Amendments
2017—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 115–52 added subsec. (i).
2016—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 114–255 substituted “or life sustaining” for “and life sustaining”.
2012—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 112–144, § 614, substituted “Not later than December 31, 2012, the Secretary shall issue proposed” for “The Secretary shall promulgate” and inserted at end “The Secretary shall finalize the proposed regulations not la
* * *
Secretary of Health and Human Services shall promulgate regulations to implement section 519(b) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
21 U.S.C. 360i(b)], as added by the amendment made by subsection (a) (including a definition of the summary required by paragraph (1)(C) of such section) not later than 12 months after the date of enactment of this Act [
Nov. 28, 1990]. In promulgating the regulations, the
Secretary shall minimize the administrative burdens on
device user facilities consistent with the need to assure adequate information.”
Pub. L. 101–629, § 3(c), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4514, as amended by Pub. L. 102–300, § 2(a)(2), (3), June 16, 1992, 106 Stat. 238, provided that:
“(1)
(A) Not later than 9 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall issue proposed regulations—
“(ii)
to implement section 519(e) of such Act.
The
Secretary may exempt from regulations described in clause (i) classes of distributors of class I and class II
devices from whom reports are not necessary for the protection of the public health.
“(B) Regulations under subparagraph (A) shall—
“(i)
require appropriate methods for maintenance of records to ensure that patients who receive
devices can be provided the notification required by such Act [this chapter],
“(ii)
require that manufacturers adopt effective methods of tracking
devices,
“(iii)
take into account the position of distributors in the
device distribution process, and
“(iv)
include such other requirements as the
Secretary deems necessary for the adoption of an effective user tracking program under section 519(e) of such Act.
“(2)
Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the
Secretary shall issue final regulations to implement sections [sic] 519(a)(6) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. If the
Secretary does not promulgate such final regulations upon the expiration of such 18 months, the
Congress finds that there is good cause for the proposed regulations to be considered as the final regulations without response to comment because the implementation of sections [sic] 519(a)(6) of such Act is essential to protect the health of patients who use such
devices. Consequently, in such event, the proposed regulations issued under paragraph (1) shall become final regulations as of the expiration of such 18 months. There shall be promptly published in the Federal Register notice of the new status of the proposed regulations.
“(3)
Not later than
November 28, 1992, the
Secretary shall issue final regulations to implement section 519(e) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. If the
Secretary does not promulgate such final regulations by
November 28, 1992, the
* * *