26 U.S. Code § 162 - Trade or business expenses
No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution or gift which would be allowable as a deduction under section 170 were it not for the percentage limitations, the dollar limitations, or the requirements as to the time of payment, set forth in such section.
No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any payment made, directly or indirectly, to an official or employee of any government, or of any agency or instrumentality of any government, if the payment constitutes an illegal bribe or kickback or, if the payment is to an official or employee of a foreign government, the payment is unlawful under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977. The burden of proof in respect of the issue, for the purposes of this paragraph, as to whether a payment constitutes an illegal bribe or kickback (or is unlawful under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977) shall be upon the Secretary to the same extent as he bears the burden of proof under section 7454 (concerning the burden of proof when the issue relates to fraud).
No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any payment (other than a payment described in paragraph (1)) made, directly or indirectly, to any person, if the payment constitutes an illegal bribe, illegal kickback, or other illegal payment under any law of the United States, or under any law of a State (but only if such State law is generally enforced), which subjects the payor to a criminal penalty or the loss of license or privilege to engage in a trade or business. For purposes of this paragraph, a kickback includes a payment in consideration of the referral of a client, patient, or customer. The burden of proof in respect of the issue, for purposes of this paragraph, as to whether a payment constitutes an illegal bribe, illegal kickback, or other illegal payment shall be upon the Secretary to the same extent as he bears the burden of proof under section 7454 (concerning the burden of proof when the issue relates to fraud).
* * *
a kickback includes a payment in consideration of the referral of a client, patient, or customer.
For purposes of this subtitle, whenever the amount of capital contributions evidenced by a share of stock issued pursuant to section 303(c) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C., sec. 1718) exceeds the fair market value of the stock as of the issue date of such stock, the initial holder of the stock shall treat the excess as ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on a trade or business.
No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for the portion of dues or other similar amounts paid by the taxpayer to an organization which is exempt from tax under this subtitle which the organization notifies the taxpayer under section 6033(e)(1)(A)(ii) is allocable to expenditures to which paragraph (1) applies.
The term “influencing legislation” means any attempt to influence any legislation through communication with any member or employee of a legislative body, or with any government official or employee who may participate in the formulation of legislation.
In the case of any taxpayer engaged in the trade or business of conducting activities described in paragraph (1), paragraph (1) shall not apply to expenditures of the taxpayer in conducting such activities directly on behalf of another person (but shall apply to payments by such other person to the taxpayer for conducting such activities).
* * *
No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any expenses of an advertisement carried by a foreign broadcast undertaking and directed primarily to a market in the United States. This paragraph shall apply only to foreign broadcast undertakings located in a country which denies a similar deduction for the cost of advertising directed primarily to a market in the foreign country when placed with a United States broadcast undertaking.
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “broadcast undertaking” includes (but is not limited to) radio and television stations.
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no deduction otherwise allowable shall be allowed under this chapter for any amount paid or incurred by a corporation in connection with the reacquisition of its stock or of the stock of any related person (as defined in section 465(b)(3)(C)).
Any amount paid or incurred in connection with the redemption of any stock in a regulated investment company which issues only stock which is redeemable upon the demand of the shareholder.
No deduction shall be allowed under paragraph (1) to the extent that the amount of such deduction exceeds the taxpayer’s earned income (within the meaning of section 401(c)) derived by the taxpayer from the trade or business with respect to which the plan providing the medical care coverage is established.
In the case of a qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b)), only eligible long-term care premiums (as defined in section 213(d)(10)) shall be taken into account under paragraph (1).
The deduction allowable by reason of this subsection shall not be taken into account in determining an individual’s net earnings from self-employment (within the meaning of section 1402(a)) for purposes of chapter 2 for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2010, or after December 31, 2010.
In the case of any publicly held corporation, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for applicable employee remuneration with respect to any covered employee to the extent that the amount of such remuneration for the taxable year with respect to such employee exceeds $1,000,000.
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the term “applicable employee remuneration” means, with respect to any covered employee for any taxable year, the aggregate amount allowable as a deduction under this chapter for such taxable year (determined without regard to this subsection) for remuneration for services performed by such employee (whether or not during the taxable year).
The term “applicable employee remuneration” shall not include any remuneration payable under a written binding contract which was in effect on February 17, 1993, and which was not modified thereafter in any material respect before such remuneration is paid.
* * *
Subsec. (m)(2). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(c)(1), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘publicly held corporation’ means any corporation issuing any class of common equity securities required to be registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.”
Subsec. (m)(3). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(c)(2), inserted concluding provisions.
Subsec. (m)(3)(A). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(b)(1), substituted “such employee is the principal executive officer or principal financial officer of the taxpayer at any time during the taxable year, or was” for “as of the close of the taxable year, such employee is the chief executive officer of the taxpayer or is”.
Subsec. (m)(3)(B). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(b)(2), substituted “3” for “4” and “(other than any individual described in subparagraph (A))” for “(other than the chief executive officer)”.
Subsec. (m)(3)(C). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(b)(3), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (m)(4)(B) to (E). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(a)(1), struck out subpar. (B) relating to an exemption to the term “applicable employee remuneration” and subpar. (C) relating to the term “applicable employee remuneration”, and redesignated former subpars. (D) to (G) as (B) to (E), respectively.
Subsec. (m)(4)(F). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(d), added subpar. (F).
Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(a)(1), redesignated subpar. (F) as (D).
Subsec. (m)(4)(G). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(a)(1), redesignated subpar. (G) as (E).
Subsec. (m)(5)(E). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13601(a)(2)(A), substituted “subparagraph (B)” for “subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D)”.
* * *