Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1703 - Insurance of financial institutions
(a) Authority to insure financial institutions
The Secretary is authorized and empowered upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, to insure banks, trust companies, personal finance companies, mortgage companies, building and loan associations, installment lending companies and other such financial institutions, which the Secretary finds to be qualified by experience or facilities and approves as eligible for credit insurance, against losses which they may sustain as a result of loans and advances of credit, and purchases of obligations representing loans and advances of credit, made by them for the purpose of (i) financing alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in connection with existing structures or manufactured homes, and the building of new structures, upon urban, suburban, or rural real property (including the restoration, rehabilitation, rebuilding, and replacement of such improvements which have been damaged or destroyed by earthquake, conflagration, tornado, hurricane, cyclone, flood, or other catastrophe), by the owners thereof or by lessees of such real property under a lease expiring not less than six months after the maturity of the loan or advance of credit; and for the purpose of (ii) financing the purchase of a manufactured home to be used by the owner as his principal residence or financing the purchase of a lot on which to place such home and paying expenses reasonably necessary for the appropriate preparation of such lot, including the installation of utility connections, sanitary facilities, and paving, and the construction of a suitable pad, or financing only the acquisition of such a lot either with or without such preparation by an owner of a manufactured home; and for the purpose of financing the preservation of historic structures, and, as used in this section, the term “historic structures” means residential structures which are registered in the National Register of Historic Places or which are certified by the Secretary of the Interior to conform to National Register criteria; and the term “preservation” means restoration or rehabilitation undertaken for such purposes as are approved by the Secretary in regulations issued by him, after consulting with the Secretary of the Interior. Other than in connection with a manufactured home or a lot on which to place such a home (or both), in no case shall the insurance granted by the Secretary under this section to any such financial institution on loans, advances of credit, and purchases made by such financial institution for such purposes exceed 10 per centum of the total amount of such loans, advances of credit, and purchases. With respect to any loan, advance of credit, or purchase, the amount of any claim for loss on any such individual loan, advance of credit or purchase paid by the Secretary under the provisions of this section to a lending institution shall not exceed 90 per centum of such loss.
* * *
and the suitability of the site on which the manufactured home is to be located; and (ii) obtain assurances from the borrower that the manufactured home will be placed on a site which complies with the standards prescribed by the Secretary and with local zoning and other applicable local requirements.
The insurance authority provided under this section may be made available with respect to any existing manufactured home that has not been insured under this section if such home was constructed in accordance with the standards issued under the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5401 et seq.] and it meets standards similar to the minimum property standards applicable to existing homes insured under subchapter II.
Alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in connection with existing structures may include the provision of fire safety equipment, energy conserving improvements, or the installation of solar energy systems. Alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in connection with existing structures may also include the evaluation and reduction of lead-based paint hazards. As used in this section—
(1) the term “fire safety equipment” means any device or facility which is designed to reduce the risk of personal injury or property damage resulting from fire and is in conformity with such criteria and standards as shall be prescribed by the Secretary;
(2) the term “energy conserving improvements” means the purchase and installation of weatherization materials as defined in section 6862(9) of title 42; and [1]
(3) the term “solar energy system” means any addition, alteration, or improvement to an existing or new structure which is designed to utilize wind energy or solar energy either of the active type based on mechanically forced energy transfer or of the passive type based on convective, conductive, or radiant energy transfer or some combination of these types to reduce the energy requirements of that structure from other energy sources, and which is in conformity with such criteria and standards as shall be prescribed by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Energy.[2]
(4) the terms “evaluation”, “reduction”, and “lead-based paint hazard” have the same meanings given those terms in section 4851b of title 42.
(b) Conditions for denial of insurance
(1) Except as provided in the last sentence of this paragraph, no insurance shall be granted under this section to any such financial institution with respect to any obligation representing any such loan, advance of credit, or purchase by it if the amount of such loan, advance of credit, or purchase exceeds—
* * *