Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1516a - Judicial review in countervailing duty and antidumping duty proceedings
(a) Review of determination
(1) Review of certain determinationsWithin 30 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of—
* * *
For a determination described in clause (vii) of paragraph (2)(B), the 31st day after the date on which notice of the implementation of the determination is published in the Federal Register.
(b) Standards of review
(1) RemedyThe court shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found—
(A)
in an action brought under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (a)(1), to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law, or
(B)
(i)
in an action brought under paragraph (2) of subsection (a), to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law, or
(ii)
in an action brought under paragraph (1)(D) of subsection (a), to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.
(2) Record for review
(A) In generalFor the purposes of this subsection, the record, unless otherwise stipulated by the parties, shall consist of—
(i)
a copy of all information presented to or obtained by the Secretary, the administering authority, or the Commission during the course of the administrative proceeding, including all governmental memoranda pertaining to the case and the record of ex parte meetings required to be kept by section 1677f(a)(3) of this title; and
(ii)
a copy of the determination, all transcripts or records of conferences or hearings, and all notices published in the Federal Register.
(B) Confidential or privileged material
* * *
authority of a notice of a decision of the United States Court of International Trade, or of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, not in harmony with that determination. Such notice of a decision shall be published within ten days from the date of the issuance of the court decision.
(2) Injunctive relief
In the case of a determination described in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) by the Secretary, the administering authority, or the Commission, the United States Court of International Trade may enjoin the liquidation of some or all entries of merchandise covered by a determination of the Secretary, the administering authority, or the Commission, upon a request by an interested party for such relief and a proper showing that the requested relief should be granted under the circumstances.
(3) Remand for final disposition
If the final disposition of an action brought under this section is not in harmony with the published determination of the Secretary, the administering authority, or the Commission, the matter shall be remanded to the Secretary, the administering authority, or the Commission, as appropriate, for disposition consistent with the final disposition of the court.
(d) Standing
Any interested party who was a party to the proceeding under section 1303[2] of this title or subtitle IV of this chapter shall have the right to appear and be heard as a party in interest before the United States Court of International Trade. The party filing the action shall notify all such interested parties of the filing of an action under this section, in the form, manner, style, and within the time prescribed by rules of the court.
(e) Liquidation in accordance with final decisionIf the cause of action is sustained in whole or in part by a decision of the United States Court of International Trade or of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
(1)
entries of merchandise of the character covered by the published determination of the Secretary, the administering authority, or the Commission, which is entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption after the date of publication in the Federal Register by the Secretary or the administering authority of a notice of the court decision, and
(2)
entries, the liquidation of which was enjoined under subsection (c)(2),
shall be liquidated in accordance with the final court decision in the action. Such notice of the court decision shall be published within ten days from the date of the issuance of the court decision.
(f) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Administering authority
(2) Commission
The term “Commission” means the United States International Trade Commission.
(3) Interested party
* * *
Mexico for such time as the USMCA is in force with respect to, and the United States applies the USMCA to, Mexico.
(C) Canada for such time as—
(i)
it is not a free trade area country under subparagraph (A); and
(ii)
the Agreement is in force with respect to, and the United States applies the Agreement to, Canada.
(10) USMCA
The term “USMCA” has the meaning given that term in section 4502 of this title.
(g) Review of countervailing duty and antidumping duty determinations involving free trade area country merchandise
(1) “Determination” definedFor purposes of this subsection, the term “determination” means a determination described in—
(A)
paragraph (1)(B) of subsection (a), or
(B)
clause (i), (ii), (iii), (vi), or (vii) of paragraph (2)(B) of subsection (a),
if made in connection with a proceeding regarding a class or kind of free trade area country merchandise, as determined by the administering authority.
(2) Exclusive review of determination by binational panelsIf binational panel review of a determination is requested pursuant to article 1904 of the Agreement or article 10.12 of the USMCA, then, except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4)—
(A)
the determination is not reviewable under subsection (a), and
(B)
no court of the United States has power or jurisdiction to review the determination on any question of law or fact by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.
(3) Exception to exclusive binational panel review
(A) In generalA determination is reviewable under subsection (a) if the determination sought to be reviewed is—
(i)
* * *
An action for declaratory judgment or injunctive relief, or both, regarding a determination on the grounds that any provision of, or amendment made by, the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988 implementing the binational panel dispute settlement system under chapter 19 of the Agreement, or the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act implementing the binational panel dispute settlement system under chapter 10 of the USMCA, violates the Constitution may be brought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, which shall have jurisdiction of such action.
(B) Other constitutional review
Review is available under subsection (a) with respect to a determination solely concerning a constitutional issue (other than an issue to which subparagraph (A) applies) arising under any law of the United States as enacted or applied. An action for review under this subparagraph shall be assigned to a 3-judge panel of the United States Court of International Trade.
(C) Commencement of review
Notwithstanding the time limits in subsection (a), within 30 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of notice that binational panel review has been completed, an interested party who is a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arises may commence an action under subparagraph (A) or (B) by filing an action in accordance with the rules of the court.
(D) Transfer of actions to appropriate court
* * *
make an award unjust.
(G) Panel record
The record of proceedings before the binational panel shall not be considered part of the record for review pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B).
(H) Appeal to Supreme Court of court orders issued in subparagraph (A) actions
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any final judgment of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit which is issued pursuant to an action brought under subparagraph (A) shall be reviewable by appeal directly to the Supreme Court of the United States. Any such appeal shall be taken by a notice of appeal filed within 10 days after such order is entered; and the jurisdictional statement shall be filed within 30 days after such order is entered. No stay of an order issued pursuant to an action brought under subparagraph (A) may be issued by a single Justice of the Supreme Court.
(5) Liquidation of entries
(A) Application
In the case of a determination for which binational panel review is requested pursuant to article 1904 of the Agreement or article 10.12 of the USMCA, the rules provided in this paragraph shall apply, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c).
(B) General rule
* * *