18 U.S. Code § 924 - Penalties
Pub. L. 100–649, § 2(f)(2)(B), (D), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3818, as amended by Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, § 3526(b), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4924; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(h) [title VI, § 649], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–480, 2681–528; Pub. L. 108–174, § 1, Dec. 9, 2003, 117 Stat. 2481; Pub. L. 113–57, § 1, Dec. 9, 2013, 127 Stat. 656, provided that, ef
* * *
2002—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 107–273, § 11009(e)(3), added par. (7).
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 107–273, § 4002(d)(1)(E), substituted “under this title” for “not more than $25,000”.
1998—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 105–386, § 1(a)(1), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “Whoever, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime (including a crime of violence or drug trafficking crime which provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon or device) for which he may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, uses or carries a firearm, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such crime of violence or drug trafficking crime, be sentenced to imprisonment for five years, and if the firearm is a short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun, or semiautomatic assault weapon, to imprisonment for ten years, and if the firearm is a machinegun, or a destructive device, or is equipped with a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, to imprisonment for thirty years. In the case of his second or subsequent conviction under this subsection, such person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for twenty years, and if the firearm is a machinegun, or a destructive device, or is equipped with a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, to life imprisonment without release. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall not place on probation or suspend the sentence of any person convicted of a violation of this subsection, nor shall the term of imprisonment imposed under this subsection run concurrently with any
* * *
Pub. L. 100–690, § 6460(1), (2)(A), substituted “thirty years. In” for “ten years. In” and “twenty years, and if” for “ten years, and if”.
Pub. L. 100–690, § 6460(2)(B), which directed amendment of subsec. (c)(1) by striking “20 years” and inserting “life imprisonment without release” was executed by substituting “life imprisonment without release” for “twenty years” to reflect the probable intent of Congress because “20 years” did not appear.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6212, amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘drug trafficking crime’ means any felony violation of Federal law involving the distribution, manufacture, or importation of any controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)).”
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 100–690, § 7056, inserted “committed on occasions different from one another,” after “or both,”.
Subsec. (e)(2)(B). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6451(1), inserted “, or any act of juvenile delinquency involving the use or carrying of a firearm, knife, or destructive device that would be punishable by imprisonment for such term if committed by an adult,” after “one year”.
Subsec. (e)(2)(C). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6451(2), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6211, added subsec. (f) relating to punishment for traveling from any State or foreign country into another State to obtain firearms for drug trafficking purposes.
Pub. L. 100–649, § 2(b)(2), added subsec. (f) relating to penalty for violating section 922(p).
* * *
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–308, § 104(a)(1), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “Whoever violates any provision of this chapter or knowingly makes any false statement or representation with respect to the information required by the provisions of this chapter to be kept in the records of a person licensed under this chapter, or in applying for any license or exemption or relief from disability under the provisions of this chapter, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, and shall become eligible for parole as the Board of Parole shall determine.”
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 99–308, § 104(a)(2)(C)–(E), designated existing provision as par. (1), and substituted “violence or drug trafficking crime,” for “violence” in four places and inserted “, and if the firearm is a machinegun, or is equipped with a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, to imprisonment for ten years” after “five years”, “, and if the firearm is a machinegun, or is equipped with a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, to imprisonment for twenty years” after “ten years”, and “or drug trafficking crime” before “in which the firearm was used or carried”.
Subsec. (c)(2), (3). Pub. L. 99–308, § 104(a)(2)(F), added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–308, § 104(a)(3), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: “Any firearm or ammunition involved in or used or intended to be used in, any violation of the provisions of this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or any violation of any other criminal law of the United States, shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture and all provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 relating to the seizure, forfeiture, and disposition of firearms, as defined in section 5845(a) of that
* * *