Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of enactment of this section and the date of enactment of this paragraph, referred to in subsec. (b)(4)(A), (5), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 112–141, which was approved July 6, 2012.
* * *
Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title I, § 1123, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1370, as amended by Pub. L. 117–58, div. A, title I, § 11127, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 507, provided that:
“(a) Purpose.—
The Secretary [of Transportation] shall establish a nationally significant Federal lands and tribal projects program (referred to in this section as the ‘program’) to provide funding to construct, reconstruct, or rehabilitate nationally significant Federal lands and tribal transportation projects.
“(b) Eligible Applicants.—
“(1) In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), entities eligible to receive funds under sections
201,
202,
203, and
204 of title
23, United States Code, may apply for funding under the program.
“(2) Special rule.—
A State, county, or unit of local government may only apply for funding under the program if sponsored by an eligible Federal land management agency or Indian tribe.
“(c) Eligible Projects.—An eligible project under the program shall be a single continuous project—
“(1)
on a Federal lands transportation facility, a Federal lands access transportation facility, or a tribal transportation facility (as those terms are defined in
section 101 of title 23, United States Code), except that such facility is not required to be included in an inventory described in section 202 or 203 of such title;
“(2) for which completion of activities required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) has been demonstrated through—
“(A)
a record of decision with respect to the project;
“(B)
a finding that the project has no significant impact; or
“(C)
a determination that the project is categorically excluded; and
“(3)
having an estimated cost, based on the results of preliminary engineering, equal to or exceeding $12,500,000.
“(d) Eligible Activities.—
“(1) In general.—
Subject to paragraph (2), an eligible applicant receiving funds under the program may only use the funds for construction, reconstruction, and rehabilitation activities.
“(2) Ineligible activities.—
An eligible applicant may not use funds received under the program for activities relating to project design.
“(e) Applications.—
Eligible applicants shall submit to the Secretary [of Transportation] an application at such time, in such form, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
* * *