Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 5365 - Enhanced supervision and prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and certain bank holding companies
(a) In general
* * *
(2) Standards for foreign financial companiesIn applying the standards set forth in paragraph (1) to any foreign nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or foreign-based bank holding company, the Board of Governors shall—
(A)
give due regard to the principle of national treatment and equality of competitive opportunity; and
(B)
take into account the extent to which the foreign financial company is subject on a consolidated basis to home country standards that are comparable to those applied to financial companies in the United States.
(3) ConsiderationsIn prescribing prudential standards under paragraph (1), the Board of Governors shall—
(A) take into account differences among nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a), based on—
(i)
the factors described in subsections (a) and (b) of section 5323 of this title;
(ii)
whether the company owns an insured depository institution;
(iii)
nonfinancial activities and affiliations of the company; and
(iv)
any other risk-related factors that the Board of Governors determines appropriate;
(B)
to the extent possible, ensure that small changes in the factors listed in subsections (a) and (b) of section 5323 of this title would not result in sharp, discontinuous changes in the prudential standards established under paragraph (1) of this subsection;
(C)
take into account any recommendations of the Council under section 5325 of this title; and
(D)
adapt the required standards as appropriate in light of any predominant line of business of such company, including assets under management or other activities for which particular standards may not be appropriate.
(4) Consultation
* * *
information regarding the manner and extent to which any insured depository institution affiliated with the company is adequately protected from risks arising from the activities of any nonbank subsidiaries of the company;
(B)
full descriptions of the ownership structure, assets, liabilities, and contractual obligations of the company;
(C)
identification of the cross-guarantees tied to different securities, identification of major counterparties, and a process for determining to whom the collateral of the company is pledged; and
(D)
any other information that the Board of Governors and the Corporation jointly require by rule or order.
(2) Credit exposure reportThe Board of Governors may require each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a) to report periodically to the Board of Governors, the Council, and the Corporation on—
(A)
the nature and extent to which the company has credit exposure to other significant nonbank financial companies and significant bank holding companies; and
(B)
the nature and extent to which other significant nonbank financial companies and significant bank holding companies have credit exposure to that company.
(3) Review
The Board of Governors and the Corporation shall review the information provided in accordance with this subsection by each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding company described in subsection (a).
(4) Notice of deficienciesIf the Board of Governors and the Corporation jointly determine, based on their review under paragraph (3), that the resolution plan of a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or a bank holding company described in subsection (a) is not credible or would not facilitate an orderly resolution of the company under title 11—
(A)
the Board of Governors and the Corporation shall notify the company of the deficiencies in the resolution plan; and
(B)
* * *
(1) By the Board of Governors
(A) Annual tests required
The Board of Governors, in coordination with the appropriate primary financial regulatory agencies and the Federal Insurance Office, shall conduct annual analyses in which nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a) are subject to evaluation of whether such companies have the capital, on a total consolidated basis, necessary to absorb losses as a result of adverse economic conditions.
(B) Test parameters and consequencesThe Board of Governors
(i)
shall provide for at least 2 different sets of conditions under which the evaluation required by this subsection shall be conducted, including baseline and severely adverse;
(ii)
may require the tests described in subparagraph (A) at bank holding companies and nonbank financial companies, in addition to those for which annual tests are required under subparagraph (A);
(iii)
may develop and apply such other analytic techniques as are necessary to identify, measure, and monitor risks to the financial stability of the United States;
(iv)
shall require the companies described in subparagraph (A) to update their resolution plans required under subsection (d)(1), as the Board of Governors determines appropriate, based on the results of the analyses; and
(v)
shall publish a summary of the results of the tests required under subparagraph (A) or clause (ii) of this subparagraph.
(2) By the company
(A) Requirement
* * *