Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 2651a - Organization of Department of State
(a) Secretary of State
(1)
The Department of State shall be administered, in accordance with this Act and other provisions of law, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary of State (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”).
* * *
Whenever the President submits to the Senate a nomination of an individual for appointment to a position in the Department of State that is described in paragraph (1), the President shall designate the regional or functional bureau or bureaus of the Department of State with respect to which the individual shall have responsibility.
(d) Other senior officials
In addition to officials of the Department of State who are otherwise authorized to be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and to be compensated at level IV of the Executive Schedule of [1] section 5315 of title 5 four other such appointments are authorized.
(e) Coordinator for Counterterrorism
(1) In general
There is within the office of the Secretary of State a Coordinator for Counterterrorism (in this paragraph referred to as the “Coordinator”) who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) Duties
(A) In general
The Coordinator shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of State shall prescribe.
(B) Duties described
The principal duty of the Coordinator shall be the overall supervision (including policy oversight of resources) of international counterterrorism activities. The Coordinator shall be the principal adviser to the Secretary of State on international counterterrorism matters. The Coordinator shall be the principal counterterrorism official within the senior management of the Department of State and shall report directly to the Secretary of State.
(3) Rank and status of Ambassador
The Coordinator shall have the rank and status of Ambassador at Large.
(f) HIV/AIDS Response Coordinator
(1) In general
There shall be established within the Department of State in the immediate office of the Secretary of State a Coordinator of United States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Coordinator shall report directly to the Secretary.
(2) Authorities and duties; definitions
* * *
There shall be in the Department of State a Bureau of Consular Affairs, which shall perform such functions related to consular functions performed by United States consular officers as the Under Secretary for Management may prescribe.
(2) Head
The Assistant Secretary for Consular Affairs shall be the head of the Bureau of Consular Affairs.
(h) Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration
There is in the Department of State the Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration, which shall be headed by the Assistant Secretary of State for Population, Refugees, and Migration.
(i) Bureau of Cyberspace and Digital Policy
(1) In general
There is established, within the Department of State, the Bureau of Cyberspace and Digital Policy (referred to in this subsection as the “Bureau”). The head of the Bureau shall have the rank and status of ambassador and shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) Duties
(A) In general
The head of the Bureau shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of State shall prescribe, including implementing the diplomatic and foreign policy aspects of the policy described in section 9501(a) of the Department of State Authorization Act of 2022 [22 U.S.C. 10301(a)].
(B) Duties describedThe principal duties and responsibilities of the head of the Bureau shall, in furtherance of the diplomatic and foreign policy mission of the Department of State, be—
(i)
to serve as the principal cyberspace policy official within the senior management of the Department of State and as the advisor to the Secretary of State for cyberspace and digital issues;
(ii)
to lead, coordinate, and execute, in coordination with other relevant bureaus and offices, the Department of State’s diplomatic cyberspace, and cybersecurity efforts (including efforts related to data privacy, data flows, internet governance, information and communications technology standards, and other issues that the Secretary has assigned to the Bureau);
(iii)
* * *