23 U.S. Code § 402 - Highway safety programs
Pub. L. 117–58, div. B, title IV, § 24102, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 785, made numerous amendments to this section, effective with respect to any grant application or State highway safety plan submitted under chapter 4 of title 23, United States Code, for fiscal year 2024 or thereafter. After such effective date, this section will read as follows:
* * *
(3) Additional considerations.—A State that has legalized medicinal or recreational marijuana shall take into consideration implementing programs in addition to the programs described in paragraph (2)(A)—
(A) to educate drivers regarding the risks associated with marijuana-impaired driving; and
(B) to reduce injuries and deaths resulting from individuals driving motor vehicles while impaired by marijuana.
(b) Administration of State Programs.—
(1) Administrative requirements.—The Secretary shall not approve a State highway safety program under this section which does not—
(A) provide that the Governor of the State shall be responsible for the administration of the program through a State highway safety agency which shall have adequate powers and be suitably equipped and organized to carry out, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, such program;
(B) provide for a comprehensive, data-driven traffic safety program that results from meaningful public participation and engagement from affected communities, particularly those most significantly impacted by traffic crashes resulting in injuries and fatalities;
(C) except as provided in paragraph (2), provide that at least 40 percent of all Federal funds apportioned under this section to the State for any fiscal year will be expended by the political subdivisions of the State, including Indian tribal governments, in carrying out local highway safety programs;
* * *
(C) Approvals and disapprovals.—
(i) Approvals.—The Secretary shall approve a State’s triennial highway safety plan if the Secretary determines that—
(I) the plan and the performance targets contained in the plan are evidence-based and supported by data; and
(II) the plan, once implemented, will allow the State to meet the State’s performance targets.
(ii) Disapprovals.—The Secretary shall disapprove a State’s triennial highway safety plan if the Secretary determines that—
(I) the plan and the performance targets contained in the plan are not evidence-based or supported by data; or
(II) the plan does not provide for programming of funding in a manner sufficient to allow the State to meet the State’s performance targets.
(D) Actions upon disapproval.—If the Secretary disapproves a State’s triennial highway safety plan, the Secretary shall—
(i) inform the State of the reasons for such disapproval; and
(ii) require the State to resubmit the plan with any modifications that the Secretary determines to be necessary.
(E) Review of resubmitted plans.—If the Secretary requires a State to resubmit a triennial highway safety plan, with modifications, the Secretary shall review and approve or disapprove the modified plan not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary receives such plan.
(F) Public notice.—A State shall make the State’s triennial highway safety plan, and decisions of the Secretary concerning approval or disapproval of a revised plan, available to the public.
* * *
trucks as necessary to improve highway safety,” before “and emergency services”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–178, § 2001(b), inserted heading, redesignated pars. (3) to (5) as (1) to (3), respectively, substituted “paragraph (3)” for “paragraph (5)” in par. (1)(C) and “paragraph (1)(C)” for “paragraph (3)(C)” in par. (2), and struck out former pars. (1) and (2) which read as follows:
“(b)(1) The Secretary shall not approve any State highway safety program under this section which does not—
“(A) provide that the Governor of the State shall be responsible for the administration of the program through a State highway safety agency which shall have adequate powers, and be suitably equipped and organized to carry out, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, such program.
“(B) authorize political subdivisions of such State to carry out local highway safety programs within their jurisdictions as a part of the State highway safety program if such local highway safety programs are approved by the Governor and are in accordance with the uniform guidelines of the Secretary promulgated under this section.
“(C) provide that at least 40 per centum of all Federal funds apportioned under this section to such State for any fiscal year will be expended by the political subdivisions of such State in carrying out local highway safety programs authorized in accordance with subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
* * *
to receive Federal financial assistance under this section.”
1995—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–66 struck out after fourth sentence “If the Secretary does not designate as priority programs those programs described in the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report describing the reasons for not prioritizing such programs.”
1991—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–240, § 2002(a), inserted after third sentence “In addition, such uniform guidelines shall include programs (1) to reduce injuries and deaths resulting from motor vehicles being driven in excess of posted speed limits, (2) to encourage the proper use of occupant protection devices (including the use of safety belts and child restraint systems) by occupants of motor vehicles and to increase public awareness of the benefit of motor vehicles equipped with airbags, (3) to reduce deaths and injuries resulting from persons driving motor vehicles while impaired by alcohol or a controlled substance, (4) to reduce deaths and injuries resulting from accidents involving motor vehicles and motorcycles, (5) to reduce injuries and deaths resulting from accidents involving school buses, and (6) to improve law enforcement services in motor vehicle accident prevention, traffic supervision, and post-accident procedures. If the Secretary does not designate as priority programs those programs described in the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report describing the reasons for not prioritizing such
* * *