Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 2708 - Department of State rewards program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established a program for the payment of rewards to carry out the purposes of this section.
(2) Purpose
The rewards program shall be designed to assist in the prevention of acts of international terrorism, international narcotics trafficking, serious violations of international humanitarian law, foreign election interference, transnational organized crime, and other related criminal acts.
(3) Implementation
The rewards program shall be administered by the Secretary of State, in consultation, as appropriate, with the Attorney General.
(b) Rewards authorizedIn the sole discretion of the Secretary (except as provided in subsection (c)(2)) and in consultation, as appropriate, with the heads of other relevant departments or agencies, the Secretary may pay a reward to any individual who furnishes information leading to—
(1)
the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual for the commission of an act of international terrorism against a United States person or United States property;
(2)
the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual conspiring or attempting to commit an act of international terrorism against a United States person or United States property;
(3) the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual for committing, primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, any narcotics-related offense if that offense involves or is a significant part of conduct that involves—
(A)
a violation of United States narcotics laws such that the individual would be a major violator of such laws;
(B) the killing or kidnapping of—
* * *
any officer, employee, or contract employee of the United States Government while such individual is engaged in official duties, or on account of that individual’s official duties, in connection with the enforcement of United States narcotics laws or the implementing of United States narcotics control objectives; or
(ii)
a member of the immediate family of any such individual on account of that individual’s official duties, in connection with the enforcement of United States narcotics laws or the implementing of United States narcotics control objectives; or
(C)
an attempt or conspiracy to commit any act described in subparagraph (A) or (B);
(4)
the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual aiding or abetting in the commission of an act described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (8), (9), (10), or (14);
(5)
the prevention, frustration, or favorable resolution of an act described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (8), (9), (10), or (13), including by dismantling an organization in whole or significant part;
(6)
the identification or location of an individual who holds a key leadership position in a terrorist organization or transnational organized crime group;
(7) the disruption of financial mechanisms of a foreign terrorist organization or transnational organized crime group, including the use by such organization or group of illicit narcotics production or international narcotics trafficking—
(A)
to finance acts of international terrorism or transnational organized crime; or
(B)
to sustain or support any terrorist organization or transnational organized crime group;
(8)
* * *
(1) Authorization of appropriations
Notwithstanding section 102 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1986 and 1987 (Public Law 99–93; 99 Stat. 408), but subject to paragraph (2), there are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of State from time to time such amounts as may be necessary to carry out this section.
(2) Period of availability
Amounts appropriated under paragraph (1) shall remain available until expended.
(e) Limitations and certification
(1) Maximum amount
No reward paid under this section may exceed $25,000,000, except as personally authorized by the Secretary of State if he determines that offer or payment of an award of a larger amount is necessary to combat terrorism or defend the Nation against terrorist acts. Without first making such determination, the Secretary may authorize a reward of up to twice the amount specified in this paragraph for the capture or information leading to the capture of a leader of a foreign terrorist organization.
(2) Approval
A reward under this section of more than $100,000 may not be made without the approval of the Secretary.
(3) Certification for payment
Any reward granted under this section shall be approved and certified for payment by the Secretary.
(4) Nondelegation of authority
The authority to approve rewards of more than $100,000 set forth in paragraph (2) may not be delegated.
(5) Protection measures
* * *