18 U.S. Code § 842 - Unlawful acts
[1] So in original. Probably should be .
[2] So in original. Probably should be followed by “or”.
[3] So in original. Probably should be followed by a semicolon.
Section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, referred to in subsecs. (d)(7)(A) and (i)(5)(A), is classified to section 1101(a)(20) of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality.
* * *
“(A) to transport, ship, cause to be transported, or receive in interstate or foreign commerce any explosive materials, except that a person who lawfully purchases explosive materials from a licensee in a State contiguous to the State in which the purchaser resides may ship, transport, or cause to be transported such explosive materials to the State in which he resides and may receive such explosive materials in the State in which he resides, if such transportation, shipment, or receipt is permitted by the law of the State in which he resides; or
“(B) to distribute explosive materials to any person (other than a licensee or permittee) who the distributor knows or has reasonable cause to believe does not reside in the State in which the distributor resides.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1122(b)(3), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows: “It shall be unlawful for any licensee knowingly to distribute any explosive materials to any person except—
“(1) a licensee;
“(2) a permittee; or
“(3) a resident of the State where distribution is made and in which the licensee is licensed to do business or a State contiguous thereto if permitted by the law of the State of the purchaser’s residence.”
Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1123(a)(2), substituted “or who has been committed to a mental institution;” for period at end.
Subsec. (d)(7) to (9). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1123(a)(1), (3), added pars. (7) to (9).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1112(e)(3), substituted “Attorney General” for “Secretary”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1123(b)(3), inserted “or affecting” before “interstate” in two places in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (i)(5) to (7). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1123(b)(1), (2), added pars. (5) to (7).
Subsecs. (j), (k), (o). Pub. L. 107–296, § 1112(e)(3), substituted “Attorney General” for “Secretary” wherever appearing.
1999—Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 106–54 added subsec. (p).
1996—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 104–132, § 707, amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) read as follows: “It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, conceal, transport, ship, store, barter, sell, or dispose of any explosive materials knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such explosive materials were stolen.”
Subsecs. (l) to (o). Pub. L. 104–132, § 603, added subsecs. (l) to (o).
1994—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–322, § 110516, substituted “any person” for “any licensee” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 103–322, § 110508, inserted “or possess” after “receive” in concluding provisions.
1990—Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 101–647, § 3521(1), substituted “; or” for a period.
Subsec. (i)(3). Pub. L. 101–647, § 3521(2), substituted “; or” for a period.
1988—Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6474(c), amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: “is an unlawful user of marihuana (as defined in section 4761 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) or any depressant or stimulant drug (as defined in section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) or narcotic drug (as defined in section 4721(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954); or”.
Subsec. (i)(3). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6474(d), amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “who is an unlawful user of or addicted to marihuana (as defined in section 4761 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) or any depressant or stimulant drug (as defined in section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) or narcotic drug (as defined in section 4731(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954); or”.
Reference to the Director of Central Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in the Director’s capacity as the head of the intelligence community deemed to be a reference to the Director of National Intelligence. Reference to the Director of Central Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in the Director’s capacity as the head of the Central Intelligence Agency deemed to be a reference to the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency. See section 1081(a), (b) of Pub. L. 108–458, set out as a note under section 3001 of Title 50, War and National Defense.
Amendment by sections 1112(e)(3) and 1123 of Pub. L. 107–296 effective 60 days after Nov. 25, 2002, see section 4 of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as an Effective Date note under section 101 of Title 6, Domestic Security.
Amendment by section 1122(b) of Pub. L. 107–296 effective 180 days after Nov. 25, 2002, see section 1122(i) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 843 of this title.
Amendment by section 603 of Pub. L. 104–132 effective 1 year after Apr. 24, 1996, see section 607 of Pub. L. 104–132, set out as a note under section 841 of this title.