Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 6320 - Participation of children enrolled in private schools
(a) General requirement
(1) In generalTo the extent consistent with the number of eligible children identified under section 6315(c) of this title in the school district served by a local educational agency who are enrolled in private elementary schools and secondary schools, a local educational agency shall—
(A)
after timely and meaningful consultation with appropriate private school officials, provide such children, on an equitable basis and individually or in combination, as requested by the officials to best meet the needs of such children, special educational services, instructional services (including evaluations to determine the progress being made in meeting such students’ academic needs), counseling, mentoring, one-on-one tutoring, or other benefits under this part (such as dual or concurrent enrollment, educational radio and television, computer equipment and materials, other technology, and mobile educational services and equipment) that address their needs; and
(B)
ensure that teachers and families of the children participate, on an equitable basis, in services and activities developed pursuant to section 6318 of this title.
(2) Secular, neutral, nonideological
Such educational services or other benefits, including materials and equipment, shall be secular, neutral, and nonideological.
(3) Equity
(A) In general
Educational services and other benefits for such private school children shall be equitable in comparison to services and other benefits for public school children participating under this part, and shall be provided in a timely manner.
(B) Ombudsman
To help ensure such equity for such private school children, teachers, and other educational personnel, the State educational agency involved shall designate an ombudsman to monitor and enforce the requirements of this part.
(4) Expenditures
(A) Determination
(i) In general
Expenditures for educational services and other benefits to eligible private school children shall be equal to the proportion of funds allocated to participating school attendance areas based on the number of children from low-income families who attend private schools.
(ii) Proportional share
* * *
(C) State educational agenciesA State educational agency shall provide services under this section directly or through contracts with public or private agencies, organizations, or institutions, if the appropriate private school officials have—
(i)
requested that the State educational agency provide such services directly; and
(ii)
demonstrated that the local educational agency involved has not met the requirements of this section in accordance with the procedures for making such a request, as prescribed by the State educational agency.
(c) Allocation for equitable service to private school students
(1) CalculationA local educational agency shall have the final authority, consistent with this section, to calculate the number of children, ages 5 through 17, who are from low-income families and attend private schools by—
(A)
using the same measure of low income used to count public school children;
(B)
using the results of a survey that, to the extent possible, protects the identity of families of private school students, and allowing such survey results to be extrapolated if complete actual data are unavailable;
(C)
applying the low-income percentage of each participating public school attendance area, determined pursuant to this section, to the number of private school children who reside in that school attendance area; or
(D)
using an equated measure of low income correlated with the measure of low income used to count public school children.
(2) Complaint process
Any dispute regarding low-income data for private school students shall be subject to the complaint process authorized in section 7883 of this title.
(d) Public control of funds
(1) In general
The control of funds provided under this part, and title to materials, equipment, and property purchased with such funds, shall be in a public agency, and a public agency shall administer such funds, materials, equipment, and property.
(2) Provision of services
(A) ProviderThe provision of services under this section shall be provided—
(i)
* * *