23 U.S. Code § 402 - Highway safety programs
Pub. L. 117–58, div. B, title IV, § 24102, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 785, made numerous amendments to this section, effective with respect to any grant application or State highway safety plan submitted under chapter 4 of title 23, United States Code, for fiscal year 2024 or thereafter. After such effective date, this section will read as follows:
* * *
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall promptly apportion to a State any funds withheld from the State under paragraph (2)(D) if the Secretary makes an approval or determination, as applicable, described in that paragraph by not later than July 31 of the fiscal year for which the funds were withheld.
(B) Continuing state failure.—If the Secretary determines that a State fails to correct a failure to have approved or in effect a highway safety program described in subsection (a)(1) by the date described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall reapportion the funds withheld from that State under paragraph (2)(D) for the fiscal year to the other States in accordance with the formula described in paragraph (2)(B) by not later than the last day of the fiscal year.
(4) Automated traffic enforcement systems.—
(A) Automated traffic enforcement system defined.—In this paragraph, the term “automated traffic enforcement system” means any camera which captures an image of a vehicle for the purposes only of red light and speed enforcement, and does not include hand held radar and other devices operated by law enforcement officers to make an on-the-scene traffic stop, issue a traffic citation, or other enforcement action at the time of the violation.
(B) Prohibition.—A State may not expend funds apportioned to that State under this section to carry out a program to purchase, operate, or maintain an automated traffic enforcement system.
(C) Special rule for school and work zones.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), a State may expend funds apportioned to the State under this section to carry out a program to purchase, operate, or maintain an automated traffic enforcement system in a work zone or school zone.
(D) Automated traffic enforcement system guidelines.—An automated traffic enforcement system installed pursuant to subparagraph (C) shall comply with such guidelines applicable to speed enforcement camera systems and red light camera systems as are established by the Secretary.
(d) All provisions of chapter 1 of this title that are applicable to National Highway System highway funds other than provisions relating to the apportionment formula and provisions limiting the expenditure of such funds to the Federal-aid systems, shall apply to the highway safety funds authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, except as determined by the Secretary to be inconsistent with this section, and except that the aggregate of all expenditures made during any fiscal year by a State and its political subdivisions (exclusive of Federal funds) for carrying out the State highway safety program (other than planning and administration) shall be available for the purpose of crediting such State during such fiscal year for the non-Federal share of the cost of any project under this section (other than one for planning or administration) without regard to whether such expenditures were actually made in connection
* * *
(A) In general.—In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall establish a public website that is easily accessible, navigable, and searchable for the information required under that paragraph, in order to foster greater transparency in approved State highway safety programs.
(B) Contents.—The website established under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) include the applicable triennial highway safety plan, and the annual report, of each State submitted to, and approved by, the Secretary under subsection (k); and
(ii) provide a means for the public to search the website for State highway safety program content required under subsection (k), including—
(I) performance measures required by the Secretary;
(II) progress made toward meeting the applicable performance targets during the preceding program year;
(III) program areas and expenditures; and
(IV) a description of any sources of funds, other than funds provided under this section, that the State proposes to use to carry out the triennial highway safety plan of the State.
(o) Unattended Passengers.—
(1) In general.—Each State shall use a portion of the amounts received by the State under this section to carry out a program to educate the public regarding the risks of leaving a child or unattended passenger in a vehicle after the vehicle motor is deactivated by the operator.
(2) Program placement.—Nothing in this subsection requires a State to carry out a program described in paragraph (1) through the State transportation or highway safety office.
See 2021 Amendment notes below.
The date of enactment of the Motor Vehicle and Highway Safety Improvement Act of 2012, referred to in subsec. (b)(1)(E), is the date of enactment of title I of div. C of Pub. L. 112–141, which was approved July 6, 2012.
This Act, referred to in subsec. (d), probably means Pub. L. 93–87, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 250. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
The date of enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (j), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 109–59, which was approved Aug. 10, 2005.
2021—Pub. L. 117–58, § 24102(a)(1), (2), substituted “crashes” for “accidents” and “crash” for “accident” wherever appearing. Amendment was executed in subsec. (a)(2)(A)(viii) by substituting “post-crash” for “post-accident” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 117–58, § 24102(a)(3)(A), substituted “shall have in effect a highway safety program that—” and cls. (i) to (iv) for “shall have a highway safety program, approved by the Secretary, that is designed to reduce traffic accidents and the resulting deaths, injuries, and property damage.”
Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 117–58, § 24102(a)(3)(B)(i), substituted “safety belts” for “occupant protection devices (including the use of safety belts and child restraint systems)”.
* * *