18 U.S. Code § 842 - Unlawful acts
[1] So in original. Probably should be .
[2] So in original. Probably should be followed by “or”.
[3] So in original. Probably should be followed by a semicolon.
Section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, referred to in subsecs. (d)(7)(A) and (i)(5)(A), is classified to section 1101(a)(20) of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality.
* * *
“(3) a resident of the State where distribution is made and in which the licensee is licensed to do business or a State contiguous thereto if permitted by the law of the State of the purchaser’s residence.”
Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1123(a)(2), substituted “or who has been committed to a mental institution;” for period at end.
Subsec. (d)(7) to (9). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1123(a)(1), (3), added pars. (7) to (9).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1112(e)(3), substituted “Attorney General” for “Secretary”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1123(b)(3), inserted “or affecting” before “interstate” in two places in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (i)(5) to (7). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1123(b)(1), (2), added pars. (5) to (7).
Subsecs. (j), (k), (o). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1112(e)(3), substituted “Attorney General” for “Secretary” wherever appearing.
1999—Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 106–54 added subsec. (p).
1996—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 104–132, § 707, amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) read as follows: “It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, conceal, transport, ship, store, barter, sell, or dispose of any explosive materials knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such explosive materials were stolen.”
Subsecs. (l) to (o). Pub. L. 104–132, § 603, added subsecs. (l) to (o).
1994—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–322, § 110516, substituted “any person” for “any licensee” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 103–322, § 110508, inserted “or possess” after “receive” in concluding provisions.
1990—Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 101–647, § 3521(1), substituted “; or” for a period.
Subsec. (i)(3). Pub. L. 101–647, § 3521(2), substituted “; or” for a period.
1988—Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6474(c), amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: “is an unlawful user of marihuana (as defined in section 4761 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) or any depressant or stimulant drug (as defined in section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) or narcotic drug (as defined in section 4721(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954); or”.
Subsec. (i)(3). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6474(d), amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “who is an unlawful user of or addicted to marihuana (as defined in section 4761 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) or any depressant or stimulant drug (as defined in section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) or narcotic drug (as defined in section 4731(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954); or”.
* * *