Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 6901 - Findings
prev | next
The Congress finds the following:
(1)
In 1980, the United States opened trade relations with the People’s Republic of China by entering into a bilateral trade agreement, which was approved by joint resolution enacted pursuant to section 2435(c) of title 19.
* * *
request the immediate and unconditional release of all those held prisoner for expressing their political or religious views in Tibet;
“(2)
seek access for international humanitarian organizations to prisoners in Tibet to ensure that prisoners are not being mistreated and are receiving necessary medical care; and
“(3)
seek the immediate medical parole of Tibetan prisoners known to be in serious ill health.
“SEC. 618. DIPLOMATIC REPRESENTATION RELATING TO TIBET.
“(a) United States Consulate in Lhasa, Tibet.—The Secretary should seek to establish a United States consulate in Lhasa, Tibet—
“(1)
to provide consular services to United States citizens traveling in Tibet; and
“(2)
to monitor political, economic, and cultural developments in Tibet.
“(b) Policy.—
The Secretary may not authorize the establishment in the United States of any additional consulate of the People’s Republic of China until such time as a United States consulate in Lhasa, Tibet, is established under subsection (a).
“(c) Waiver.—The Secretary may waive the requirement under subsection (b), notwithstanding the lack of a United States consulate in Lhasa, not less than 30 days after the Secretary determines and reports to the appropriate congressional committees that it is in the national security interests of the United States to waive such requirements and submits to the appropriate congressional committees a report including—
“(1)
a specific and detailed rationale for the determination that the waiver is in the national security interests of the United States; and
“(2)
* * *