Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 2651a - Organization of Department of State
(a) Secretary of State
(1)
The Department of State shall be administered, in accordance with this Act and other provisions of law, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary of State (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”).
(2)
The Secretary, the Deputy Secretary of State, and the Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(3)
(A)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in this section, the Secretary shall have and exercise any authority vested by law in any office or official of the Department of State. The Secretary shall administer, coordinate, and direct the Foreign Service of the United States and the personnel of the Department of State, except where authority is inherent in or vested in the President.
(B)
(i)
The Secretary shall not have the authority of the Inspector General or the Chief Financial Officer.
(ii)
The Secretary shall not have any authority given expressly to diplomatic or consular officers.
(4)
The Secretary is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Secretary of State and the Department of State. Unless otherwise specified in law, the Secretary may delegate authority to perform any of the functions of the Secretary or the Department to officers and employees under the direction and supervision of the Secretary. The Secretary may delegate the authority to redelegate any such functions.
(b) Under Secretaries
(1) In general
There shall be in the Department of State not more than 6 Under Secretaries of State, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate provided for at level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5.
(2) Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security
* * *
The officer of the Department of State with primary responsibility for assisting the Secretary with respect to diplomatic security, or that officer’s principal deputy, shall have substantial professional qualifications in the fields of (A) management, and (B) Federal law enforcement, intelligence, or security.
(3) Officer having primary responsibility for international narcotics and law enforcement
The officer of the Department of State with primary responsibility for assisting the Secretary with respect to international narcotics and law enforcement, or that officer’s principal deputy, shall have substantial professional qualifications in the fields of (A) management, and (B) law enforcement or international narcotics policy.
(l) Office of Sanctions Coordination
(1) In general
There is established, within the Department of State, an Office of Sanctions Coordination (in this subsection referred to as the “Office”).
(2) HeadThe head of the Office shall—
(A)
have the rank and status of ambassador;
(B)
be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; and
(C)
report directly to the Secretary of State.
(3) DutiesThe head of the Office shall—
(A)
exercise sanctions authorities delegated to the Secretary;
(B)
serve as the principal advisor to the senior management of the Department and the Secretary regarding the development and implementation of sanctions policy;
(C)
serve as the lead representative of the United States in diplomatic engagement on sanctions matters;
(D)
consult and closely coordinate with allies and partners of the United States, including the United Kingdom, the European Union and member countries of the European Union, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, and South Korea, to ensure the maximum effectiveness of sanctions imposed by the United States and such allies and partners;
(E)
* * *
(5) Notice of restrictionsAny person subject to the restrictions under this subsection shall be provided notice of these restrictions by the Department of State
(A)
upon appointment by the President; and
(B)
upon termination of service with the Department of State.
(6) Effective date
The restrictions under this subsection shall apply only to persons who are appointed by the President to the positions referenced in this subsection on or after 120 days after December 23, 2022.
(7) Sunset
The restrictions under this subsection shall expire on the date that is 5 years after December 23, 2022.
(n) Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer
(1) In general
There shall be within the Department of State a Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer, which may be dual-hatted as the Department’s Chief Data Officer, who shall be a member of the Senior Executive Service.
(2) Duties describedThe principal duties and responsibilities of the Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer shall be—
(A)
to evaluate, oversee, and, if appropriate, facilitate the responsible adoption of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning applications to help inform decisions by policymakers and to support programs and management operations of the Department of State; and
(B)
to act as the principal advisor to the Secretary of State on the ethical use of AI and advanced analytics in conducting data-informed diplomacy.
(3) QualificationsThe Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer should be an individual with demonstrated skill and competency in—
(A)
the use and application of data analytics, AI, and machine learning; and
(B)
transformational leadership and organizational change management, particularly within large, complex organizations.
(4) Partner with the Chief Information Officer on scaling artificial intelligence use cases
* * *