26 U.S. Code § 121 - Exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence
The amount of gain excluded from gross income under subsection (a) with respect to any sale or exchange shall not exceed $250,000.
* * *
Solely for purposes of this section, an individual shall be treated as using property as such individual’s principal residence during any period of ownership while such individual’s spouse or former spouse is granted use of the property under a divorce or separation instrument.
(C) Divorce or separation instrument
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “divorce or separation instrument” means—
(i) a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree,
(ii) a written separation agreement, or
(iii) a decree (not described in clause (i)) requiring a spouse to make payments for the support or maintenance of the other spouse.
See 2017 Amendment notes below.
The date of the enactment of this paragraph, referred to in subsec. (d)(9)(C)(ii), (iii), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 108–121, which was approved Nov. 11, 2003.
Section 103 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, referred to in subsec. (d)(9)(C)(iii), is classified to section 3903 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Section 1034 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this section), referred to in subsec. (g), probably means section 1034 of this title as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of Pub. L. 105–34 which amended this section generally and was approved Aug. 5, 1997. Section 1034 was repealed by Pub. L. 105–34, title III, § 312(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 839.
Section 1223(6), referred to in subsec. (g), was repealed by Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(80)(C), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4049.
Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(ee)(1), (nn), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2631, 2632, which directed that subsec. (d) of this section be amended by redesignating the paragraph (10) relating to property acquired from a decedent as paragraph (11), effective as if included in the provisions to which such amendment relates of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, was executed as the probable intent of Congress by redesignating as paragraph (11) the paragraph (10) directed to be added to subsec. (d) of this section by Pub. L. 107–16, § 542(c), (f)(1), applicable to estates of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 2009. See Codification note, 2001, 2003, and 2005 Amendment notes, and Effective Date of 2005 Amendment note below.
* * *
Subsec. (d)(9)(E). Pub. L. 110–172 added subpar. (E).
2006—Subsec. (d)(9). Pub. L. 109–432, § 417(d), substituted “Uniformed services, Foreign Service, and intelligence community” for “Members of uniformed services and Foreign Service” in heading.
Subsec. (d)(9)(A). Pub. L. 109–432, § 417(a), substituted “duty—
“(i) as a member of the uniformed services,
“(ii) as a member of the Foreign Service of the United States, or
“(iii) as an employee of the intelligence community.”
for “duty as a member of the uniformed services or of the Foreign Service of the United States.”
Subsec. (d)(9)(C)(iv), (v). Pub. L. 109–432, § 417(b), added cl. (iv) and redesignated former cl. (iv) as (v).
Subsec. (d)(9)(C)(vi). Pub. L. 109–432, § 417(c), added cl. (vi).
2005—Subsec. (d)(10). Pub. L. 109–135, § 403(ee)(2), amended heading and text of par. (10) relating to property acquired in like-kind exchange generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “If a taxpayer acquired property in an exchange to which section 1031 applied, subsection (a) shall not apply to the sale or exchange of such property if it occurs during the 5-year period beginning with the date of the acquisition of such property.”
Subsec. (d)(11). Pub. L. 109–135, § 403(ee)(1), redesignated par. (10), formerly par. (9), as added by Pub. L. 107–16, as (11). See Codification notes above and 2001 and 2003 Amendment notes and Effective Date of 2001 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 109–135, § 402(a)(3), substituted “section 1223(6)” for “section 1223(7)”.
2004—Subsec. (d)(10). Pub. L. 108–357 added par. (10) relating to property acquired in like-kind exchange.
2003—Subsec. (d)(9), (10). Pub. L. 108–121 added par. (9) and redesignated former par. (9), as added by Pub. L. 107–16, as (10). See Codification notes above and 2001 Amendment note and Effective Date of 2001 Amendment note below.
2001—Subsec. (d)(9). Pub. L. 107–16, § 542(c), added par. (9). See Codification notes above and Effective Date of 2001 Amendment note below.
1998—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 105–206, § 6005(e)(1), substituted “Special rules for joint returns” for “$500,000 limitation for certain joint returns” in heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting ‘$500,000’ for ‘$250,000’ if—
“(A) a husband and wife make a joint return for the taxable year of the sale or exchange of the property,
“(B) either spouse meets the ownership requirements of subsection (a) with respect to such property,
“(C) both spouses meet the use requirements of subsection (a) with respect to such property, and
“(D) neither spouse is ineligible for the benefits of subsection (a) with respect to such property by reason of paragraph (3).”
* * *