Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 2651a - Organization of Department of State
(a) Secretary of State
(1)
The Department of State shall be administered, in accordance with this Act and other provisions of law, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary of State (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”).
(2)
The Secretary, the Deputy Secretary of State, and the Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(3)
(A)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in this section, the Secretary shall have and exercise any authority vested by law in any office or official of the Department of State. The Secretary shall administer, coordinate, and direct the Foreign Service of the United States and the personnel of the Department of State, except where authority is inherent in or vested in the President.
(B)
(i)
The Secretary shall not have the authority of the Inspector General or the Chief Financial Officer.
(ii)
The Secretary shall not have any authority given expressly to diplomatic or consular officers.
(4)
The Secretary is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Secretary of State and the Department of State. Unless otherwise specified in law, the Secretary may delegate authority to perform any of the functions of the Secretary or the Department to officers and employees under the direction and supervision of the Secretary. The Secretary may delegate the authority to redelegate any such functions.
(b) Under Secretaries
(1) In general
There shall be in the Department of State not more than 6 Under Secretaries of State, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate provided for at level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5.
(2) Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security
* * *
(iv)
information technology and communications systems, including policies and directives to achieve and maintain interoperable communications among the components of the Department;
(v)
domestic and overseas facilities, property, equipment, vehicle fleets, and other material resources;
(vi)
security for personnel, information technology and communications systems, facilities, property, equipment, and other material resources; and
(vii)
consular affairs and services.
(5) Under Secretary for Political Affairs
(A) Establishment
There shall be in the Department of State, among the Under Secretaries authorized by paragraph (1), an Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs who shall assist the Secretary of State and the Deputy Secretary of State on matters relating to regional and bilateral diplomacy, and such other related duties as the Secretary may from time to time designate.
(B) Responsibilities
In addition to the responsibilities described under subsection (a), the Under Secretary for Political Affairs shall maintain continuous observation and coordination of all matters pertaining to the implementation of the foreign policy of the United States, including, as appropriate, coordinating with the other Under Secretaries of State in implementing foreign policy.
(6) Nomination of Under Secretaries
Whenever the President submits to the Senate a nomination of an individual for appointment to a position in the Department of State that is described in paragraph (1), the President shall designate the particular Under Secretary position in the Department of State that the individual shall have.
(c) Assistant Secretaries
(1) In general
* * *
(B) Matters contemplatedThe matters referred to in subparagraph (A) include the following:
(i)
International trade and investment policy.
(ii)
International finance, economic development, and debt policy.
(iii)
Economic sanctions and combating terrorist financing.
(iv)
International transportation policy.
(v)
Support for United States businesses.
(vi)
Economic policy analysis and private sector outreach.
(vii)
International data privacy and innovation policies.
(viii)
Such other related duties as the Secretary may from time to time designate.
(C) Coordination
The Assistant Secretary authorized under subparagraph (A) shall coordinate with the Office of Sanctions Coordination established under subsection (h) with respect to the development and implementation of economic sanctions.
(5) Assistant Secretary for Administration
(A) In general
There shall be in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary for Administration who shall be responsible to the Secretary of State, acting through the Under Secretary for Management, for matters relating to enterprise logistics, knowledge management, acquisition, and other operational services worldwide in support of United States foreign policy, and such other related duties as the Secretary may from time to time designate.
(B) ResponsibilitiesIn addition to the responsibilities described in subparagraph (A), the Assistant Secretary for Administration shall maintain continuous observation and coordination of all matters pertaining to administrative matters of the Department of State in the conduct of foreign policy, including, as appropriate—
(i)
providing global logistics and support for the people and programs of United States Missions, including policies and procedures to administer government-wide allowances;
(ii)
managing the Department’s domestic safety, occupational health, multimedia services, general services, and global publishing;
(iii)
* * *