Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 6320 - Participation of children enrolled in private schools
(a) General requirement
(1) In generalTo the extent consistent with the number of eligible children identified under section 6315(c) of this title in the school district served by a local educational agency who are enrolled in private elementary schools and secondary schools, a local educational agency shall—
(A)
after timely and meaningful consultation with appropriate private school officials, provide such children, on an equitable basis and individually or in combination, as requested by the officials to best meet the needs of such children, special educational services, instructional services (including evaluations to determine the progress being made in meeting such students’ academic needs), counseling, mentoring, one-on-one tutoring, or other benefits under this part (such as dual or concurrent enrollment, educational radio and television, computer equipment and materials, other technology, and mobile educational services and equipment) that address their needs; and
(B)
ensure that teachers and families of the children participate, on an equitable basis, in services and activities developed pursuant to section 6318 of this title.
(2) Secular, neutral, nonideological
Such educational services or other benefits, including materials and equipment, shall be secular, neutral, and nonideological.
(3) Equity
(A) In general
Educational services and other benefits for such private school children shall be equitable in comparison to services and other benefits for public school children participating under this part, and shall be provided in a timely manner.
(B) Ombudsman
To help ensure such equity for such private school children, teachers, and other educational personnel, the State educational agency involved shall designate an ombudsman to monitor and enforce the requirements of this part.
(4) Expenditures
(A) Determination
(i) In general
Expenditures for educational services and other benefits to eligible private school children shall be equal to the proportion of funds allocated to participating school attendance areas based on the number of children from low-income families who attend private schools.
(ii) Proportional share
The proportional share of funds shall be determined based on the total amount of funds received by the local educational agency under this part prior to any allowable expenditures or transfers by the local educational agency.
(B) Obligation of funds
Funds allocated to a local educational agency for educational services and other benefits to eligible private school children shall be obligated in the fiscal year for which the funds are received by the agency.
(C) Notice of allocation
Each State educational agency shall provide notice in a timely manner to the appropriate private school officials in the State of the allocation of funds for educational services and other benefits under this part that the local educational agencies have determined are available for eligible private school children.
(D) Term of determination
The local educational agency may determine the equitable share under subparagraph (A) each year or every 2 years.
(5) Provision of services
The local educational agency, or, in a case described in subsection (b)(6)(C), the State educational agency involved, may provide services under this section directly or through contracts with public and private agencies, organizations, and institutions.
(b) Consultation
(1) In generalTo ensure timely and meaningful consultation, a local educational agency shall consult with appropriate private school officials during the design and development of such agency’s programs under this part. Such agency and private school officials shall both have the goal of reaching agreement on how to provide equitable and effective programs for eligible private school children, the results of which agreement shall be transmitted to the ombudsman designated under subsection (a)(3)(B). Such process shall include consultation on issues such as—
(A)
how the children’s needs will be identified;
(B)
what services will be offered;
(C)
how, where, and by whom the services will be provided;
(D)
how the services will be academically assessed and how the results of that assessment will be used to improve those services;
(E)
the size and scope of the equitable services to be provided to the eligible private school children, the proportion of funds that is allocated under subsection (a)(4)(A) for such services, and how that proportion of funds is determined;
(F)
the method or sources of data that are used under subsection (c) and section 6313(c)(1) of this title to determine the number of children from low-income families in participating school attendance areas who attend private schools;
(G)
how and when the agency will make decisions about the delivery of services to such children, including a thorough consideration and analysis of the views of the private school officials on the provision of services through a contract with potential third-party providers;
(H)
how, if the agency disagrees with the views of the private school officials on the provision of services through a contract, the local educational agency will provide in writing to such private school officials an analysis of the reasons why the local educational agency has chosen not to use a contractor;
(I)
whether the agency shall provide services directly or through a separate government agency, consortium, entity, or third-party contractor;
(J) whether to provide equitable services to eligible private school children—
(i)
by creating a pool or pools of funds with all of the funds allocated under subsection (a)(4)(A) based on all the children from low-income families in a participating school attendance area who attend private schools; or
(ii)
* * *