Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 379j–12 - Authority to assess and use animal drug fees
(a) Types of feesBeginning in fiscal year 2004, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
(C) the animal drug application or supplemental animal drug application is intended solely to provide for use of the animal drug in—
(i)
a Type B medicated feed (as defined in section 558.3(b)(3) of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) intended for use in the manufacture of Type C free-choice medicated feeds; or
(ii)
a Type C free-choice medicated feed (as defined in section 558.3(b)(4) of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation));
(D)
the animal drug application or supplemental animal drug application is intended solely to provide for a minor use or minor species indication; or
(E)
the sponsor involved is a small business submitting its first animal drug application to the Secretary for review.
(2) Use of standard costs
In making the finding in paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary may use standard costs.
(3) Rules for small businesses
(A) Definition
In paragraph (1)(E), the term “small business” means an entity that has fewer than 500 employees, including employees of affiliates.
(B) Waiver of application fee
The Secretary shall waive under paragraph (1)(E) the application fee for the first animal drug application that a small business or its affiliate submits to the Secretary for review. After a small business or its affiliate is granted such a waiver, the small business or its affiliate shall pay application fees for all subsequent animal drug applications and supplemental animal drug applications for which safety or effectiveness data are required in the same manner as an entity that does not qualify as a small business.
(C) Certification
The Secretary shall require any person who applies for a waiver under paragraph (1)(E) to certify their qualification for the waiver. The Secretary shall periodically publish in the Federal Register a list of persons making such certifications.
(4) Exemption from fees
Fees under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any person who is the named applicant or sponsor of an animal drug application, supplemental animal drug application, or investigational animal drug submission if such application or submission involves the intentional genomic alteration of an animal that is intended to produce a drug, device, or biological product subject to fees under section 379h, 379j, 379j–42, or 379j–52 of this title.
(e) Effect of failure to pay fees
An animal drug application or supplemental animal drug application submitted by a person subject to fees under subsection (a) shall be considered incomplete and shall not be accepted for filing by the Secretary until all fees owed by such person have been paid. An investigational animal drug submission under section 379j–11(5)(B) of this title that is submitted by a person subject to fees under subsection (a) shall be considered incomplete and shall not be accepted for review by the Secretary until all fees owed by such person have been paid. The Secretary may discontinue review of any animal drug application, supplemental animal drug application or investigational animal drug submission from a person if such person has not submitted for payment all fees owed under this section by 30 days after the date upon which they are due.
(f) Assessment of fees
(1) Limitation
Fees may not be assessed under subsection (a) for a fiscal year beginning after fiscal year 2003 unless appropriations for salaries and expenses of the Food and Drug Administration for such fiscal year (excluding the amount of fees appropriated for such fiscal year) are equal to or greater than the amount of appropriations for the salaries and expenses of the Food and Drug Administration for the fiscal year 2003 (excluding the amount of fees appropriated for such fiscal year) multiplied by the adjustment factor applicable to the fiscal year involved.
(2) Authority
If the Secretary does not assess fees under subsection (a) during any portion of a fiscal year because of paragraph (1) and if at a later date in such fiscal year the Secretary may assess such fees, the Secretary may assess and collect such fees, without any modification in the rate, for animal drug applications, supplemental animal drug applications, investigational animal drug submissions, animal drug sponsors, animal drug establishments and animal drug products at any time in such fiscal year notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) relating to the date fees are to be paid.
(g) Crediting and availability of fees
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2)(C), fees authorized under subsection (a) shall be collected and available for obligation only to the extent and in the amount provided in advance in appropriations Acts. Such fees are authorized to be appropriated to remain available until expended. Such sums as may be necessary may be transferred from the Food and Drug Administration salaries and expenses appropriation account without fiscal year limitation to such appropriation account for salary and expenses with such fiscal year limitation. The sums transferred shall be available solely for the process for the review of animal drug applications.
(2) Collections and appropriation Acts
(A) In generalThe fees authorized by this section—
(i)
subject to subparagraph (C), shall be collected and available in each fiscal year in an amount not to exceed the amount specified in appropriation Acts, or otherwise made available for obligation for such fiscal year, and
(ii)
* * *