Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 2708 - Department of State rewards program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established a program for the payment of rewards to carry out the purposes of this section.
* * *
“(a) Authority.—In the sole discretion of the Secretary of State (except as provided in subsection (b)(2)) and in consultation, as appropriate, with the Attorney General, the Secretary may pay a reward to any individual who furnishes information leading to—
“(1)
the arrest or conviction in any country; or
“(2)
the transfer to, or conviction by, the Special Court of Sierra Leone[,] the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia or the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda,
of any individual who is the subject of an indictment confirmed by a judge of such tribunal for serious violations of international humanitarian law as defined under the statute of such tribunal.
“(b) Procedures.—
“(1) To ensure that the payment of rewards pursuant to this section does not duplicate or interfere with the payment of informants or the obtaining of evidence or information, as authorized to the Department of Justice, subject to paragraph (3), the offering, administration, and payment of rewards under this section, including procedures for—
“(A)
identifying individuals, organizations, and offenses with respect to which rewards will be offered;
“(B)
the publication of rewards;
“(C)
the offering of joint rewards with foreign governments;
“(D)
the receipt and analysis of data; and
“(E)
the payment and approval of payment,
shall be governed by procedures developed by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General.
“(2)
Before making a reward under this section in a matter over which there is Federal criminal jurisdiction, the Secretary of State shall obtain the concurrence of the Attorney General.
“(3)
Rewards under this section shall be subject to any requirements or limitations that apply to rewards under section 36 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708) with respect to the ineligibility of government employees for rewards, maximum reward amount, and procedures for the approval and certification of rewards for payment.
“(c) Reference.—
(1)
For the purposes of subsection (a), the statute of the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia means the Annex to the Report of the Secretary General of the United Nations pursuant to paragraph 2 of Security Council Resolution 827 (1993) (S/25704).
“(2)
For the purposes of subsection (a), the statute of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda means the statute contained in the annex to Security Council Resolution 955 of November 8, 1994.
“(3)
For the purposes of subsection (a), the Statute of the Special Court for Sierra Leone means the Statute contained in the Annex to the Agreement Between the United Nations and the Government of Sierra Leone on the Establishment of a Special Court for Sierra Leone.
“(d) Determination of the Secretary.—
A determination made by the Secretary of State under this section shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review.
“(e) Priority.—
Rewards under this section may be paid from funds authorized to carry out section 36 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 [22 U.S.C. 2708]. In the Administration and payment of rewards under the rewards program of section 36 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956, the Secretary of State shall ensure that priority is given for payments to individuals described in section 36 of that Act and that funds paid under this section are paid only after any and all due and payable demands are met under section 36 of that Act.
“(f) Reports.—
The Secretary shall inform the appropriate committees of rewards paid under this section in the same manner as required by section 36(g) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956.”
Avoiding Duplicative Amendments
Pub. L. 101–231, § 13(b), Dec. 13, 1989, 103 Stat. 1963, provided that:
“If the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991 [Pub. L. 101–246, Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 87], is enacted before this Act [Dec. 13, 1989], and that Act makes the same amendment as is described in subsection (a) [amending this section], then subsection (a) shall not take effect. If, however, this Act is enacted before the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991, and that Act would make the same amendment as is made by subsection (a), then that amendment as proposed to be made by that Act shall not take effect.”
Rewards for International Terrorists
Pub. L. 99–399, title V, § 501, Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 869, provided that:
“It is the sense of the Congress that the Secretary of State should more vigorously utilize the moneys available under section 36(a) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708(a); relating to rewards for information on international terrorism) to more effectively apprehend and prosecute international terrorists. It is further the sense of the Congress that the Secretary of State should consider widely publicizing the sizable rewards available under present law so that major international terrorist figures may be brought to justice.”