Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 9521 - Definitions
prev | next
In this part:
(1) Appropriate congressional committeesThe term “appropriate congressional committees” means—
(A)
the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Finance of the Senate; and
* * *
(5) Person
The term “person” means an individual or entity.
(6) United States personThe term “United States person” means—
(A)
a United States citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence to the United States; or
(B)
an entity organized under the laws of the United States or of any jurisdiction within the United States, including a foreign branch of such an entity.
[1]  See References in Text note below.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This part, referred to in text, is part 2 (§§ 221–238) of subtitle A of title II of Pub. L. 115–44, which enacted this part and sections 8909 and 8910 of this title and amended sections 8901, 8907, 8908, 8923, and 8924 of this title. For complete classification of part 2 to the Code, see Tables.
Section 4618 of title 50, referred to in par. (2), was repealed by Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XVII, § 1766(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2232.
The International Emergency Economic Powers Act, referred to in par. (2), is title II of Pub. L. 95–223, Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1626, which is classified generally to chapter 35 (§ 1701 et seq.) of Title 50, War and National Defense. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1701 of Title 50 and Tables.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Rebuilding Economic Prosperity and Opportunity for Ukrainians
Pub. L. 118–50, div. F, Apr. 24, 2024, 138 Stat. 942, provided that:
“Title I
“SEC. 1. SHORT TITLE; TABLE OF CONTENTS.
“(a) Short Title.—
This division may be cited as the ‘Rebuilding Economic Prosperity and Opportunity for Ukrainians Act’ or the ‘REPO for Ukrainians Act’.
“(b) Table of Contents.—
[Omitted.]
“SEC. 2. DEFINITIONS.“In this division:
“(1) Russian aggressor state.—The term ‘Russian aggressor state’ means—
“(A)
the Russian Federation; and
“(B)
Belarus, if the President determines Belarus has engaged in an act of war against Ukraine related to Russia’s ongoing February 24, 2022, invasion of Ukraine.
“(2) Russian aggressor state sovereign asset.—
The term ‘Russian aggressor state sovereign asset’ means any Russian sovereign assets or any funds or property of another Russian aggressor state determined by the President to be of the same sovereign character as the assets described in paragraph (7) [probably should be “paragraph (6)”].
“(3) Appropriate congressional committees.—The term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means—
“(A)
the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate; and
“(B)
the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives.
“(4) Financial institution.—
The term ‘financial institution’ means a financial institution specified in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (I), (J), (M), or (Z) of section 5312(a)(2) of title 31, United States Code.
“(5) G7.—
The term ‘G7’ means the countries that are member of the informal Group of 7, including Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom, and the United States.
“(6) Russian sovereign asset.—The term ‘Russian sovereign asset’ means any of the following:
“(A) Funds and other property of—
“(i)
the Central Bank of the Russian Federation;
“(ii)
the Russian National Wealth Fund; or
“(iii)
the Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation.
“(B)
Any other funds or other property that are owned by the Government of the Russian Federation, including by any subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of that government.
“(7) United states.—
The term ‘United States’ means the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
“(8) United states financial institution.—
The term ‘United States financial institution’ means a financial institution organized under the laws of the United States or of any jurisdiction within the United States, including a foreign branch of such an institution.
“(9) Seize or seizure.—
The term ‘seize’ or ‘seizure’ means confiscation of all right, title, and interest whatsoever in a Russian sovereign asset or a Russian aggressor state sovereign asset and vesting of the same in the United States.
“Title II—Repurposing of Russian Sovereign Assets
“SEC. 101. FINDINGS; SENSE OF CONGRESS.
“(a) Findings.—Congress makes the following findings:
“(1)
On February 24, 2022, the Government of the Russian Federation violated the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine by engaging in a premeditated, second illegal invasion of Ukraine.
“(2)
The international community has condemned the illegal invasions of Ukraine by the Russian Federation, as well as the commission of the crime of aggression, war crimes, crimes against humanity, and genocide by officials of the Russian Federation, including through the deliberate targeting of civilians and civilian infrastructure, the forcible transfer of children, and the commission of sexual violence.
“(3)
The leaders of the G7 have called the Russian Federation’s ‘unprovoked and completely unjustified attack on the democratic state of Ukraine’ a ‘serious violation of international law and a grave breach of the United Nations Charter and all commitments Russia entered in the Helsinki Final Act and the Charter of Paris and its commitments in the Budapest Memorandum’.
“(4)
* * *