Quick search by citation:
Sec. 6. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Donald J. Trump.
Authorization To Redelegate Certain Responsibilities Vested in the President and Delegated to the Secretary of State
Memorandum of President of the United States, Nov. 4, 1997, 62 F.R. 60995, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of State
By the authority vested in me by the Constitution and laws of the United States, including section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, to the extent that you consider doing so appropriate to facilitate the consolidation of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency and the Department of State, I hereby authorize you to redelegate to any officer of the executive branch any or all authorities vested in the President that are delegated to the Secretary of State by any act, order, determination, delegation of authority, regulation, or Executive order heretofore or hereinafter enacted or issued and that have been or may be redelegated to the Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security Affairs.
You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
William J. Clinton.
[For abolition, transfer of functions, and treatment of references to United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, see section 6511 et seq. of this title.]
Delegation of Authority Under Section 1(j)(4) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956
Memorandum of President of the United States, Feb. 8, 2024, 89 F.R. 14367, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of State
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I hereby delegate to the Secretary of State the functions and authority vested in the President by section 1(j)(4) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a(j)(4)) to submit to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives the justification required in conjunction with the renewal of a temporary appointment pursuant to section 1(j)(3) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2651a(j)(3)).
You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
J.R. Biden, Jr.