Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1639b - Residential mortgage loan origination
(a) Finding and purpose
(1) Finding
The Congress finds that economic stabilization would be enhanced by the protection, limitation, and regulation of the terms of residential mortgage credit and the practices related to such credit, while ensuring that responsible, affordable mortgage credit remains available to consumers.
* * *
be qualified and, when required, registered and licensed as a mortgage originator in accordance with applicable State or Federal law, including the Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 [12 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.]; and
(B)
include on all loan documents any unique identifier of the mortgage originator provided by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(2) Compliance procedures required
The Bureau shall prescribe regulations requiring depository institutions to establish and maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure and monitor the compliance of such depository institutions, the subsidiaries of such institutions, and the employees of such institutions or subsidiaries with the requirements of this section and the registration procedures established under section 1507 of the Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 [12 U.S.C. 5106].
(c) Prohibition on steering incentives
(1) In general
For any residential mortgage loan, no mortgage originator shall receive from any person and no person shall pay to a mortgage originator, directly or indirectly, compensation that varies based on the terms of the loan (other than the amount of the principal).
(2) Restructuring of financing origination fee
(A) In general
For any mortgage loan, a mortgage originator may not receive from any person other than the consumer and no person, other than the consumer, who knows or has reason to know that a consumer has directly compensated or will directly compensate a mortgage originator may pay a mortgage originator any origination fee or charge except bona fide third party charges not retained by the creditor, mortgage originator, or an affiliate of the creditor or mortgage originator.
(B) ExceptionNotwithstanding subparagraph (A), a mortgage originator may receive from a person other than the consumer an origination fee or charge, and a person other than the consumer may pay a mortgage originator an origination fee or charge, if—
(i)
the mortgage originator does not receive any compensation directly from the consumer; and
(ii)
the consumer does not make an upfront payment of discount points, origination points, or fees, however denominated (other than bona fide third party charges not retained by the mortgage originator, creditor, or an affiliate of the creditor or originator), except that the Bureau may, by rule, waive or provide exemptions to this clause if the Bureau determines that such waiver or exemption is in the interest of consumers and in the public interest.
(3) RegulationsThe Bureau shall prescribe regulations to prohibit—
(A) mortgage originators from steering any consumer to a residential mortgage loan that—
(i)
the consumer lacks a reasonable ability to repay (in accordance with regulations prescribed under section 1639c(a) of this title); or
(ii)
has predatory characteristics or effects (such as equity stripping, excessive fees, or abusive terms);
(B)
mortgage originators from steering any consumer from a residential mortgage loan for which the consumer is qualified that is a qualified mortgage (as defined in section 1639c(b)(2) of this title) to a residential mortgage loan that is not a qualified mortgage;
(C)
abusive or unfair lending practices that promote disparities among consumers of equal credit worthiness but of different race, ethnicity, gender, or age; and
(D) mortgage originators from—
(i)
mischaracterizing the credit history of a consumer or the residential mortgage loans available to a consumer;
(ii)
mischaracterizing or suborning the mischaracterization of the appraised value of the property securing the extension of credit; or
(iii)
if unable to suggest, offer, or recommend to a consumer a loan that is not more expensive than a loan for which the consumer qualifies, discouraging a consumer from seeking a residential mortgage loan secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling from another mortgage originator.
(4) Rules of constructionNo provision of this subsection shall be construed as—
(A)
permitting any yield spread premium or other similar compensation that would, for any residential mortgage loan, permit the total amount of direct and indirect compensation from all sources permitted to a mortgage originator to vary based on the terms of the loan (other than the amount of the principal);
(B)
limiting or affecting the amount of compensation received by a creditor upon the sale of a consummated loan to a subsequent purchaser;
(C)
* * *