18 U.S. Code § 921 - Definitions
prev | next
(a)
As used in this chapter—
(1)
The term “person” and the term “whoever” include any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company.
(2)
The term “interstate or foreign commerce” includes commerce between any place in a State and any place outside of that State, or within any possession of the United States (not including the Canal Zone) or the District of Columbia, but such term does not include commerce between places within the same State but through any place outside of that State. The term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the possessions of the United States (not including the Canal Zone).
(3)
The term “firearm” means
(A)
any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive;
(4)
The term “destructive device” means—
(B)
any type of weapon (other than a shotgun or a shotgun shell which the Attorney General finds is generally recognized as particularly suitable for sporting purposes) by whatever name known which will, or which may be readily converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or other propellant, and which has any barrel with a bore of more than one-half inch in diameter; and
(C)
any combination of parts either designed or intended for use in converting any device into any destructive device described in subparagraph (A) or (B) and from which a destructive device may be readily assembled.
* * *
The term “short-barreled shotgun” means a shotgun having one or more barrels less than eighteen inches in length and any weapon made from a shotgun (whether by alteration, modification or otherwise) if such a weapon as modified has an overall length of less than twenty-six inches.
(7)
The term “rifle” means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of an explosive to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of the trigger.
(8)
The term “short-barreled rifle” means a rifle having one or more barrels less than sixteen inches in length and any weapon made from a rifle (whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise) if such weapon, as modified, has an overall length of less than twenty-six inches.
(9)
The term “importer” means any person engaged in the business of importing or bringing firearms or ammunition into the United States for purposes of sale or distribution; and the term “licensed importer” means any such person licensed under the provisions of this chapter.
(10)
The term “manufacturer” means any person engaged in the business of manufacturing firearms or ammunition for purposes of sale or distribution; and the term “licensed manufacturer” means any such person licensed under the provisions of this chapter.
(11)
The term “dealer” means
(B)
any person engaged in the business of repairing firearms or of making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or trigger mechanisms to firearms, or
(C)
* * *
any Federal or State offenses pertaining to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, restraints of trade, or other similar offenses relating to the regulation of business practices, or
(B)
any State offense classified by the laws of the State as a misdemeanor and punishable by a term of imprisonment of two years or less.
What constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held. Any conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter, unless such pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.
(21)
The term “engaged in the business” means—
(A)
as applied to a manufacturer of firearms, a person who devotes time, attention, and labor to manufacturing firearms as a regular course of trade or business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit through the sale or distribution of the firearms manufactured;
(B)
as applied to a manufacturer of ammunition, a person who devotes time, attention, and labor to manufacturing ammunition as a regular course of trade or business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit through the sale or distribution of the ammunition manufactured;
(C)
as applied to a dealer in firearms, as defined in section
921
* * *
The term “semiautomatic rifle” means any repeating rifle which utilizes a portion of the energy of a firing cartridge to extract the fired cartridge case and chamber the next round, and which requires a separate pull of the trigger to fire each cartridge.
(29)
The term “handgun” means—
(32)
The term “intimate partner” means, with respect to a person, the spouse of the person, a former spouse of the person, an individual who is a parent of a child of the person, and an individual who cohabitates or has cohabited with the person.
(33)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (C),
[2]
the term “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” means an offense that—
(ii)
has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed by a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the victim as a spouse, parent, or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim.
(B)
(i)
A person shall not be considered to have been convicted of such an offense for purposes of this chapter, unless—
(I)
the person was represented by counsel in the case, or knowingly and intelligently waived the right to counsel in the case; and
(ii)
* * *
922 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Child Safety Lock Act of 2005’.”
Short Title of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–277, § 1,July 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 865, provided that: “This Act [enacting sections
926B and
926C of this title] may be cited as the ‘Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004’.”
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–322, title XI, § 110101,Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1996, provided that subtitle A (§§ 110101–110106) of title XI of Pub. L. 103–322(amending this section and sections
922 to
924 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section) could be cited as the “Public Safety and Recreational Firearms Use Protection Act”, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–322, title XI, § 110105(2),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2000, effective 10 years after Sept. 13, 1994.
Short Title of 1993 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–159, title I, § 101,Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1536, provided that: “This title [enacting section
925A of this title, amending this section, sections
922 and
924 of this title, and section
3759 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section
922 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act’.”
Pub. L. 103–159, title III, § 301,Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1545, provided that: “This title [amending sections
922 to
924 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Firearms License Reform Act of 1993’.”
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
* * *