Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1703 - Insurance of financial institutions
(a) Authority to insure financial institutions
The Secretary is authorized and empowered upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, to insure banks, trust companies, personal finance companies, mortgage companies, building and loan associations, installment lending companies and other such financial instit
* * *
The Secretary is authorized to waive compliance with regulations heretofore or hereafter prescribed by him with respect to the interest and maturity of and the terms, conditions, and restrictions under which loans, advances of credit, and purchases may be insured under this section and section 1706a[4] of this title, if in his judgment the enforcement of such regulations would impose an injustice upon an insured institution which has substantially complied with such regulations in good faith and refunded or credited any excess charge made, and where such waiver does not involve an increase of the obligation of the Secretary beyond the obligation which would have been involved if the regulations had been fully complied with.
(f) Premium charges; manufactured home loans
(1) Premium charges
The Secretary shall fix a premium charge for the insurance hereafter granted under this section, but in the case of any obligation representing any loan, advance of credit, or purchase, such premium charge shall not exceed an amount equivalent to 1 per centum per annum of the net proceeds of such loan, advance of credit, or purchase, for the term of such obligation, and such premium charge shall be payable in advance by the financial institution and shall be paid at such time and in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Manufactured home loans
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in the case of a loan, advance of credit, or purchase in connection with a manufactured home or a lot on which to place such a home (or both), the premium charge for the insurance granted under this section shall be paid by the borrower under the loan or advance of credit, as follows:
(A) At the time of the making of the loan, advance of credit, or purchase, a single premium payment in an amount not to exceed 2.25 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation.
(B) In addition to the premium under subparagraph (A), annual premium payments during the term of the loan, advance, or obligation purchased in an amount not exceeding 1.0 percent of the remaining insured principal balance (excluding the portion of the remaining balance attributable to the premium collected under subparagraph (A) and without taking into account delinquent payments or prepayments).
(C) Premium charges under this paragraph shall be established in amounts that are sufficient, but do not exceed the minimum amounts necessary, to maintain a negative credit subsidy for the program under this section for insurance of loans, advances of credit, or purchases in connection with a manufactured home or a lot on which to place such a home (or both), as determined based upon risk to the Federal Government under existing underwriting requirements.
(D) The Secretary may increase the limitations on premium payments to percentages above those set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B), but only if necessary, and not in excess of the minimum increase necessary, to maintain a negative credit subsidy as described in subparagraph (C).
(g) Finality of payment for loss
* * *