Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1703 - Insurance of financial institutions
(a) Authority to insure financial institutions
The Secretary is authorized and empowered upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, to insure banks, trust companies, personal finance companies, mortgage companies, building and loan associations, installment lending companies and other such financial instit
* * *
catastrophe), by the owners thereof or by lessees of such real property under a lease expiring not less than six months after the maturity of the loan or advance of credit; and for the purpose of (ii) financing the purchase of a manufactured home to be used by the owner as his principal residence or financing the purchase of a lot on which to place such home and paying expenses reasonably necessary for the appropriate preparation of such lot, including the installation of utility connections, sanitary facilities, and paving, and the construction of a suitable pad, or financing only the acquisition of such a lot either with or without such preparation by an owner of a manufactured home; and for the purpose of financing the preservation of historic structures, and, as used in this section, the term “historic structures” means residential structures which are registered in the National Register of Historic Places or which are certified by the Secretary of the Interior to conform to National Register criteria; and the term “preservation” means restoration or rehabilitation undertaken for such purposes as are approved by the Secretary in regulations issued by him, after consulting with the Secretary of the Interior. Other than in connection with a manufactured home or a lot on which to place such a home (or both), in no case shall the insurance granted by the Secretary under this section to any such financial institution on loans, advances of credit, and purchases made by such financial institution for such purposes exceed 10 per centum of the total amount of such loans, advances of credit, and purchases. With respect to any loan, advance of credit, or purchase, the amount of any claim for loss on any such individual loan, advance of credit or purchase paid by the Secretary under the provisions of this section to a lending institution shall not exceed 90 per centum of such loss.
After August 2, 1954, (i) the Secretary shall not enter into contracts for insurance pursuant to this section except with lending institutions which are subject to the inspection and supervision of a governmental agency required by law to make periodic examinations of their books and accounts, and which the Secretary finds to be qualified by experience or facilities to make and service such loans, advances or purchases, and with such other lending institutions which the Secretary approves as eligible for insurance pursuant to this section on the basis of their credit and their experience or facilities to make and service such loans, advances or purchases; (ii) only such items as substantially protect or improve the basic livability or utility of properties shall be eligible for financing under this section, and therefore the Secretary shall from time to time declare
* * *
(2) Because of prevailing higher costs, the Secretary may, by regulation, in Alaska, Guam, or Hawaii, increase any dollar amount limitation on manufactured homes or manufactured home lot loans contained in this subsection by not to exceed 40 per centum. In other areas, the maximum dollar amounts specified in subsections (b)(1)(D) and (b)(1)(E) may be increased on an area-by-area basis to the extent the Secretary deems necessary, but in no case may such limits, as so increased, exceed the lesser of (A) 185 percent of the dollar amount specified, or (B) the dollar amount specified as increased by the same percentage by which 95 percent of the median one-family house price in the area (as determined by the Secretary) exceeds $67,500.
(3) No insurance shall be granted under this section to any such financial institution with respect to any obligation representing any such loan, advance of credit, or purchase by it if the term to maturity of such loan, advance of credit or purchase exceeds—
(A)(i) twenty years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in connection with an existing single-family structure; and
(ii) fifteen years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in connection with an existing manufactured home;
(B) twenty years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing the alteration, repair, improvement or conversion of an existing structure used or to be used as an apartment house or a dwelling for two or more families;
(C) twenty years and thirty-two days (twenty-three years and thirty-two days in the case of a manufactured home composed of two or more modules) if made for the purpose of financing the purchase of a manufactured home;
(D) twenty years and thirty-two days (twenty-five years and thirty-two days in the case of a manufactured home composed of two or more modules) if made for the purpose of financing the purchase of a manufactured home and a suitably developed lot on which to place the home;
(E) twenty years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing the purchase, by the owner of a manufactured home which is the principal residence of that owner, of a suitably developed lot on which to place that manufactured home;
(F) fifteen years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing the preservation of an historic structure;
(G) such term to maturity as the Secretary may prescribe if made for the purpose of financing the construction of a new structure for use in whole or in part for agricultural purposes; and
(H) such term to maturity as the Secretary may prescribe if made for the purpose of financing fire safety equipment for a nursing home, extended health care facility, intermediate health care facility, or other comparable health care facility.
(4) For the purpose of this subsection—
* * *