Quick search by citation:
6 U.S. Code § 101 - Definitions
prev | next
In this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)
Each of the terms “American homeland” and “homeland” means the United States.
* * *
(11) The term “intelligence component of the Department” means any element or entity of the Department that collects, gathers, processes, analyzes, produces, or disseminates intelligence information within the scope of the information sharing environment, including homeland security information, terrorism information, and weapons of mass destruction information, or national intelligence, as defined under section 3003(5) of title 50, except—
(A)
the United States Secret Service; and
(B)
the Coast Guard, when operating under the direct authority of the Secretary of Defense or Secretary of the Navy pursuant to section 3 [1] of title 14, except that nothing in this paragraph shall affect or diminish the authority and responsibilities of the Commandant of the Coast Guard to command or control the Coast Guard as an armed force or the authority of the Director of National Intelligence with respect to the Coast Guard as an element of the intelligence community (as defined under section 3003(4) of title 50.[2]
(12)
The term “key resources” means publicly or privately controlled resources essential to the minimal operations of the economy and government.
(13) The term “local government” means—
(A)
a county, municipality, city, town, township, local public authority, school district, special district, intrastate district, council of governments (regardless of whether the council of governments is incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under State law), regional or interstate government entity, or agency or instrumentality of a local government;
(B)
an Indian tribe or authorized tribal organization, or in Alaska a Native village or Alaska Regional Native Corporation; and
(C)
a rural community, unincorporated town or village, or other public entity.
(14)
The term “major disaster” has the meaning given in section 5122(2) of title 42.
(15)
The term “personnel” means officers and employees.
(16)
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Homeland Security.
(17)
The term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and any possession of the United States.
(18) The term “terrorism” means any activity that—
(A) involves an act that—
(i)
is dangerous to human life or potentially destructive of critical infrastructure or key resources; and
(ii)
is a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State or other subdivision of the United States; and
(B) appears to be intended—
(i)
to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(ii)
to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
(iii)
to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.
(19)
(A)
* * *
repealing provisions set out as a note under section 300aa–33 of Title 42] may be cited as the ‘Homeland Security Act Amendments of 2003’.”
Short Title
Pub. L. 107–296, § 1(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2135, provided that:
“This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Homeland Security Act of 2002’.”
Pub. L. 107–296, title XXII, § 2221, formerly title II, § 211, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2150; renumbered § 2221, Pub. L. 115–278, § 2(g)(2)(H), Nov. 16, 2018, 132 Stat. 4178, provided that:
“This subtitle [subtitle B (§§ 2221–2225) of title XXII of Pub. L. 107–296, enacting part B of subchapter XVIII of this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Critical Infrastructure Information Act of 2002’.”
Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, § 861, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2238, provided that:
“This subtitle [subtitle G (§§ 861–865) of title VIII of Pub. L. 107–296, enacting part G of subchapter VIII of this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Support Anti-terrorism by Fostering Effective Technologies Act of 2002’ or the ‘SAFETY Act’.”
For short title of part I of subchapter VIII of this chapter as the “Homeland Security Information Sharing Act”, see section 481(a) of this title.
Pub. L. 107–296, title X, § 1001(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2259, provided that:
“This title [enacting subchapter X of this chapter and sections 3531 to 3537 and 3538 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents, amending section 2224 of Title 10, Armed Forces, sections 278g–3 and 278g–4 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, section 11331 of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, and sections 3504 to 3506 of Title 44, and repealing section 11332 of Title 40 and provisions set out as notes under section 3531 of Title 44] may be cited as the ‘Federal Information Security Management Act of 2002’.”
[For another Federal Information Security Management Act of 2002, see section 301(a) of Pub. L. 107–347, title III, Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 2946, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.]
Prohibition on Regulatory Authority
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XIX, § 1913(e), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2687, provided that:
“Nothing in this section [enacting sections 195f and 321p of this title, amending this section, sections 121 and 311 of this title, and section 712 of Title 14, Coast Guard, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 121 of this title], including the amendments made by this section, shall be construed to grant any regulatory authority.”
National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States
Pub. L. 107–306, title VI, Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2408, as amended by Pub. L. 108–207, § 1, Mar. 16, 2004, 118 Stat. 556; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(11), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4306, provided that:
“SEC. 601. ESTABLISHMENT OF COMMISSION.
* * *