Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 6320 - Participation of children enrolled in private schools
(a) General requirement
(1) In generalTo the extent consistent with the number of eligible children identified under section 6315(c) of this title in the school district served by a local educational agency who are enrolled in private elementary schools and secondary schools, a local educational agency shall—
* * *
ensure that teachers and families of the children participate, on an equitable basis, in services and activities developed pursuant to section 6318 of this title.
(2) Secular, neutral, nonideological
Such educational services or other benefits, including materials and equipment, shall be secular, neutral, and nonideological.
(3) Equity
(A) In general
Educational services and other benefits for such private school children shall be equitable in comparison to services and other benefits for public school children participating under this part, and shall be provided in a timely manner.
(B) Ombudsman
To help ensure such equity for such private school children, teachers, and other educational personnel, the State educational agency involved shall designate an ombudsman to monitor and enforce the requirements of this part.
(4) Expenditures
(A) Determination
(i) In general
Expenditures for educational services and other benefits to eligible private school children shall be equal to the proportion of funds allocated to participating school attendance areas based on the number of children from low-income families who attend private schools.
(ii) Proportional share
The proportional share of funds shall be determined based on the total amount of funds received by the local educational agency under this part prior to any allowable expenditures or transfers by the local educational agency.
(B) Obligation of funds
Funds allocated to a local educational agency for educational services and other benefits to eligible private school children shall be obligated in the fiscal year for which the funds are received by the agency.
(C) Notice of allocation
Each State educational agency shall provide notice in a timely manner to the appropriate private school officials in the State of the allocation of funds for educational services and other benefits under this part that the local educational agencies have determined are available for eligible private school children.
(D) Term of determination
The local educational agency may determine the equitable share under subparagraph (A) each year or every 2 years.
(5) Provision of services
The local educational agency, or, in a case described in subsection (b)(6)(C), the State educational agency involved, may provide services under this section directly or through contracts with public and private agencies, organizations, and institutions.
(b) Consultation
* * *