Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 6442 - Presidential actions in response to particularly severe violations of religious freedom
(a) Response to particularly severe violations of religious freedom
(1) United States policyIt shall be the policy of the United States—
(A)
to oppose particularly severe violations of religious freedom that are or have been engaged in or tolerated by the governments of foreign countries; and
(B)
to promote the right to freedom of religion in those countries through the actions described in subsection (c).
(2) Requirement of Presidential action
Whenever the President determines that the government of a foreign country has engaged in or tolerated particularly severe violations of religious freedom, the President shall oppose such violations and promote the right to religious freedom through one or more of the actions described in subsection (c).
(b) Designations of countries of particular concern for religious freedom
(1) Annual review
(A) In generalNot later than 90 days after the date on which each Annual Report is submitted under section 6412(b) of this title, the President shall—
(i)
review the status of religious freedom in each foreign country to determine whether the government of that country has engaged in or tolerated particularly severe violations of religious freedom in each such country during the preceding 12 months or longer;
(ii)
designate each country the government of which has engaged in or tolerated violations described in clause (i) as a country of particular concern for religious freedom; and
(iii)
designate each country that engaged in or tolerated severe violations of religious freedom during the previous year, but does not meet, in the opinion of the President at the time of publication of the Annual Report, all of the criteria described in section 6402(15) of this title for designation under clause (ii) as being placed on a “Special Watch List”.
(B) Basis of review
Each review conducted under subparagraph (A) shall be based upon information contained in the latest Country Reports on Human Rights Practices, the Annual Report, and on any other evidence available and shall take into account any findings or recommendations by the Commission with respect to the foreign country.
(C) Implementation
Any review under subparagraph (A) of a foreign country may take place singly or jointly with the review of one or more countries and may take place at any time before the date on which each Annual Report is submitted under section 6412(b) of this title.
(2) Determinations of responsible parties
For the government of each country designated as a country of particular concern for religious freedom under paragraph (1)(A), the President shall seek to determine the agency or instrumentality thereof and the specific officials thereof that are responsible for the particularly severe violations of religious freedom engaged in or tolerated by that government in order to appropriately target Presidential actions under this section in response.
(3) Congressional notification
(A) In generalWhenever the President designates a country as a country of particular concern for religious freedom under paragraph (1)(A)(ii), the President, not later than 90 days after such designation, shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees
(i)
the designation of the country, signed by the President;
(ii)
the identification, if any, of responsible parties determined under paragraph (2); and
(iii)
a description of the actions taken under subsection (c), the purposes of the actions taken, and the effectiveness of the actions taken.
(B) Removal of designation
A country that is designated as a country of particular concern for religious freedom under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) shall retain such designation until the President determines and reports to the appropriate congressional committees that the country should no longer be so designated.
(4) Effect on designation as country of particular concern
The presence or absence of a country from the Special Watch List in any given year shall not preclude the designation of such country as a country of particular concern for religious freedom under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) in any such year.
(c) Presidential actions with respect to countries of particular concern for religious freedom
(1) In generalSubject to paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5) with respect to each country of particular concern for religious freedom designated under subsection (b)(1)(A), the President shall, after the requirements of sections 6443 and 6444 of this title have been satisfied, but not later than 90 days (or 180 days in case of a delay under paragraph (3)) after the date of designation of the country under that subsection, carry out one or more of the following actions under subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B):
(A) Presidential actions
One or more of the Presidential actions described in paragraphs (9) through (15) of section 6445(a) of this title, as determined by the President.
(B) Commensurate actions
Commensurate action in substitution to any action described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Substitution of binding agreements
(A) In general
In lieu of carrying out action under paragraph (1), the President may conclude a binding agreement with the respective foreign government as described in section 6445(c) of this title. The existence of a binding agreement under this paragraph with a foreign government may be considered by the President prior to making any determination or taking any action under this subchapter.
(B) Statutory construction
Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to authorize the entry of the United States into an agreement covering matters outside the scope of violations of religious freedom.
* * *