Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 5365 - Enhanced supervision and prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and certain bank holding companies
(a) In general
* * *
(B) Additional standards authorizedThe Board of Governors may establish additional prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a), that include—
(i)
a contingent capital requirement;
(ii)
enhanced public disclosures, including credit exposure reports;
(iii)
short-term debt limits; and
(iv)
such other prudential standards as the Board or Governors, on its own or pursuant to a recommendation made by the Council in accordance with section 5325 of this title, determines are appropriate.
(2) Standards for foreign financial companiesIn applying the standards set forth in paragraph (1) to any foreign nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or foreign-based bank holding company, the Board of Governors shall—
(A)
give due regard to the principle of national treatment and equality of competitive opportunity; and
(B)
take into account the extent to which the foreign financial company is subject on a consolidated basis to home country standards that are comparable to those applied to financial companies in the United States.
(3) ConsiderationsIn prescribing prudential standards under paragraph (1), the Board of Governors shall—
(A) take into account differences among nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a), based on—
(i)
the factors described in subsections (a) and (b) of section 5323 of this title;
(ii)
whether the company owns an insured depository institution;
(iii)
nonfinancial activities and affiliations of the company; and
(iv)
any other risk-related factors that the Board of Governors determines appropriate;
(B)
to the extent possible, ensure that small changes in the factors listed in subsections (a) and (b) of section 5323 of this title would not result in sharp, discontinuous changes in the prudential standards established under paragraph (1) of this subsection;
(C)
take into account any recommendations of the Council under section 5325 of this title; and
(D)
adapt the required standards as appropriate in light of any predominant line of business of such company, including assets under management or other activities for which particular standards may not be appropriate.
(4) Consultation
Before imposing prudential standards or any other requirements pursuant to this section, including notices of deficiencies in resolution plans and more stringent requirements or divestiture orders resulting from such notices, that are likely to have a significant impact on a functionally regulated subsidiary or depository institution subsidiary of a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or a bank holding company described in subsection (a), the Board of Governors shall consult with each Council member that primarily supervises any such subsidiary with respect to any such standard or requirement.
(5) Report
The Board of Governors shall submit an annual report to Congress regarding the implementation of the prudential standards required pursuant to paragraph (1), including the use of such standards to mitigate risks to the financial stability of the United States.
(c) Contingent capital
(1) In general
Subsequent to submission by the Council of a report to Congress under section 5325(c) of this title, the Board of Governors may issue regulations that require each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a) to maintain a minimum amount of contingent capital that is convertible to equity in times of financial stress.
(2) Factors to considerIn issuing regulations under this subsection, the Board of Governors shall consider—
(A)
the results of the study undertaken by the Council, and any recommendations of the Council, under section 5325(c) of this title;
(B)
an appropriate transition period for implementation of contingent capital under this subsection;
(C)
the factors described in subsection (b)(3)(A);
* * *