26 U.S. Code § 121 - Exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence
The amount of gain excluded from gross income under subsection (a) with respect to any sale or exchange shall not exceed $250,000.
* * *
“(A) the amount which bears the same ratio to the amount which would be so excluded under this section if such requirements had been met, as
“(B) the shorter of—
“(i) the aggregate periods, during the 5-year period ending on the date of such sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer’s principal residence, or
“(ii) the period after the date of the most recent prior sale or exchange by the taxpayer to which subsection (a) applied and before the date of such sale or exchange,
bears to 2 years.”
1997—Pub. L. 105–34 amended section catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, section related to one-time exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence by individual who had attained age 55.
1988—Subsec. (d)(9). Pub. L. 100–647 added par. (9).
1981—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–34 substituted “$125,000 ($62,500” for “$100,000 ($50,000”.
1978—Pub. L. 95–600, § 404(a), substituted “One-time exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence by individual who has attained age 55” for “Gain from sale or exchange of residence of individual who has attained age 65” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–600, § 404(a), substituted “55” for “65”, “5-year” for “8-year”, and “3 years” for “5 years”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–600, § 404(a), in par. (1) substituted provisions respecting dollar limitations for amount of gain for provisions setting forth applicable limitations where the adjusted sales price exceeds $35,000 and added par. (3).
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 95–600, § 404(c)(1), substituted “5-year period” for “8-year period”.
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 95–600, § 404(c)(2), substituted “5-year period” for “8-year period” and “3 years” for “5 years”.
Subsec. (d)(8). Pub. L. 95–600, § 404(b), added par. (8).
1976—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1404(a), substituted “$35,000” for “$20,000” in three places.
Subsecs. (c), (d)(5). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1906(b)(13)(A), struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to any divorce or separation instrument (as defined in former section 71(b)(2) of this title as in effect before Dec. 22, 2017) executed after Dec. 31, 2018, and to such instruments executed on or before Dec. 31, 2018, and modified after Dec. 31, 2018, if the modification expressly provides that the amendment made by section 11051 of Pub. L. 115–97 applies to such modification, see section 11051(c) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 61 of this title.
Amendment by section 212(c) of Pub. L. 113–295 effective as if included in the provisions of the Housing Assistance Tax Act of 2008, Pub. L. 110–289, div. C, to which such amendment relates, see section 212(d) of Pub. L. 113–295, set out as a note under section 42 of this title.
Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 213(d), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4034, provided that:
* * *