Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 6901 - Findings
prev | next
The Congress finds the following:
(1)
In 1980, the United States opened trade relations with the People’s Republic of China by entering into a bilateral trade agreement, which was approved by joint resolution enacted pursuant to section 2435(c) of title 19.
* * *
After such an agreement is reached, the President and the Secretary should work to ensure compliance with the agreement.
“(b) Periodic Reports.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Department of State Authorities Act, Fiscal Year 2017, Improvements Act [Dec. 18, 2017], and annually thereafter until December 31, 2031, the President shall transmit to the appropriate congressional committees and direct the Department of State to make public on its website a report on—
“(1)
the steps taken by the President and the Secretary in accordance with subsection (a)(1) to implement the Tibetan Policy Act of 2002;
“(2)
the status of any discussions between the People’s Republic of China and the Dalai Lama or his representatives or a successor selected by a method of the 14th Dalai Lama’s own choosing or the representatives of such successor; and
“(3)
the steps taken by the United States Government to promote the human rights and distinct religious, cultural, linguistic, and historical identity of the Tibetan people, including the right of the Tibetan people to select, educate, and venerate their own religious leaders in accordance with their established religious practice and system.
“SEC. 614. REPORTING ON TIBET.
“Whenever a report is transmitted to Congress under section 116 or 502B of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151m [2151n], 2304) or under section 102(b) of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6412(b)), Tibet shall be included in such report as a separate section.
“SEC. 615. CONGRESSIONAL-EXECUTIVE COMMISSION ON THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA.
“SEC. 616. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN TIBET.
“(a) Declarations of Policy.—
It is the policy of the United States to support economic development, cultural preservation, health care, and education and environmental sustainability for Tibetans inside Tibet. In support of this policy, the United States shall use its voice and vote to support projects designed in accordance with the principles contained in subsection (d) that are designed to raise the standard of living for the Tibetan people and assist Tibetans to become self-sufficient.
“(b) International Financial Institutions.—
The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States executive director of each international financial institution to use the voice and vote of the United States to support projects in Tibet, if the projects are designed in accordance with the principles contained in subsection (d).
“(c) Export-Import Bank and TDA.—
The Export-Import Bank of the United States and the Trade and Development Agency should support projects proposed to be funded or otherwise supported by such entities in Tibet, if the projects are designed in accordance with the principles contained in subsection (d).
* * *
hold regular consultations with businesses and individuals that are engaged in commerce or are investing in enterprises in Tibet about the principles referenced in paragraph (1) and the business practices of such businesses and individuals in Tibet.
“SEC. 617. RELEASE OF PRISONERS AND ACCESS TO PRISONS.“The President and the Secretary, in meetings with representatives of the Government of the People’s Republic of China, should—
“(1)
request the immediate and unconditional release of all those held prisoner for expressing their political or religious views in Tibet;
“(2)
seek access for international humanitarian organizations to prisoners in Tibet to ensure that prisoners are not being mistreated and are receiving necessary medical care; and
“(3)
seek the immediate medical parole of Tibetan prisoners known to be in serious ill health.
“SEC. 618. DIPLOMATIC REPRESENTATION RELATING TO TIBET.
“(a) United States Consulate in Lhasa, Tibet.—The Secretary should seek to establish a United States consulate in Lhasa, Tibet—
“(1)
to provide consular services to United States citizens traveling in Tibet; and
“(2)
to monitor political, economic, and cultural developments in Tibet.
“(b) Policy.—
The Secretary may not authorize the establishment in the United States of any additional consulate of the People’s Republic of China until such time as a United States consulate in Lhasa, Tibet, is established under subsection (a).
“(c) Waiver.—The Secretary may waive the requirement under subsection (b), notwithstanding the lack of a United States consulate in Lhasa, not less than 30 days after the Secretary determines and reports to the appropriate congressional committees that it is in the national security interests of the United States to waive such requirements and submits to the appropriate congressional committees a report including—
“(1)
a specific and detailed rationale for the determination that the waiver is in the national security interests of the United States; and
“(2)
a description of the efforts by the Department of State to seek the establishment of a United States consulate in Lhasa.
“SEC. 619. REQUIREMENT FOR TIBETAN LANGUAGE TRAINING.
“The Secretary shall ensure that Tibetan language training is available to Foreign Service officers, and that every effort is made to ensure that a Tibetan-speaking Foreign Service officer is assigned to a United States post in the People’s Republic of China responsible for monitoring developments in Tibet.
“SEC. 620. RELIGIOUS PERSECUTION IN TIBET.
“(a) High-Level Contacts.—Pursuant to section 105 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6414), the United States Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China should—
“(1)
meet with the 11th Panchen Lama, who was taken from his home on May 17, 1995, and otherwise ascertain information concerning his whereabouts and well-being; and
“(2)
* * *