Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 143 - Mortgage revenue bonds: qualified mortgage bond and qualified veterans’ mortgage bond
(a) Qualified mortgage bond
(1) Qualified mortgage bond defined
For purposes of this title, the term “qualified mortgage bond” means a bond which is issued as part of a qualified mortgage issue.
* * *
(A) DefinitionFor purposes of this title, the term “qualified mortgage issue” means an issue by a State or political subdivision thereof of 1 or more bonds, but only if—
(i)
all proceeds of such issue (exclusive of issuance costs and a reasonably required reserve) are to be used to finance owner-occupied residences,
(ii)
such issue meets the requirements of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), and (m)(7),
(iii)
such issue does not meet the private business tests of paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 141(b), and
(iv)
except as provided in subparagraph (D)(ii), repayments of principal on financing provided by the issue are used not later than the close of the 1st semiannual period beginning after the date the prepayment (or complete repayment) is received to redeem bonds which are part of such issue.
Clause (iv) shall not apply to amounts received within 10 years after the date of issuance of the issue (or, in the case of refunding bond, the date of issuance of the original bond).
(B) Good faith effort to comply with mortgage eligibility requirementsAn issue which fails to meet 1 or more of the requirements of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), and (i) shall be treated as meeting such requirements if—
(i)
the issuer in good faith attempted to meet all such requirements before the mortgages were executed,
(ii)
95 percent or more of the proceeds devoted to owner-financing was devoted to residences with respect to which (at the time the mortgages were executed) all such requirements were met, and
(iii)
any failure to meet the requirements of such subsections is corrected within a reasonable period after such failure is first discovered.
(C) Good faith effort to comply with other requirementsAn issue which fails to meet 1 or more of the requirements of subsections (g), (h), and (m)(7) shall be treated as meeting such requirements if—
(i)
the issuer in good faith attempted to meet all such requirements, and
(ii)
* * *
any application fee, survey fee, credit report fee, insurance charge, or similar amount to the extent such amount does not exceed amounts charged in such area in cases where owner-financing is not provided through the use of qualified mortgage bonds or qualified veterans mortgage bonds.
 Subclause (II) shall not apply to origination fees, points, or similar amounts.
(iv) Prepayment assumptionsIn determining the effective rate of interest—
(I)
it shall be assumed that the mortgage prepayment rate will be the rate set forth in the most recent applicable mortgage maturity experience table published by the Federal Housing Administration, and
(II)
prepayments of principal shall be treated as received on the last day of the month in which the issuer reasonably expects to receive such prepayments.
 The Secretary may by regulation adjust the mortgage prepayment rate otherwise used in determining the effective rate of interest to the extent the Secretary determines that such an adjustment is appropriate by reason of the impact of subsection (m).
(C) Yield on the issueFor purposes of this subsection, the yield on an issue shall be determined on the basis of—
(i)
the issue price (within the meaning of sections 1273 and 1274), and
(ii)
an expected maturity for the bonds which is consistent with the assumptions required under subparagraph (B)(iv).
(3) Arbitrage and investment gains to be used to reduce costs of owner-financing
(A) In generalAn issue shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph only if an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the excess of—
(I)
the amount earned on all nonpurpose investments (other than investments attributable to an excess described in this clause), over
(II)
the amount which would have been earned if such investments were invested at a rate equal to the yield on the issue, plus
(ii)
any income attributable to the excess described in clause (i),
is paid or credited to the mortgagors as rapidly as may be practicable.
(B) Investment gains and losses
* * *
(4) Qualified veteranFor purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified veteran” means any veteran who—
(A)
served on active duty, and
(B)
applied for the financing before the date 25 years after the last date on which such veteran left active service.
(5) Special rule for certain short-term bondsIn the case of any bond
(A)
which has a term of 1 year or less,
(B)
which is authorized to be issued under O.R.S. 407.435 (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection), to provide financing for property taxes, and
(C)
which is redeemed at the end of such term,
the amount taken into account under this subsection with respect to such bond shall be 115 of its principal amount.
(m) Recapture of portion of Federal subsidy from use of qualified mortgage bonds and mortgage credit certificates
(1) In generalIf, during the taxable year, any taxpayer disposes of an interest in a residence with respect to which there is or was any federally-subsidized indebtedness for the payment of which the taxpayer was liable in whole or part, then the taxpayer’s tax imposed by this chapter for such taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of—
(A)
the recapture amount with respect to such indebtedness, or
(B)
50 percent of the gain (if any) on the disposition of such interest.
(2) ExceptionsParagraph (1) shall not apply to—
(A)
any disposition by reason of death, and
(B)
any disposition which is more than 9 years after the testing date.
(3) Federally-subsidized indebtednessFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalThe term “federally-subsidized indebtedness” means any indebtedness if—
(i)
financing for the indebtedness was provided in whole or part from the proceeds of any tax-exempt qualified mortgage bond, or
(ii)
any credit was allowed under section 25 (relating to interest on certain home mortgages) to the taxpayer for interest paid or incurred on such indebtedness.
(B) Exception for home improvement loans
* * *