Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 5365 - Enhanced supervision and prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and certain bank holding companies
(a) In general
* * *
Before imposing prudential standards or any other requirements pursuant to this section, including notices of deficiencies in resolution plans and more stringent requirements or divestiture orders resulting from such notices, that are likely to have a significant impact on a functionally regulated subsidiary or depository institution subsidiary of a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or a bank holding company described in subsection (a), the Board of Governors shall consult with each Council member that primarily supervises any such subsidiary with respect to any such standard or requirement.
(5) Report
The Board of Governors shall submit an annual report to Congress regarding the implementation of the prudential standards required pursuant to paragraph (1), including the use of such standards to mitigate risks to the financial stability of the United States.
(c) Contingent capital
(1) In general
Subsequent to submission by the Council of a report to Congress under section 5325(c) of this title, the Board of Governors may issue regulations that require each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a) to maintain a minimum amount of contingent capital that is convertible to equity in times of financial stress.
(2) Factors to considerIn issuing regulations under this subsection, the Board of Governors shall consider—
(A)
the results of the study undertaken by the Council, and any recommendations of the Council, under section 5325(c) of this title;
(B)
an appropriate transition period for implementation of contingent capital under this subsection;
(C)
the factors described in subsection (b)(3)(A);
(D)
capital requirements applicable to the nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or a bank holding company described in subsection (a), and subsidiaries thereof; and
(E)
any other factor that the Board of Governors deems appropriate.
(d) Resolution plan and credit exposure reports
(1) Resolution planThe Board of Governors shall require each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a) to report periodically to the Board of Governors, the Council, and the Corporation the plan of such company for rapid and orderly resolution in the event of material financial distress or failure, which shall include—
(A)
information regarding the manner and extent to which any insured depository institution affiliated with the company is adequately protected from risks arising from the activities of any nonbank subsidiaries of the company;
(B)
full descriptions of the ownership structure, assets, liabilities, and contractual obligations of the company;
(C)
identification of the cross-guarantees tied to different securities, identification of major counterparties, and a process for determining to whom the collateral of the company is pledged; and
(D)
any other information that the Board of Governors and the Corporation jointly require by rule or order.
* * *
A nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and a bank holding company described in subsection (a) shall conduct periodic stress tests. All other financial companies that have total consolidated assets of more than $250,000,000,000 and are regulated by a primary Federal financial regulatory agency shall conduct periodic stress tests. The tests required under this subparagraph shall be conducted in accordance with the regulations prescribed under subparagraph (C).
(B) Report
A company required to conduct stress tests under subparagraph (A) shall submit a report to the Board of Governors and to its primary financial regulatory agency at such time, in such form, and containing such information as the primary financial regulatory agency shall require.
(C) RegulationsEach Federal primary financial regulatory agency, in coordination with the Board of Governors and the Federal Insurance Office, shall issue consistent and comparable regulations to implement this paragraph that shall—
(i)
define the term “stress test” for purposes of this paragraph;
(ii)
establish methodologies for the conduct of stress tests required by this paragraph that shall provide for at least 2 different sets of conditions, including baseline and severely adverse;
(iii)
establish the form and content of the report required by subparagraph (B); and
(iv)
require companies subject to this paragraph to publish a summary of the results of the required stress tests.
(j) Leverage limitation
(1) Requirement
The Board of Governors shall require a bank holding company with total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $250,000,000,000 or a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors to maintain a debt to equity ratio of no more than 15 to 1, upon a determination by the Council that such company poses a grave threat to the financial stability of the United States and that the imposition of such requirement is necessary to mitigate the risk that such company poses to the financial stability of the United States. Nothing in this paragraph shall apply to a Federal home loan bank.
(2) Considerations
In making a determination under this subsection, the Council shall consider the factors described in subsections (a) and (b) of section 5323 of this title and any other risk-related factors that the Council deems appropriate.
(3) Regulations
The Board of Governors shall promulgate regulations to establish procedures and timelines for complying with the requirements of this subsection.
(k) Inclusion of off-balance-sheet activities in computing capital requirements
(1) In general
In the case of any bank holding company described in subsection (a) or nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors, the computation of capital for purposes of meeting capital requirements shall take into account any off-balance-sheet activities of the company.
(2) Exemptions
If the Board of Governors determines that an exemption from the requirement under paragraph (1) is appropriate, the Board of Governors may exempt a company, or any transaction or transactions engaged in by such company, from the requirements of paragraph (1).
* * *