26 U.S. Code § 121 - Exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence
The amount of gain excluded from gross income under subsection (a) with respect to any sale or exchange shall not exceed $250,000.
* * *
Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 11051(b)(3)(A), (c), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2089, 2090, amended subsection (d)(3) of this section, applicable to any divorce or separation instrument (as defined in former section 71(b)(2) of this title as in effect before Dec. 22, 2017) executed after Dec. 31, 2018, and to such instruments executed on or before Dec. 31, 2018, and modified after Dec. 31, 2018, if the modification expressly provides that the amendment made by section 11051 of Pub. L. 115–97 applies to such modification. After amendment, subsection (d)(3) reads as follows:
(3) Property owned by spouse or former spouse
For purposes of this section—
(A) Property transferred to individual from spouse or former spouse
In the case of an individual holding property transferred to such individual in a transaction described in section 1041(a), the period such individual owns such property shall include the period the transferor owned the property.
(B) Property used by former spouse pursuant to divorce decree, etc.
Solely for purposes of this section, an individual shall be treated as using property as such individual’s principal residence during any period of ownership while such individual’s spouse or former spouse is granted use of the property under a divorce or separation instrument.
(C) Divorce or separation instrument
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “divorce or separation instrument” means—
(i) a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree,
(ii) a written separation agreement, or
(iii) a decree (not described in clause (i)) requiring a spouse to make payments for the support or maintenance of the other spouse.
See 2017 Amendment notes below.
The date of the enactment of this paragraph, referred to in subsec. (d)(9)(C)(ii), (iii), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 108–121, which was approved Nov. 11, 2003.
Section 103 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, referred to in subsec. (d)(9)(C)(iii), is classified to section 3903 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Section 1034 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this section), referred to in subsec. (g), probably means section 1034 of this title as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of Pub. L. 105–34 which amended this section generally and was approved Aug. 5, 1997. Section 1034 was repealed by Pub. L. 105–34, title III, § 312(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 839.
Section 1223(6), referred to in subsec. (g), was repealed by Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(80)(C), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4049.
Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(ee)(1), (nn), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2631, 2632, which directed that subsec. (d) of this section be amended by redesignating the paragraph (10) relating to property acquired from a decedent as paragraph (11), effective as if included in the provisions to which such amendment relates of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, was executed as the probable intent of Congress by redesignating as paragraph (11) the paragraph (10) directed to be added to subsec. (d) of this section by Pub. L. 107–16, § 542(c), (f)(1), applicable to estates of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 2009. See Codification note, 2001, 2003, and 2005 Amendment notes, and Effective Date of 2005 Amendment note below.
* * *