Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1703 - Insurance of financial institutions
(a) Authority to insure financial institutions
The Secretary is authorized and empowered upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, to insure banks, trust companies, personal finance companies, mortgage companies, building and loan associations, installment lending companies and other such financial instit
* * *
(3) No insurance shall be granted under this section to any such financial institution with respect to any obligation representing any such loan, advance of credit, or purchase by it if the term to maturity of such loan, advance of credit or purchase exceeds—
(A)(i) twenty years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in connection with an existing single-family structure; and
(ii) fifteen years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in connection with an existing manufactured home;
(B) twenty years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing the alteration, repair, improvement or conversion of an existing structure used or to be used as an apartment house or a dwelling for two or more families;
(C) twenty years and thirty-two days (twenty-three years and thirty-two days in the case of a manufactured home composed of two or more modules) if made for the purpose of financing the purchase of a manufactured home;
(D) twenty years and thirty-two days (twenty-five years and thirty-two days in the case of a manufactured home composed of two or more modules) if made for the purpose of financing the purchase of a manufactured home and a suitably developed lot on which to place the home;
(E) twenty years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing the purchase, by the owner of a manufactured home which is the principal residence of that owner, of a suitably developed lot on which to place that manufactured home;
(F) fifteen years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing the preservation of an historic structure;
(G) such term to maturity as the Secretary may prescribe if made for the purpose of financing the construction of a new structure for use in whole or in part for agricultural purposes; and
(H) such term to maturity as the Secretary may prescribe if made for the purpose of financing fire safety equipment for a nursing home, extended health care facility, intermediate health care facility, or other comparable health care facility.
(4) For the purpose of this subsection—
(A) the term “developed lot” includes an interest in a condominium project (including any interest in the common areas) or a share in a cooperative association;
(B) a loan to finance the purchase of a manufactured home or a manufactured home and lot may also finance the purchase of a garage, patio, carport, or other comparable appurtenance; and
(C) a loan to finance the purchase of a manufactured home or a manufactured home and lot shall be secured by a first lien upon such home or home and lot, its furnishings, equipment, accessories, and appurtenances.
* * *
(B) The owner of a manufactured home lot purchased without assistance under this section but otherwise meeting the requirements of this section may refinance such lot under this section in connection with the purchase of a manufactured home if the borrower certifies that the home and lot is or will be his or her principal residence within six months after the date of the loan.
(C) The owner-occupant of a manufactured home or a home and lot which was purchased without assistance under this section but which otherwise meets the requirements of this section may refinance such home or home and lot under this section if the home was constructed in accordance with standards established under section 604 of the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5403].
(7) With respect to the financing of alterations, repairs, and improvements to existing structures or the building of new structures as authorized under clause (i) of the first sentence of subsection (a), any loan broker (as defined by the Secretary) or any other party having a financial interest in the making of such a loan or advance of credit or in providing assistance to the borrower in preparing the loan application or otherwise assisting the borrower in obtaining the loan or advance of credit who knowingly (as defined in section 1735f–14(g) of this title) submits to any such financial institution or to the Secretary false information shall be subject to a civil money penalty in the amount and manner provided under section 1735f–14 of this title with respect to mortgagees and lenders under this chapter.
(8) Insurance benefits for manufactured housing loans.—Any contract of insurance with respect to loans, advances of credit, or purchases in connection with a manufactured home or a lot on which to place a manufactured home (or both) for a financial institution that is executed under this subchapter after July 30, 2008, by the Secretary shall be conclusive evidence of the eligibility of such financial institution for insurance, and the validity of any contract of insurance so executed shall be incontestable in the hands of the bearer from the date of the execution of such contract, except for fraud or misrepresentation on the part of such institution.
(9) Annual indexing of manufactured housing loans.—The Secretary shall develop a method of indexing in order to annually adjust the loan limits established in subparagraphs (A)(ii), (C), (D), and (E) of this subsection. Such index shall be based on the manufactured housing price data collected by the United States Census Bureau. The Secretary shall establish such index no later than 1 year after July 30, 2008.
* * *