23 U.S. Code § 402 - Highway safety programs
Pub. L. 117–58, div. B, title IV, § 24102, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 785, made numerous amendments to this section, effective with respect to any grant application or State highway safety plan submitted under chapter 4 of title 23, United States Code, for fiscal year 2024 or thereafter. After such effective date, this section will read as follows:
* * *
having a major role in establishing programs described in the first sentence of this subsection. When a rule promulgated in accordance with this subsection takes effect, only those programs established by such rule as most effective in reducing accidents, injuries, and deaths shall be eligible to receive Federal financial assistance under this section.”
1995—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–66 struck out after fourth sentence “If the Secretary does not designate as priority programs those programs described in the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report describing the reasons for not prioritizing such programs.”
1991—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–240, § 2002(a), inserted after third sentence “In addition, such uniform guidelines shall include programs (1) to reduce injuries and deaths resulting from motor vehicles being driven in excess of posted speed limits, (2) to encourage the proper use of occupant protection devices (including the use of safety belts and child restraint systems) by occupants of motor vehicles and to increase public awareness of the benefit of motor vehicles equipped with airbags, (3) to reduce deaths and injuries resulting from persons driving motor vehicles while impaired by alcohol or a controlled substance, (4) to reduce deaths and injuries resulting from accidents involving motor vehicles and motorcycles, (5) to reduce injuries and deaths resulting from accidents involving school buses, and (6) to improve law enforcement services in motor vehicle accident prevention, traffic supervision, and post-accident procedures. If the Secretary does not designate as priority programs those programs described in the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report describing the reasons for not prioritizing such programs. The Secretary shall establish a highway safety program for the collection and reporting of data on traffic-related deaths and injuries by the States. Under such program, the States shall collect and report such data as the Secretary may require. The purposes of the program are to ensure national uniform data on such deaths and injuries and to allow the Secretary to make determinations for use in developing programs to reduce such deaths and injuries and making recommendations to Congress concerning legislation necessary to implement such programs. The program shall include information obtained by the Secretary under section 4007 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 and provide for annual reports to the Secretary on the efforts being made by the States in reducing deaths and injuries occurring at highway construction sites and the effectiveness and results of such efforts. The Secretary shall establish minimum reporting criteria for the program. Such criteria
* * *
Sec. 5. Coordination. The Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services and the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, shall provide leadership and guidance to the heads of executive branch agencies to assist them with any action pursuant to this order.
Sec. 6. Definitions.
(a) The term “agency” as used in this order means an executive agency, as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105, except for the Government Accountability Office.
(b) “Texting” or “Text Messaging” means reading from or entering data into any handheld or other electronic device, including for the purpose of SMS texting, e-mailing, instant messaging, obtaining navigational information, or engaging in any other form of electronic data retrieval or electronic data communication.
(c) “Driving” means operating a motor vehicle on an active roadway with the motor running, including while temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic light or stop sign, or otherwise. It does not include operating a motor vehicle with or without the motor running when one has pulled over to the side of, or off, an active roadway and has halted in a location where one can safely remain stationary.
Sec. 7. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect or alter:
(i) Authority granted by law or Executive Order to an agency, or the head thereof;
(ii) Powers and duties of the heads of the various departments and agencies pursuant to the Highway Safety Act of 1966, as amended, 23 U.S.C. 402 and 403, section 19 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 668, sections 7901 and 7902 of title 5, United States Code, or the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended, 40 U.S.C. 101 et seq.;
(iii) Rights, duties, or procedures under the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 151 et seq.; or
(iv) Functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity, by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.