23 U.S. Code § 402 - Highway safety programs
§ 402. Highway safety programs
(a) Program Required.—
(1) In general.—Each State shall have in effect a highway safety program that—
(i) is designed to reduce—
* * *
(B) provide for a comprehensive, data-driven traffic safety program that results from meaningful public participation and engagement from affected communities, particularly those most significantly impacted by traffic crashes resulting in injuries and fatalities;
(C) except as provided in paragraph (2), provide that at least 40 percent of all Federal funds apportioned under this section to the State for any fiscal year will be expended by the political subdivisions of the State, including Indian tribal governments, in carrying out local highway safety programs;
(D) provide adequate and reasonable access for the safe and convenient movement of individuals, including those with disabilities and those in wheelchairs, across curbs constructed or replaced on or after July 1, 1976, at all pedestrian crosswalks throughout the State;
(E) as part of a comprehensive program, support—
(i) data-driven traffic safety enforcement programs that foster effective community collaboration to increase public safety; and
(ii) data collection and analysis to ensure transparency, identify disparities in traffic enforcement, and inform traffic enforcement policies, procedures, and activities; and
(F) provide satisfactory assurances that the State will implement activities in support of national highway safety goals to reduce motor vehicle related fatalities that also reflect the primary data-related crash factors within a State as identified by the State highway safety planning process, including—
(i) national, high-visibility law enforcement mobilizations coordinated by the Secretary;
(ii) sustained enforcement of statutes addressing impaired driving, occupant protection, and driving in excess of posted speed limits;
(iii) an annual statewide safety belt use survey in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary for the measurement of State safety belt use rates to ensure that the measurements are accurate and representative;
(iv) development of statewide data systems to provide timely and effective data analysis to support allocation of highway safety resources;
(v) ensuring that the State will coordinate its highway safety plan, data collection, and information systems with the State strategic highway safety plan (as defined in section 148(a)); and
(vi) unless the State highway safety program is developed by American Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or the United States Virgin Islands, participation in the Fatality Analysis Reporting System.
(2) Waiver.—The Secretary may waive the requirement of paragraph (1)(C), in whole or in part, for a fiscal year for any State whenever the Secretary determines that there is an insufficient number of local highway safety programs to justify the expenditure in the State of such percentage of Federal funds during the fiscal year.
(c) Use of Funds.—
(1) Use for state activities.—
* * *
rule is transmitted by April 1, 1982, it shall take effect October 1, 1982, unless before June 1, 1982, either House of Congress by resolution disapproves such rule. If such rule is disapproved by either House of Congress, the Secretary shall not apportion or obligate any amount authorized to carry out this section for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1983, or any subsequent fiscal year, unless specifically authorized to do so by a statute enacted after the date of enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981. When a rule promulgated in accordance with this subsection takes effect, only those programs established by such rule as most effective in reducing accidents, injuries, and deaths shall be eligible to receive Federal financial assistance under this chapter.”
1984—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–363, § 3(a), inserted “, except that the apportionments to the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa shall be not less than one-quarter of 1 per centum of the total apportionment” in sixth sentence.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 98–363, § 5, added subsec. (k).
1983—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–424 struck out provision that apportionments to Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa were not to be less than one third of 1 per centum of total apportionment from provision relating to the minimum apportionment for each State.
1981—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–35, § 1107(e), struck out subpar. (D) which related to aggregate expenditure of funds, and redesignated subpars. (E) to (G) as (D) to (F), respectively.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 97–35, § 1107(c), struck out subsec. (h) which related to continuation in effect of uniform safety standards promulgated on or before July 1, 1973.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 97–35, § 1107(d), substituted provisions requiring the Secretary to begin by Sept. 1, 1981, a rulemaking process to determine the most effective programs to reduce accidents, injuries, and deaths, and procedures applicable to the process, for provisions authorizing the Secretary to make incentive grants to States most progressive in reducing traffic fatalities, criteria, duration, etc., of such grants, and authorization of appropriations.
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–599, § 207(a), inserted “including, but not limited to, such programs for identifying accident causes, adopting measures to reduce accidents, and evaluating effectiveness of such measures” after “one or more States”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 95–599, § 207(b)(1), substituted “State highway safety agency” for “State agency”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(G). Pub. L. 95–599, § 207(c), added subpar. (G).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–599, § 207(d), inserted “(other than planning and administration)” after “State highway safety program” and “(other than one for planning or administration)” after “cost of any project under this section”.
* * *