Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 7103 - Interagency Task Force to Monitor and Combat Trafficking
(a) Establishment
The President shall establish an Interagency Task Force to Monitor and Combat Trafficking.
(b) Appointment
The President shall appoint the members of the Task Force, which shall include the Secretary of State, the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, the Attorney General, the Secretary of Labor, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Director of National Intelligence, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of Education, the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of the Treasury, the United States Trade Representative, and such other officials as may be designated by the President.
(c) Chairman
The Task Force shall be chaired by the Secretary of State.
(d) Activities of the Task ForceThe Task Force shall carry out the following activities:
(1)
Coordinate the implementation of this chapter.
(2)
Measure and evaluate progress of the United States and other countries in the areas of trafficking prevention, protection, and assistance to victims of trafficking, and prosecution and enforcement against traffickers, including the role of public corruption in facilitating trafficking. The Task Force shall have primary responsibility for assisting the Secretary of State in the preparation of the reports described in section 7107 of this title.
(3)
Expand interagency procedures to collect and organize data, including significant research and resource information on domestic and international trafficking and providing an annual report on the case referrals received from the national human trafficking hotline by Federal departments and agencies. Any data collection procedures and reporting requirements established under this subsection shall respect the confidentiality of victims of trafficking.
(4)
Engage in efforts to facilitate cooperation among countries of origin, transit, and destination. Such efforts shall aim to strengthen local and regional capacities to prevent trafficking, prosecute traffickers and assist trafficking victims, and shall include initiatives to enhance cooperative efforts between destination countries and countries of origin and assist in the appropriate reintegration of stateless victims of trafficking.
(5)
Examine the role of the international “sex tourism” industry in the trafficking of persons and in the sexual exploitation of women and children around the world.
(6)
Engage in consultation and advocacy with governmental and nongovernmental organizations, among other entities, to advance the purposes of this chapter, and make reasonable efforts to distribute information to enable all relevant Federal Government agencies to publicize the National Human Trafficking Resource Center Hotline on their websites, in all headquarters offices, and in all field offices throughout the United States.
* * *