22 U.S. Code § 2707 - International communications and information policy; duties of Secretary of State
A prior section 35 of act Aug. 1, 1956, was renumbered section 36 by section 124 of Pub. L. 98–164, and subsequently renumbered, and set out as a Short Title of 1956 Amendment note under section 2651 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–138, title I, § 111(1), Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 654.
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–236, § 162(k)(1)(A), struck out subsec. (a) which read as follows: “The Secretary of State shall assign responsibility for international communications and information policy matters within the Department of State to an appropriate Under Secretary of State (hereafter in this section referred to as the ‘Under Secretary’).”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–236, § 162(k)(1)(B)(i), inserted introductory provisions and struck out former introductory provisions which read as follows: “The Secretary of State shall establish, within the Department of State, an Office of the Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy, headed by a Coordinator who shall be responsible to the Under Secretary. The Coordinator shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall have the rank of ambassador. The Coordinator shall be compensated at the annual rate of pay for positions authorized by section 5315 of title 5. The Coordinator shall be responsible, on behalf of the Under Secretary, for formulation, coordination, and oversight of international communications and information policy assigned to the Under Secretary. On behalf of the Under Secretary, the Coordinator shall—”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 103–236, § 162(k)(1)(B)(iv), added par. (1). Former par. (1) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 103–236, § 162(k)(1)(B)(ii), (iii), (v), redesignated par. (1) as (2), struck out “with the bureaus and offices of the Department of State and” after “continuing liaison”, inserted “and with the Federal Communications Commission, as appropriate” before semicolon, and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “in accordance with such authority as may be delegated by the President pursuant to Executive order, chair such agency and interagency meetings as may be necessary to coordinate actions on pending issues to ensure proper policy coordination;”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 103–236, § 162(k)(1)(B)(vi), substituted “any senior interagency policymaking group on international telecommunications and information policy and chair such interagency meetings as may be necessary to coordinate actions on pending issues;” for “the Senior Interagency Group on International Communications and Information Policy”.
1987—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–204 inserted after second sentence “The Coordinator shall be compensated at the annual rate of pay for positions authorized by section 5315 of title 5.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–236 applicable with respect to officials, offices, and bureaus of Department of State when executive orders, regulations, or departmental directives implementing the amendments by sections 161 and 162 of Pub. L. 103–236 become effective, or 90 days after Apr. 30, 1994, whichever comes earlier, see section 161(b) of Pub. L. 103–236, as amended, set out as a note under section 2651a of this title.
Pub. L. 100–204, title I, § 173(b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1360, provided that:
Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 162(k)(2), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 409, provided that:
Pub. L. 100–204, title I, § 173(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1360, provided that: