Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 2708 - Department of State rewards program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established a program for the payment of rewards to carry out the purposes of this section.
* * *
(B) includes any covert, fraudulent, deceptive, or unlawful act or attempted act, or knowing use of information acquired by theft, undertaken with the specific intent to significantly influence voters, undermine public confidence in election processes or institutions, or influence, undermine confidence in, or alter the result or reported result of, a general or primary Federal, State, or local election or caucus, including—
(i)
the campaign of a candidate; or
(ii)
a ballot measure, including an amendment, a bond issue, an initiative, a recall, a referral, or a referendum.
(5) Member of the immediate familyThe term “member of the immediate family”, with respect to an individual, includes—
(A)
a spouse, parent, brother, sister, or child of the individual;
(B)
a person with respect to whom the individual stands in loco parentis; and
(C)
any person not covered by subparagraph (A) or (B) who is living in the individual’s household and is related to the individual by blood or marriage.
(6) Rewards program
The term “rewards program” means the program established in subsection (a)(1).
(7) Transnational organized crimeThe term “transnational organized crime”—
(A) means—
(i)
racketeering activity (as such term is defined in section 1961 of title 18) that involves at least one jurisdiction outside the United States; or
(ii)
any other criminal offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of at least four years under Federal, State, or local law that involves at least one jurisdiction outside the United States and that is intended to obtain, directly or indirectly, a financial or other material benefit; and
(B)
includes wildlife trafficking (as defined by section 7601(12) of title 16) and severe forms of trafficking in persons (as defined in section 7102 of this title) involving at least 1 jurisdiction outside of the United States.
(8) Transnational organized crime group
The term “transnational organized crime group” means a group of persons that includes one or more citizens of a foreign country, exists for a period of time, and acts in concert with the aim of engaging in transnational organized crime.
(9) United States narcotics laws
The term “United States narcotics laws” means the laws of the United States for the prevention and control of illicit trafficking in controlled substances (as such term is defined in section 802(6) of title 21).
(10) United States personThe term “United States person” means—
(A)
a citizen or national of the United States; or
(B)
an alien lawfully present in the United States.
* * *
shall be governed by procedures developed by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General.
“(2)
Before making a reward under this section in a matter over which there is Federal criminal jurisdiction, the Secretary of State shall obtain the concurrence of the Attorney General.
“(3)
Rewards under this section shall be subject to any requirements or limitations that apply to rewards under section 36 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708) with respect to the ineligibility of government employees for rewards, maximum reward amount, and procedures for the approval and certification of rewards for payment.
“(c) Reference.—
(1)
For the purposes of subsection (a), the statute of the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia means the Annex to the Report of the Secretary General of the United Nations pursuant to paragraph 2 of Security Council Resolution 827 (1993) (S/25704).
“(2)
For the purposes of subsection (a), the statute of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda means the statute contained in the annex to Security Council Resolution 955 of November 8, 1994.
“(3)
For the purposes of subsection (a), the Statute of the Special Court for Sierra Leone means the Statute contained in the Annex to the Agreement Between the United Nations and the Government of Sierra Leone on the Establishment of a Special Court for Sierra Leone.
“(d) Determination of the Secretary.—
A determination made by the Secretary of State under this section shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review.
“(e) Priority.—
Rewards under this section may be paid from funds authorized to carry out section 36 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 [22 U.S.C. 2708]. In the Administration and payment of rewards under the rewards program of section 36 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956, the Secretary of State shall ensure that priority is given for payments to individuals described in section 36 of that Act and that funds paid under this section are paid only after any and all due and payable demands are met under section 36 of that Act.
“(f) Reports.—
The Secretary shall inform the appropriate committees of rewards paid under this section in the same manner as required by section 36(g) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956.”
Avoiding Duplicative Amendments
Pub. L. 101–231, § 13(b), Dec. 13, 1989, 103 Stat. 1963, provided that:
* * *