Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 2797 - Licensing
prev | next
(a) Establishment of list of controlled items
The Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the heads of other appropriate departments and agencies, shall establish and maintain, as part of the United States Munitions List, a list of all items on the MTCR Annex the export of which is not controlled under section 4605(l)[1] of title 50.
(b) Referral of license applications
(1)
A determination of the Secretary of State to approve a license for the export of an item on the list established under subsection (a) may be made only after the license application is referred to the Secretary of Defense.
(2)
Within 10 days after a license is issued for the export of an item on the list established under subsection (a), the Secretary of State shall provide to the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Commerce the license application and accompanying documents issued to the applicant, to the extent that the relevant Secretary indicates the need to receive such application and documents.
(c) Information sharing
The Secretary of State shall establish a procedure for sharing information with appropriate officials of the intelligence community, as determined by the Director of Central Intelligence, and with other appropriate Government agencies, that will ensure effective monitoring of transfers of MTCR equipment or technology and other missile technology.
(d) Exports to space launch vehicle programs
Within 15 days after the issuance of a license (including any brokering license) for the export of items valued at less than $50,000,000 that are controlled under this chapter pursuant to United States obligations under the Missile Technology Control Regime and are goods or services that are intended to support the design, utilization, development, or production of a space launch vehicle system listed in Category I of the MTCR Annex, the Secretary shall transmit to the Congress a report describing the licensed export and rationale for approving such export, including the consistency of such export with United States missile nonproliferation policy. The requirement contained in the preceding sentence shall not apply to licenses for exports to countries that were members of the MTCR as of April 17, 1987.
(Pub. L. 90–629, ch. 7, § 71, as added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XVII, § 1703, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1745; amended Pub. L. 103–236, title VII, §§ 714(a)(3)–(6), 735(c), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 497, 506; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XII, § 1225(a)(4)–(7), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–773; Pub. L. 106–280, title VII, § 708(c), Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 863.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.