26 U.S. Code § 162 - Trade or business expenses
No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution or gift which would be allowable as a deduction under section 170 were it not for the percentage limitations, the dollar limitations, or the requirements as to the time of payment, set forth in such section.
* * *
a kickback includes a payment in consideration of the referral of a client, patient, or customer.
For purposes of this subtitle, whenever the amount of capital contributions evidenced by a share of stock issued pursuant to section 303(c) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C., sec. 1718) exceeds the fair market value of the stock as of the issue date of such stock, the initial holder of the stock shall treat the excess as ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on a trade or business.
No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for the portion of dues or other similar amounts paid by the taxpayer to an organization which is exempt from tax under this subtitle which the organization notifies the taxpayer under section 6033(e)(1)(A)(ii) is allocable to expenditures to which paragraph (1) applies.
The term “influencing legislation” means any attempt to influence any legislation through communication with any member or employee of a legislative body, or with any government official or employee who may participate in the formulation of legislation.
In the case of any taxpayer engaged in the trade or business of conducting activities described in paragraph (1), paragraph (1) shall not apply to expenditures of the taxpayer in conducting such activities directly on behalf of another person (but shall apply to payments by such other person to the taxpayer for conducting such activities).
* * *
Subsec. (m)(5)(G). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(a)(2)(B), substituted “(D) and (E)” for “(F) and (G)”.
Subsec. (m)(6)(D). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(a)(2)(A), substituted “subparagraph (B)” for “subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D)”.
Subsec. (m)(6)(G). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(a)(2)(B), substituted “(D) and (E)” for “(F) and (G)”.
Subsec. (o)(3). Pub. L. 115–97, § 11002(d)(6), substituted “adjusted by increasing any such amount under the 1991 agreement by an amount equal to—” and subpars. (A) and (B) for “adjusted for changes in the Consumer Price Index (as defined in section 1(f)(5)) since 1991”.
Subsec. (q). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13307(a), added subsec. (q). Former subsec. (q) redesignated (r).
Subsec. (r). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13531(a), added subsec. (r). Former subsec. (r) redesignated (s).
Pub. L. 115–97, § 13307(a), redesignated subsec. (q) as (r).
Subsec. (s). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13531(a), redesignated subsec. (r) as (s).
2014—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 113–295, § 221(a)(23), struck out concluding provisions which read as follows: “The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to any conviction or plea before January 1, 1970, or to any conviction or plea on or after such date in a new trial following an appeal of a conviction before such date.”
Subsec. (h)(4). Pub. L. 113–295, § 221(a)(24), substituted “This subsection” for “For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980, this subsection”.
* * *