23 U.S. Code § 403 - Highway safety research and development
The Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980, referred to in subsec. (c)(3), is Pub. L. 96–480, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2311, which is classified generally to chapter 63 (§ 3701 et seq.) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 3701 of Title 15 and Tables.
* * *
Pub. L. 117–58, § 24103(4)(A), substituted “2022 through 2025, not more than $45,000,000 to conduct the research described in paragraph (2)” for “2017 through 2021 not more than $26,560,000 to conduct the research described in paragraph (1)”.
Subsec. (h)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 117–58, § 24103(4)(C), redesignated pars. (2) to (4) as (3) to (5), respectively.
Subsec. (h)(5)(A). Pub. L. 117–58, § 24103(4)(B), substituted “section 30102(a)” for “section 30102(a)(6)”.
Subsecs. (k) to (m). Pub. L. 117–58, § 24103(5), added subsecs. (k) to (m).
2020—Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 116–159 substituted “2021” for “2020” and “$26,560,000” for “$21,248,000”.
2015—Subsec. (b)(2)(C). Pub. L. 114–94, § 24202(b)(1), inserted “foreign government (in coordination with the Department of State)” after “institution,”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 114–94, § 24202(b)(2), inserted “foreign governments,” after “local governments,”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 114–94, § 4014(2), substituted “chapter 301 of title 49” for “chapter 301”.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 114–87 substituted “and $443,989 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on December 4, 2015,” for “and $348,361 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on November 20, 2015,”.
Pub. L. 114–73 substituted “and $348,361 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on November 20, 2015,” for “and $198,087 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on October 29, 2015,”.
Pub. L. 114–41 substituted “each fiscal year ending before October 1, 2015, and $198,087 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on October 29, 2015,” for “each fiscal year ending before October 1, 2014, and $2,082,192 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2014, and ending on July 31, 2015,”.
Pub. L. 114–21 substituted “and $2,082,192 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2014, and ending on July 31, 2015,” for “and $1,664,384 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2014, and ending on May 31, 2015,”.
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 114–94, § 4003(1)(A), substituted “shall carry” for “may carry”.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 114–94, § 4003(1)(B), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Funds provided under section 405 may be made to be used by the Secretary to conduct the research described in paragraph (1).”
Subsec. (h)(3). Pub. L. 114–94, § 4003(1)(C), substituted “The” for “If the Administrator utilizes the authority under paragraph (1), the”.
Subsec. (h)(4). Pub. L. 114–94, § 4003(1)(D), substituted “The” for “If the Administrator conducts the research authorized under paragraph (1), the”.
Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 114–94, § 4003(2), added subsecs. (i) and (j).
2014—Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 113–159 inserted “ending before October 1, 2014, and $1,664,384 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2014, and ending on May 31, 2015,” after “each fiscal year”.
2012—Subsecs. (a) to (f). Pub. L. 112–141, § 31103(1), added subsecs. (a) to (f) and struck out former subsecs. (a) to (f) which related to authority of the Secretary generally, drugs and driver behavior, authority of Secretary to conduct research through grants and contracts with public and private agencies, institutions, and individuals, authority of Secretary to vest title to equipment purchased for demonstration projects in State and local agencies, authority of Secretary relating to projects to demonstrate the administrative adjudication of traffic infractions, and collaborative research and development, respectively.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 112–141, § 31103(2), added subsec. (h).
2005—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–59, § 2003(a), reenacted heading without change and amended text of subsec. (a) generally, substituting provisions relating to authority of Secretary to use funds for highway safety research programs for former provisions which related to, in par. (1), general authority of Secretary, in par. (2), additional authority of Secretary, and, in par. (3), definition of “safety”.
Subsec. (b)(5), (6). Pub. L. 109–59, § 2013(e), added pars. (5) and (6).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 109–59, § 2003(b), added subsec. (g).
1998—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 105–178, § 2002(a), inserted “, including training in work zone safety management” after “personnel”.
Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 105–178, § 2002(b)(1), added pars. (3) and (4).
* * *