Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 106 - Contributions by employer to accident and health plans
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, gross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan.
* * *
The term “eligible individual” has the meaning given such term by section 223(c)(1).
(C) Treatment as rollover contribution
A qualified HSA distribution shall be treated as a rollover contribution described in section 223(f)(5).
(5) Tax treatment relating to distributionsFor purposes of this title—
(A) In general
A qualified HSA distribution shall be treated as a payment described in subsection (d).
(B) Comparability excise tax
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), section 4980G shall not apply to qualified HSA distributions.
(ii) Failure to offer to all employees
In the case of a qualified HSA distribution to any employee, the failure to offer such distribution to any eligible individual covered under a high deductible health plan of the employer shall (notwithstanding section 4980G(d)) be treated for purposes of section 4980G as a failure to meet the requirements of section 4980G(b).
(f) Reimbursements for menstrual care products
For purposes of this section and section 105, expenses incurred for menstrual care products (as defined in section 223(d)(2)(D)) shall be treated as incurred for medical care.
(g) Qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement
For purposes of this section and section 105, payments or reimbursements from a qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement (as defined in section 9831(d)) of an individual for medical care (as defined in section 213(d)) shall not be treated as paid or reimbursed under employer-provided coverage for medical expenses under an accident or health plan if for the month in which such medical care is provided the individual does not have minimum essential coverage (within the meaning of section 5000A(f)).