23 U.S. Code § 403 - Highway safety research and development
The Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980, referred to in subsec. (c)(3), is Pub. L. 96–480, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2311, which is classified generally to chapter 63 (§ 3701 et seq.) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 3701 of Title 15 and Tables.
* * *
Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 114–94, § 24202(b)(2), inserted “foreign governments,” after “local governments,”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 114–94, § 4014(2), substituted “chapter 301 of title 49” for “chapter 301”.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 114–87 substituted “and $443,989 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on December 4, 2015,” for “and $348,361 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on November 20, 2015,”.
Pub. L. 114–73 substituted “and $348,361 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on November 20, 2015,” for “and $198,087 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on October 29, 2015,”.
Pub. L. 114–41 substituted “each fiscal year ending before October 1, 2015, and $198,087 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on October 29, 2015,” for “each fiscal year ending before October 1, 2014, and $2,082,192 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2014, and ending on July 31, 2015,”.
Pub. L. 114–21 substituted “and $2,082,192 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2014, and ending on July 31, 2015,” for “and $1,664,384 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2014, and ending on May 31, 2015,”.
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 114–94, § 4003(1)(A), substituted “shall carry” for “may carry”.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 114–94, § 4003(1)(B), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Funds provided under section 405 may be made to be used by the Secretary to conduct the research described in paragraph (1).”
Subsec. (h)(3). Pub. L. 114–94, § 4003(1)(C), substituted “The” for “If the Administrator utilizes the authority under paragraph (1), the”.
Subsec. (h)(4). Pub. L. 114–94, § 4003(1)(D), substituted “The” for “If the Administrator conducts the research authorized under paragraph (1), the”.
Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 114–94, § 4003(2), added subsecs. (i) and (j).
* * *