Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 2519 - Reports concerning intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communications
(1) In January of each year, any judge who has issued an order (or an extension thereof) under section 2518 that expired during the preceding year, or who has denied approval of an interception during that year, shall report to the Administrative Office of the United States Courts
(a)
the fact that an order or extension was applied for;
(b)
the kind of order or extension applied for (including whether or not the order was an order with respect to which the requirements of sections 2518(1)(b)(ii) and 2518(3)(d) of this title did not apply by reason of section 2518(11) of this title);
(c)
the fact that the order or extension was granted as applied for, was modified, or was denied;
(d)
the period of interceptions authorized by the order, and the number and duration of any extensions of the order;
(e)
the offense specified in the order or application, or extension of an order;
(f)
the identity of the applying investigative or law enforcement officer and agency making the application and the person authorizing the application; and
(g)
the nature of the facilities from which or the place where communications were to be intercepted.
(2) In March of each year the Attorney General, an Assistant Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General, or the principal prosecuting attorney of a State, or the principal prosecuting attorney for any political subdivision of a State, shall report to the Administrative Office of the United States Courts
(a)
the information required by paragraphs (a) through (g) of subsection (1) of this section with respect to each application for an order or extension made during the preceding calendar year;
(b)
a general description of the interceptions made under such order or extension, including (i) the approximate nature and frequency of incriminating communications intercepted, (ii) the approximate nature and frequency of other communications intercepted, (iii) the approximate number of persons whose communications were intercepted, (iv) the number of orders in which encryption was encountered and whether such encryption prevented law enforcement from obtaining the plain text of communications intercepted pursuant to such order, and (v) the approximate nature, amount, and cost of the manpower and other resources used in the interceptions;
(c)
the number of arrests resulting from interceptions made under such order or extension, and the offenses for which arrests were made;
(d)
the number of trials resulting from such interceptions;
(e)
the number of motions to suppress made with respect to such interceptions, and the number granted or denied;
(f)
the number of convictions resulting from such interceptions and the offenses for which the convictions were obtained and a general assessment of the importance of the interceptions; and
(g)
the information required by paragraphs (b) through (f) of this subsection with respect to orders or extensions obtained in a preceding calendar year.
(3)
In June of each year the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall transmit to the Congress a full and complete report concerning the number of applications for orders authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications pursuant to this chapter and the number of orders and extensions granted or denied pursuant to this chapter during the preceding calendar year. Such report shall include a summary and analysis of the data required to be filed with the Administrative Office by subsections (1) and (2) of this section. The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts is authorized to issue binding regulations dealing with the content and form of the reports required to be filed by subsections (1) and (2) of this section.