Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 4101 - Congressional findings
prev | next
The Congress finds that—
(1) the Federal Government has a responsibility to promote the general welfare of the Nation—
* * *
providing affordable homes in safe and healthy environments is an essential element in the special role of the United States in helping tribes and their members to improve their housing conditions and socioeconomic status;
(6)
the need for affordable homes in safe and healthy environments on Indian reservations, in Indian communities, and in Native Alaskan villages is acute and the Federal Government shall work not only to provide housing assistance, but also, to the extent practicable, to assist in the development of private housing finance mechanisms on Indian lands to achieve the goals of economic self-sufficiency and self-determination for tribes and their members; and
(7)
Federal assistance to meet these responsibilities shall be provided in a manner that recognizes the right of Indian self-determination and tribal self-governance by making such assistance available directly to the Indian tribes or tribally designated entities under authorities similar to those accorded Indian tribes in Public Law 93–638 (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.).[1]
[1]  See References in Text note below.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Public Law 93–638 (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.), referred to in par. (7), is Pub. L. 93–638, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2203, known as the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, which was classified principally to subchapter II (§ 450 et seq.) of chapter 14 of this title prior to editorial reclassification as chapter 46 (§ 5301 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 5301 of this title and Tables.
Amendments
2008—Pars. (6), (7). Pub. L. 110–411 substituted “shall” for “should”.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 104–330, title I, § 107, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4030, provided that:
“Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Act [see Short Title note below], this Act and the amendments made by this Act shall take effect on October 1, 1997.”
Short Title of 2010 Amendment
* * *
33 percent lacking adequate solid waste management systems;
“(C)
8 percent lacking a safe indoor water supply; and
“(D)
approximately 90,000 Native families who are homeless or underhoused;
“(3)
the poverty rate for Native Americans is twice that of the rest of the population of the United States;
“(4)
the population growth of Native Americans that began in the latter part of the 20th century increased the need for Federal housing services;
“(5)
(A)
under the requirements of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.), members of Indian tribes are given preference for housing programs;
“(B)
a primary purpose of the Act is to allow Indian tribes to leverage funds with other Federal and private funds;
“(C)
the Department of Agriculture has been a significant funding source for housing for Indian tribes;
“(D)
to allow assistance provided under the Act and assistance provided by the Secretary of Agriculture under other law to be combined to meet the severe housing needs of Indian tribes, the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1471 [1441] et seq.) should be amended to allow for the preference referred to in subparagraph (A) by granting an exemption from title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) and title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.); and
“(E)
federally recognized Indian tribes exercising powers of self-government are governed by the Indian Civil Rights Act (25 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.); and
“(6)
section 457 of the Cranston-Gonzales [Cranston-Gonzalez] National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12899f) should be amended to include Indian tribes, tribally designated housing entities, or other agencies that primarily serve Indians as eligible applicants for YouthBuild grants.”