Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 5365 - Enhanced supervision and prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and certain bank holding companies
(a) In general
(1) PurposeIn order to prevent or mitigate risks to the financial stability of the United States that could arise from the material financial distress or failure, or ongoing activities, of large, interconnected financial institutions, the Board of Governors shall, on its own or pursuant to recommendations by the Council under section 5325 of this title, establish prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies with total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $250,000,000,000 that—
(A)
are more stringent than the standards and requirements applicable to nonbank financial companies and bank holding companies that do not present similar risks to the financial stability of the United States; and
(B)
increase in stringency, based on the considerations identified in subsection (b)(3).
(2) Tailored application
(A) In general
In prescribing more stringent prudential standards under this section, the Board of Governors shall, on its own or pursuant to a recommendation by the Council in accordance with section 5325 of this title, differentiate among companies on an individual basis or by category, taking into consideration their capital structure, riskiness, complexity, financial activities (including the financial activities of their subsidiaries), size, and any other risk-related factors that the Board of Governors deems appropriate.
(B) Adjustment of threshold for application of certain standards
The Board of Governors may, pursuant to a recommendation by the Council in accordance with section 5325 of this title, establish an asset threshold above the applicable threshold for the application of any standard established under subsections (c) through (g).
(C) Risks to financial stability and safety and soundnessThe Board of Governors may by order or rule promulgated pursuant to section 553 of title 5 apply any prudential standard established under this section to any bank holding company or bank holding companies with total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $100,000,000,000 to which the prudential standard does not otherwise apply provided that the Board of Governors—
(i) determines that application of the prudential standard is appropriate—
(I)
to prevent or mitigate risks to the financial stability of the United States, as described in paragraph (1); or
(II)
to promote the safety and soundness of the bank holding company or bank holding companies; and
(ii)
takes into consideration the bank holding company’s or bank holding companies’ capital structure, riskiness, complexity, financial activities (including financial activities of subsidiaries), size, and any other risk-related factors that the Board of Governors deems appropriate.
(b) Development of prudential standards
(1) In general
(A) Required standardsThe Board of Governors shall establish prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a), that shall include—
(i)
risk-based capital requirements and leverage limits, unless the Board of Governors, in consultation with the Council, determines that such requirements are not appropriate for a company subject to more stringent prudential standards because of the activities of such company (such as investment company activities or assets under management) or structure, in which case, the Board of Governors shall apply other standards that result in similarly stringent risk controls;
(ii)
liquidity requirements;
(iii)
overall risk management requirements;
(iv)
resolution plan requirements; and
(v)
concentration limits.
(B) Additional standards authorizedThe Board of Governors may establish additional prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a), that include—
(i)
a contingent capital requirement;
(ii)
enhanced public disclosures, including credit exposure reports;
(iii)
short-term debt limits; and
(iv)
such other prudential standards as the Board or Governors, on its own or pursuant to a recommendation made by the Council in accordance with section 5325 of this title, determines are appropriate.
(2) Standards for foreign financial companiesIn applying the standards set forth in paragraph (1) to any foreign nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or foreign-based bank holding company, the Board of Governors shall—
(A)
* * *