days would exceed 220. However, the member may be deployed, or continued in a deployment, without regard to the preceding sentence if such deployment, or continued deployment, is approved—
“(A) in the case of a member who is assigned to a combatant command in a position under the operational control of the officer in that combatant command who is the service component commander for the members of that member’s armed force in that combatant command, by that officer; and
“(B) in the case of a member not assigned as described in subparagraph (A), by the service chief of that member’s armed force (or, if so designated by that service chief, by an officer of the same armed force on active duty who is in the grade of general or admiral or who is the personnel chief for that armed force).
“(2) In this section, the term ‘high-deployment days member’ means a member who has been deployed 182 days or more out of the preceding 365 days.
“(3) In paragraph (1)(B), the term ‘service chief’ means the Chief of Staff of the Army, the Chief of Naval Operations, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, or the Commandant of the Marine Corps.”
2001—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 107–107 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows:
“(2) In the case of a member of a reserve component performing active service, the member shall be considered deployed or in a deployment for the purposes of paragraph (1) on any day on which, pursuant to orders that do not establish a permanent change of station, the member is performing the active service at a location that—
“(A) is not the member’s permanent training site; and
“(B) is—
“(i) at least 100 miles from the member’s permanent residence; or
“(ii) a lesser distance from the member’s permanent residence that, under the circumstances applicable to the member’s travel, is a distance that requires at least three hours of travel to traverse.”
2000—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title V, § 574(a)(1)], substituted “. However, the member may be deployed, or continued in a deployment, without regard to the preceding sentence if such deployment, or continued deployment, is approved—” and subpars. (A) and (B) for “unless an officer in the grade of general or admiral in the member’s chain of command approves the deployment, or continued deployment, of the member.”
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title V, § 574(a)(2)], added par. (3).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title V, § 574(b)(1)], inserted “or homeport, as the case may be” before period at end.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title V, § 574(b)(3)], added par. (2). Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title V, § 574(b)(2)], redesignated par. (2) as (3). Former par. (3) redesignated (4).
Subsec. (b)(3)(C). Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title V, § 574(b)(4)], added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title V, § 574(b)(2)], redesignated par. (3) as (4).
Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, § 515(b), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1094, provided that:
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, § 586(d)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 639, provided that:
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, § 586(e), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 639, provided that:
* * *