Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 2229 - Firefighter assistance
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Administrator of FEMA
The term “Administrator of FEMA” means the Administrator of FEMA, acting through the Administrator.
* * *
Not less frequently than once each year during the term of a grant awarded under this section, the recipient of the grant shall submit to the Administrator of FEMA an annual report describing how the recipient used the grant amounts.
(4) Annual reports to Congress
(A) In generalNot later than September 30, 2013, and each year thereafter through 2017, the Administrator of FEMA shall submit to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Science and Technology and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that provides—
(i)
information on the performance assessment system developed under paragraph (2); and
(ii)
using the performance metrics developed under such paragraph, an evaluation of the effectiveness of the grants awarded under this section.
(B) Additional information
The report due under subparagraph (A) on September 30, 2016, shall also include recommendations for legislative changes to improve grants under this section.
(q) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $750,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028.
(2) Administrative expenses
Of the amounts appropriated pursuant to paragraph (1) for a fiscal year, the Administrator of FEMA may use not more than 5 percent of such amounts for salaries and expenses and other administrative costs incurred by the Administrator of FEMA in the course of awarding grants and providing assistance under this section.
(3) Congressionally directed spending
Consistent with the requirements in subsections (c)(1) and (d)(1) that grants under those subsections be awarded on a competitive basis, none of the funds appropriated pursuant to this subsection may be used for any congressionally directed spending item (as defined under the rules of the Senate and the House of Representatives).
(r) Sunset of authorities
The authority to award assistance and grants under this section shall expire on September 30, 2030.
[1]  So in original.
[2]  So in original. Probably should be “clause (i)”.
[3]  So in original. Probably should be “applicant”.
[4]  So in original. Probably should be “are currently exceeding and have consistently exceeded”.